"The Italian is in America."

Translation:Tá an tIodálach i Meiriceá.

April 26, 2015

8 Comments


khmanuel

Should there be a dash after the t?

April 26, 2015

scilling

No; there’s no hyphen before a capital letter.

April 26, 2015

Brandon87199

Article plus maculine noun starting with a vowel.

March 10, 2016

pvcsweeney

Why is the t there again?

January 7, 2016

scilling

Because Iodálach is a masculine nominative noun that begins with a vowel, and in this sentence follows an and is not part of a prepositional phrase.

May 13, 2017

pvcsweeney

thanks

May 18, 2017

vera_jimull

Why is it not "i bMeiriceá"?

August 18, 2016

scilling

Because m doesn’t get eclipsed. (It’s m that eclipses b, e.g. i mBarbadós).

May 13, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.