1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The Italian is in America."

"The Italian is in America."

Translation:Tá an tIodálach i Meiriceá.

April 26, 2015

8 Comments


khmanuel

Should there be a dash after the t?


scilling

No; there’s no hyphen before a capital letter.


Brandon87199

Article plus maculine noun starting with a vowel.


pvcsweeney

Why is the t there again?


scilling

Because Iodálach is a masculine nominative noun that begins with a vowel, and in this sentence follows an and is not part of a prepositional phrase.


vera_jimull

Why is it not "i bMeiriceá"?


scilling

Because m doesn’t get eclipsed. (It’s m that eclipses b, e.g. i mBarbadós).

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.