Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Onlar takım elbise giyerler."

Translation:They wear suits.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Jwild94
Jwild94

So why isn't "takım elbise" written in the plural here? In this context, would people usually say this word in the singular when referring to the plural?

1 year ago

dosAidos
dosAidos

Out of curiosity, what does takIm elbise mean literaly?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

set-dress

3 years ago

Eva242549

is takim a noun? If so, why is this not following the compound noun construction, with the second one in possessive form? Just want to be clear....

1 month ago