"Onlar takım elbise giyerler."

Translation:They wear suits.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Jwild94

So why isn't "takım elbise" written in the plural here? In this context, would people usually say this word in the singular when referring to the plural?

2 years ago

Thimblefox

I think this has to do with "onlar", when using it you can drop the plural in some cases? Maybe when its self-referential. Hope someone clears this up.

3 weeks ago

Quolh

I think it's down to Turkish working with a different mind-set from English. In some contexts when trying to communicate a meaning it really isn't necessary to state whether the thing you're referring to is singular or plural. This is a case in point. "They" would never actually be wearing one suit between them so in Turkish you don't need to clarify that. In English the grammar requires that you do but following the english grammar rule adds nothing to the meaning.

3 weeks ago

dosAidos

Out of curiosity, what does takIm elbise mean literaly?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

set-dress

3 years ago

Eva242549

is takim a noun? If so, why is this not following the compound noun construction, with the second one in possessive form? Just want to be clear....

6 months ago

Quolh

That would indicate their suits rather than just suits.

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.