Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The owl drinks water."

Translation:Baykuş su içer.

3 years ago

12 Comments


karaar8

The owl has (the) so we have to put baykuşu !!

2 years ago

Fatema_Zarzour

We put baykuşu when it's object only

2 years ago

tracymczgr

etymological meaning of "baykuş" is "mr. bird" :)

bay=mr. kuş=bird

I'm just saying ;)

1 year ago

leqaa5

Whyhe write " baykuş su içer " why it's not " suyu" ?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would be "The owl drinks the water." The accusative form is only used for a definite direct object.

2 years ago

sarahfromberlin

Why isnt it possible to say 'iciyor'?

2 years ago

bhjohnp1

Why is "bir baykuş su içer" incorrect?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

bir: a/an/one

2 years ago

bhjohnp1

facepalm thank you i knew that haha

2 years ago