1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The owl drinks water."

"The owl drinks water."

Translation:Baykuş su içer.

April 26, 2015

16 Comments


karaar8

The owl has (the) so we have to put baykuşu !!


Fatema_Zarzour

We put baykuşu when it's object only


leqaa5

Whyhe write " baykuş su içer " why it's not " suyu" ?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would be "The owl drinks the water." The accusative form is only used for a definite direct object.


Emila409656

I want to know that...


1948PIERRE

why su ? it is not accus form ?


savacevrem

The owl drinks the water = Baykuş suyu içer


Gabb318_PHL

Duolingo the Baykus


sarahfromberlin

Why isnt it possible to say 'iciyor'?


bhjohnp1

Why is "bir baykuş su içer" incorrect?


bhjohnp1

facepalm thank you i knew that haha

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.