"Het landgoed"

Translation:The estate

April 26, 2015

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

stuart.hol2

In the UK, an estate can be a place with a large house (a country estate) or a collection of smaller houses built at the same time (a housing estate). Is this also the case in Dutch?

May 24, 2016

MarcinTust

Why not "the real estate"? "The property" is if anything a poor English translation, because property refers to any thing which can be owned, whether realty, personalty, tangible chattels or intangible chattels.

April 26, 2015

bobjanova

'Property' in English English means buildings/land, when it's used on its own.

November 10, 2015

Nederengelsman

So 'het landgoed' wouldn't be used to describe the idea of 'real estate' but could be used to describe a manor house in the country? Is that correct?

June 12, 2016

sasho

Can this also be translated as "The land", or that's a different context?

May 30, 2015

anothernobody

the land...acceptable:-)

June 15, 2015

maleen_s

Can it mean "the farm" as well?

July 18, 2015

anothernobody

It can mean ranch, but not all ranches are like what we know as a stereotypical farm. Farm is not a good translation for landgoed. Veel geluk!

July 18, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.