Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het landgoed"

Translation:The estate

3 years ago

7 Comments


stuart.hol2
stuart.hol2

In the UK, an estate can be a place with a large house (a country estate) or a collection of smaller houses built at the same time (a housing estate). Is this also the case in Dutch?

2 years ago

MarcinTust

Why not "the real estate"? "The property" is if anything a poor English translation, because property refers to any thing which can be owned, whether realty, personalty, tangible chattels or intangible chattels.

3 years ago

bobjanova

'Property' in English English means buildings/land, when it's used on its own.

2 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

So 'het landgoed' wouldn't be used to describe the idea of 'real estate' but could be used to describe a manor house in the country? Is that correct?

2 years ago

sasho
sasho

Can this also be translated as "The land", or that's a different context?

3 years ago

maleen_s
maleen_s

Can it mean "the farm" as well?

3 years ago

SoneaColl
SoneaColl

couldn't "the manor" be an acceptable translations too?

6 months ago