Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Those books"

Translation:Şu kitaplar

3 years ago

9 Comments


Phlargemschnapps
Phlargemschnapps

Is "şunlar kitap" grammatically correct and if so, does it mean the same thing as "şu kitaplar"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no it doesn't

  • şunlar kitap: those are books
  • şu kitaplar: those books
3 years ago

Phlargemschnapps
Phlargemschnapps

Teşekkürler!

3 years ago

ShaimaaSam11

What is the difference between şu kitaplar and şunlar kitaplar

1 year ago

nicolas_jk

Hm. Can't "those books" be an accusative in an elliptical English sentence? Wouldn't Şu kitapları be correct as well then?

An example "He reads those books" "What does he read?" "Those books". I suck at grammar but in German it would be an accusative and English being germanic yadda yadda yadda :-)

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

in a sentence where it is the object, yes (he reads those books: şu kitapları okur).

On its own as in here, or as the subject, no. Similarly you wouldn't translate "that dog" as "diesen Hund" to German without context, and the Duolingo course here also would only accept "dieser Hund" :)

3 years ago

nicolas_jk

That makes sense, thanks!

3 years ago

Lillie336

I'm confused. Sometimes we use kitap but sometimes we use kitaplar for plural. In past lession we had a sentence: onlar kitap okur- they read books..

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod
1 year ago