1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Those books"

"Those books"

Translation:Şu kitaplar

April 26, 2015

30 Comments


harvey.bk

Is "şunlar kitap" grammatically correct and if so, does it mean the same thing as "şu kitaplar"?


Selcen_Ozturk

no it doesn't

  • şunlar kitap: those are books
  • şu kitaplar: those books

harvey.bk

Teşekkürler!


salahfedda

I wish If there's a way to save favorat comments or a list of comments you liked in this app.


Mariane584083

hello salahfeda, since the beginning, i do write the helpfull comments in my grammar note-book or in my note-books with the sentence concerned. Or i copy and print them to constitute a file of grammar documents, always with the sentences.


Keivanmoma

they really need to add that feature, really enriches the learning experience


Mariane584083

Keivanmona, you are rigth because the learners will not lose time but i also think that the aim of Duolingo is that we become autonomous. That we look for solutions on our own. The two concepts are good. What do you think?


Nishat_1

"Şu means that". Right


Mariane584083

Sunlar and bunlar are demonstrative pronouns, always used before a verb. Isn'it? Su (with a bellow cedilla) is an demonstrative adjective used before a noun. Rigth?


Eme766577

Ok, I'm gonna think that bunlar and şunlar have the apostrophe + are at the end.... such a rule in english form!!!


Axelwin

And şunlar kitaplar?


Mariane584083

Axelwin, "şunlar kitaplar" is incorrect to translate "those books". In "those books"="şu kitaplar", "şu" is a demonstrative adjective before a noun. In "şunlar kitaplar"="those are books", "şunlar" is a demonstrative pronoun as subject before a verb.


arroduolingo

How to say that book and that is book?


Mariane584083

arroduolingo, in English "that is book" is not correct. You have to say" that is A book". "that book"="o/şu kitap", "that is a book"= "o/şu bir kitap".


ShaimaaSam11

What is the difference between şu kitaplar and şunlar kitaplar


Mhamed616301

It's really confusing


FranciscoL601840

The right answer should be: şunlar kitaplar.


Lillie336

I'm confused. Sometimes we use kitap but sometimes we use kitaplar for plural. In past lession we had a sentence: onlar kitap okur- they read books..


Haya.Emad

Why can't we say onlar kitaplar?


nicolas_jk

Hm. Can't "those books" be an accusative in an elliptical English sentence? Wouldn't Şu kitapları be correct as well then?

An example "He reads those books" "What does he read?" "Those books". I suck at grammar but in German it would be an accusative and English being germanic yadda yadda yadda :-)


Selcen_Ozturk

in a sentence where it is the object, yes (he reads those books: şu kitapları okur).

On its own as in here, or as the subject, no. Similarly you wouldn't translate "that dog" as "diesen Hund" to German without context, and the Duolingo course here also would only accept "dieser Hund" :)


indeed_danish

So, you're the Selcen who reads the newspaper, in some of those Duo lessons


nicolas_jk

That makes sense, thanks!


Carla73911

Are 'o kitaplar' and 'şu kitaplar' the same?


Mariane584083

Carla, yes. But the difference between them, is relative to the distance between the object and you. But have a look at this website: https://elon.io/learn-turkish/lesson/demonstratives, very clear table.


Masha798097

Why "those" are "şu"?


Youssef.tsun

I think its optional to put şu or şunlar when the subject is marked with plural suffix (-ler)


Hayam579877

Why not Bu kitaplar ?


Youssef.tsun

Bu = this/these, for the close things. Şu/o = that/those, for the far objects.

O is to mark farther objects than şu. :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.