1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Those books"

"Those books"

Translation:Şu kitaplar

April 26, 2015

11 Comments


harvey.bk

Is "şunlar kitap" grammatically correct and if so, does it mean the same thing as "şu kitaplar"?

May 26, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

no it doesn't

  • şunlar kitap: those are books
  • şu kitaplar: those books
May 26, 2015

harvey.bk

Teşekkürler!

May 26, 2015

salahfedda

I wish If there's a way to save favorat comments or a list of comments you liked in this app.

November 25, 2018

Mariane584083

Sunlar and bunlar are demonstrative pronouns, always used before a verb. Isn'it? Su (with a bellow cedilla) is an demonstrative adjective used before a noun. Rigth?

March 9, 2019

ShaimaaSam11

What is the difference between şu kitaplar and şunlar kitaplar

May 21, 2017

nicolas_jk

Hm. Can't "those books" be an accusative in an elliptical English sentence? Wouldn't Şu kitapları be correct as well then?

An example "He reads those books" "What does he read?" "Those books". I suck at grammar but in German it would be an accusative and English being germanic yadda yadda yadda :-)

June 3, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

in a sentence where it is the object, yes (he reads those books: şu kitapları okur).

On its own as in here, or as the subject, no. Similarly you wouldn't translate "that dog" as "diesen Hund" to German without context, and the Duolingo course here also would only accept "dieser Hund" :)

June 3, 2015

nicolas_jk

That makes sense, thanks!

June 3, 2015

Lillie336

I'm confused. Sometimes we use kitap but sometimes we use kitaplar for plural. In past lession we had a sentence: onlar kitap okur- they read books..

April 21, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey
April 25, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.