"Het spijt me dat ik geen gele schoenen heb."

Translation:I am sorry that I do not have yellow shoes.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Geocub
Geocub

Fashion crisis

3 years ago

Rapoona
Rapoona

I could help. Bought some yellow shoes in the Netherlands some years ago. Haven't worn them so far. Shall I bring them back?

3 years ago

gg_allin_1001

Ik heb een paar gele klompen op mijn huis! (Did I write that right?)

Seriously, though, I do have yellow clogs at my house.

1 year ago

Bruce_OBrien

gg_allin_1001, you can always fly to the Netherlands to buy a pair of yellow clogs.

1 year ago

Lycenae

This is something I should have learned in an earlier lesson but it has escaped me, but why do we use 'geen' in this example and not 'niet'? What is the rule regarding whether to use 'geen' or 'niet'? Sorry for the simple question :)

2 years ago

SiobhanWray

Ok so it's like saying I have NO yellow shoes, rather than I HAVEN'T/I DON'T HAVE yellow shoes. I think for objects like shoes you use "geen".

2 years ago

CaseyWelmers

Would "Het spijt me dat ik heb geen gele schoenen" be correct too? I am not understanding the verb placement. Thanks!

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

The reason why 'heb' is placed at the end of the sentence, is because the second part of the sentence (dat ik geen gele schoenen heb) is a subordinate clause. The sentence (not the main clause, the subordinate part) will go from a SVO structure (verb second) to a SOV structure (verb at the end). Why? I do not know, it just does. :P

3 years ago

Jackboii01
Jackboii01

Could you please explain the terms you just used?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Main clause: A main clause—sometimes called an independent clause—must contain a subject and a verb as well as express a complete thought. E.g.: 'I live in a red house'. (Source: Grammar Bytes!)

Subordinate clause: A subordinate clause (or dependent clause) is a clause that cannot stand alone as a complete sentence because it does not express a complete thought. E.g. 'Once Adam smashed the spider'. (Source: Grammar Bytes!) This is not a sentence on its own, but a part of a whole sentence.

SVO: It means 'Subject Verb Object', and it is a structure to make a sentence. Following this structure, the subject comes first, the verb comes second, and the object comes third.

SOV: It's the same as SVO, but the word order is different: 'Subject Object Verb'.

I think I have covered all the terms, but if there are more that you don't understand, do not hesitate to ask! :)

3 years ago

Gelaarsd_Schaap

No, "het spijt me dat ik heb geen gele schoenen" is incorrect. I don't really know how to explain it to you, but fortunately Team Dutch is working on an exercise on word order.

3 years ago

smithmo147
smithmo147

dat is a subordinating conjunction (which means that the clause beginning with dat cannot stand alone) and subordinating conjunctions send the verb to the end. At least that's the case in German. I assume the same applies to Dutch.

2 years ago

Babam1
Babam1

Can I translate "I'm sorry NOT TO have yellow shoes" or "FOR NOT HAVING" ? I tried the first one and I got "wrong".

2 years ago

SiobhanWray

I think the purpose of this exercise is to point out the prepositions, so the English translation of "dat" in this context is "that". Ie I'm sorry, that I have no yellow shoes

2 years ago

Arrrrgyle

Could you say: "I regret that I do not have yellow shoes?"

2 years ago

VookMon
VookMon

in English you can send regrets as regards of feeling sorry for someone

that's not an apology though, it's rather an intention to show sympathy or empathy

those both words are not the same, I kept winding up so many things for examples but I hope this is short enough and explains it best I could, or boils it down well enough, if not.. tell me (about it)

anyway, regret has to do with conscience more and a lot more with self reflection

while an apology always is adressed at others (except for those self reflection "neccessities"), regret actually is not

you can explain yourself with your regrets and put that into an apology but still the regrets themselves are not the apology, but the details on how you feel (about) yourself doing it, not the intention to tell others you didn't mean to do that

some might say sorry is also more superficial while regrets tell more about the person altogether

2 years ago

Ayisha36

I was wondering something similar. In English "I'm sorry that I don't have yellow shoes" could mean "I feel sad that I don't have yellow shoes, (because I would like to have them; I wish I had them for my own sake)," or it could mean "I feel apologetic that I don't have yellow shoes (because you wanted me to have them and you're disappointed; I wish I had them for your sake)." Am I right in thinking that "het spijt me" only means the latter? How would you say the former in Dutch?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.