1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We wear the skirts."

"We wear the skirts."

Translation:Biz etekleri giyeriz.

April 26, 2015

13 Comments


kinskaya

Why is it "giyEriz", if the tips for present tense say the suffix is "IyOr"? Also i cannot understand when the ending "iz" and when "uz" for 1st person plural. Was i inattentive to the lesson tips? (((


Ektoraskan

giy-er → simple present tense. (I wear, he wears…)

giy-iyor → present progressive tense. (I am wearing, he is wearing…)

the "iz" vs "uz" is vowel harmony.

Giyer + iz → Giyeriz. (After "e" or "i", you can use "i".)

Giyiyor + iz → Giyiyoruz (After "o" or "u" you can't use "i". Change it to "u". So, iz → uz)


kinskaya

Thank you! I really forgot about vowel harmony (((


AyyashElmota

so to sum it up, an object with
etek: skirts
bir etek: a skirt
eteki: the skirt
etekleri: the skirts?

Is this correct? the confusion for me is the first one: etek is skirts


MrHilmiNevzat

AyyashElmota

Hello.

Etek: skirt - (singular)

Kızlar etek giyer - The girls wear skirt(s) Has to be "skirts" (plural) in the English answer. Because there is no "bir" in the Turkish question.

The indefinite, direct object (etek) has to go immediately before the verb.

Bir etek: A skirt. The Turkish "bir" becomes ("one" & "a") in English.

Eteği: The skirt. Hard consonant to soft consonant. k --> ğ

Etekleri: The skirts (plural) suffix - ler + accusative case suffix "-i."

Thank you.


Hikaroto

Biz etek giyeriz. Why is it wrong?


prematurec

Can you explain why there is an "i" on the end of etekler again?


oedipusface

The sentences reads "the skirts," it is specifying a definite object -> accusative case.


visici4ever

Could we say also: Biz etek giyerleriz ???


khawla46081.

Why we cant say biz etekleri giyerimiz ?


DuoLiNxo

You used the possessive sufix, there is no possessive in the sentence "we wear the skirts"

Also "biz etekleri giyerimiz" does not make sense


ummeroman2

Why etekleri is not etekler for example biz etekler giyeriz? Please help me!


MrHilmiNevzat

ummeroman2

Hello.

"We wear the skirts." Translation: Biz etekleri giyeriz.

Why etekleri is not etekler for example biz etekler giyeriz? Please help me!

The English question has an article "the" for the definite direct object in the accusative case.

"Etek" (noun) "skirt" + plural suffix -ler "skirts" + -i accusative case suffix.

Biz etekler giyeriz is wrong. "Biz etek giyeriz." We wear skirt(s) There is no plural suffix. The indefinite, direct object in the nominative case always goes immediately before the verb.

"Biz etek giyeriz" Note there is no quantifier/article (bir) in the Turkish question. Duo accepts both singular/plural forms of the noun "skirt."

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.