1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We wear the skirts."

"We wear the skirts."

Translation:Biz etekleri giyeriz.

April 26, 2015

8 Comments


kinskaya

Why is it "giyEriz", if the tips for present tense say the suffix is "IyOr"? Also i cannot understand when the ending "iz" and when "uz" for 1st person plural. Was i inattentive to the lesson tips? (((


Ektoraskan

giy-er → simple present tense. (I wear, he wears…)

giy-iyor → present progressive tense. (I am wearing, he is wearing…)

the "iz" vs "uz" is vowel harmony.

Giyer + iz → Giyeriz. (After "e" or "i", you can use "i".)

Giyiyor + iz → Giyiyoruz (After "o" or "u" you can't use "i". Change it to "u". So, iz → uz)


kinskaya

Thank you! I really forgot about vowel harmony (((


visici4ever

Could we say also: Biz etek giyerleriz ???


khawla460816

Why we cant say biz etekleri giyerimiz ?


HikaRoto

Biz etek giyeriz. Why is it wrong?


AyyashElmota

so to sum it up, an object with
etek: skirts
bir etek: a skirt
eteki: the skirt
etekleri: the skirts?

Is this correct? the confusion for me is the first one: etek is skirts


MrHilmiNevzat

AyyashElmota

Hello.

Etek: skirt - (singular)

Kızlar etek giyer - The girls wear skirt(s) Has to be "skirts" (plural) in the English answer. Because there is no "bir" in the Turkish question.

The indefinite, direct object (etek) has to go immediately before the verb.

Bir etek: A skirt. The Turkish "bir" becomes ("one" & "a") in English.

Eteği: The skirt. Hard consonant to soft consonant. k --> ğ

Etekleri: The skirts (plural) suffix - ler + accusative case suffix "-i."

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started