1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hans søstre er skuespillere."

"Hans søstre er skuespillere."

Translation:His sisters are actresses.

April 26, 2015

11 Comments


joelmagoun

Shouldn't it be 'skuespillerinder'?


[deactivated user]

    Just like in English, the female forms aren't mandatory. In English, you could also say "His sisters are actors." The same is true for Danish.


MetalheadScott

    "actors" should be accepted


    [deactivated user]

      Spiller meas also play... What does skue mean?


HastaLaVista83

      It is related to German "schauen = to look" and to English "to show".


IterMercator

      Don't suppose the word etymology is relatef to Shakespeare?


8loeme

      I will absolutely swear that he says 'skuespiller', not 'skuespillere'. And I'm supposed to write what I hear, not what's grammatically correct but not said.


HastaLaVista83

      The thing is that in Danish the ending "-er" and its plural ending "-ere" almost sound the same. The only difference is that the latter is a little bit longer, but in this example the voice really says "-ere", not "-er".


potatoemouse

      I don’t know if it’s my imagination, but I can hear it. That’s only after several years of listening to native speakers on tv and radio etc. though. It is very subtle.


GytisDobro

      You're supposed to write what is said not what is pronounced. Danish pronunciation to spelling is all over the place just like english.

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.