1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O yıllarda, bu uzun adam gen…

"O yıllarda, bu uzun adam genç insanlara çok kötü davranmış."

Translation:In those years, this tall man treated young people very badly.

April 26, 2015

16 Comments


Regdot

Uzun adam kim olabilir?


BenjaminHo5

Why is it "insanlara" instead of "insanlari" ?


orde90

davranmak is one of the verbs that are used with dative case. so memorize it as -e/-a davranmak

semantically it's close to 'showing behaviour'. that is it is originally an intransitive verb. when you use intransitive verbs in a transitive way it's common to use dative case.


AyaA2

Thaaaanks :)))..


diobsb

What about: "in those years, this tall man treated very badly the young people"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nah, that doesn't work in English :)


FatihCakir22

long ? tall? what is the different


AyaA2
  • Use long and short to talk about length (horizontal distance). You can also use long and short with time, books, words/sentences, hair, and legs:

Ex:The movie is really long – about three hours.

  • Use tall and short to talk about height (vertical distance) – especially with people, but sometimes also with buildings and trees.

EX: My brother is really tall. There are many tall trees in the Amazon rain forest. :))

https://www.espressoenglish.net/difference-between-big-small-long-short-tall-huge-and-tiny/


Gkhan719441

In those years, this long man has been very bad for young people.


MisterComp

Why was he tall?


GevandraVeloso

Not "very badly". You can say [ very bad ] or [ badly ].


Salih_Dz.

Can this one pass the English grammar: In those years, this tall man behaved very bad with young people.


GregoryLCh

very badly - it's an adverb

I wouldn't say it quite that way - but

In those years, this tall man behaved very badly toward young people.

would be o.k. (Probably not among the ones currently accepted though.)

A natural variation which is accepted is this:

In those years this tall man treated young people very poorly


Salih_Dz.

Thank you, I learned a lot of English grammar here on DL. :)


Ender_M_G

Sizin arkadan ne iş çevirdiğinizi görmek için buradayız; yer cüceleri! Uzun Adam kadar başınıza taş düşsün.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started