1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O yıllarda, bu uzun adam gen…

"O yıllarda, bu uzun adam genç insanlara çok kötü davranmış."

Translation:In those years, this tall man treated young people very badly.

April 26, 2015

20 Comments


BenjaminHo5

Why is it "insanlara" instead of "insanlari" ?


orde90

davranmak is one of the verbs that are used with dative case. so memorize it as -e/-a davranmak

semantically it's close to 'showing behaviour'. that is it is originally an intransitive verb. when you use intransitive verbs in a transitive way it's common to use dative case.


AyaA2

Thaaaanks :)))..


Regdot

Uzun adam kim olabilir?


dio_rgenes

What about: "in those years, this tall man treated very badly the young people"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nah, that doesn't work in English :)


FatihCakir22

long ? tall? what is the different


AyaA2
  • Use long and short to talk about length (horizontal distance). You can also use long and short with time, books, words/sentences, hair, and legs:

Ex:The movie is really long – about three hours.

  • Use tall and short to talk about height (vertical distance) – especially with people, but sometimes also with buildings and trees.

EX: My brother is really tall. There are many tall trees in the Amazon rain forest. :))

https://www.espressoenglish.net/difference-between-big-small-long-short-tall-huge-and-tiny/


MisterComp

Why was he tall?


GevandraVeloso

Not "very badly". You can say [ very bad ] or [ badly ].


Eva242549

(Native English speaker) It is perfectly correct to say "very badly". We add adverbs of degree to other adverbs, e.g. The horse ran very quickly. She danced quite badly.


Salih_Dz.

Can this one pass the English grammar: In those years, this tall man behaved very bad with young people.


GregoryLCh

very badly - it's an adverb

I wouldn't say it quite that way - but

In those years, this tall man behaved very badly toward young people.

would be o.k. (Probably not among the ones currently accepted though.)

A natural variation which is accepted is this:

In those years this tall man treated young people very poorly


Salih_Dz.

Thank you, I learned a lot of English grammar here on DL. :)


_Altu_

"Şu yıllarda bu uzun adam genç insanlarla çok kötü davranmış", is not being accepted.


Gkhan719441

In those years, this long man has been very bad for young people.


Ender_M_G

Sizin arkadan ne iş çevirdiğinizi görmek için buradayız; yer cüceleri! Uzun Adam kadar başınıza taş düşsün.


m.akiftur

What a politic duo

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.