1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Eğer gençken seninle karşıla…

"Eğer gençken seninle karşılaşsaydık hayat çok farklı olurdu."

Translation:If we had met when we were young, life would be very different.

April 26, 2015

23 Comments


AylinBerlin

In one example olurdu means 'would have been' but here olurdu translates to 'would be' - so which is it and why is it right in one excercise and wrong in the other?


skstudio

"If we had met with you when we were young, life would have been very different." Is it OK?


AlexinNotTurkey

No, "to meet" and "to meet with" are different concepts and verbs in Turkish.


MarcinM85

What about "If we had met you when we were young, life would be very different"?


Shahrazad26

Which one is karşılaşmak?


tortugacansada

Karşılaşmak = to meet Karşılaşsaydık = if we had met


peyman760585

What is the difference Bro?


Mirage20

"seninle" is not neceassrily needed here.

Eğer gençken karşılaşsaydık hayat çok farklı olurdu". ("If we had met when we were young, life would ve very different").

OR

"Seninle"is needed if we were to write this sentence as:

"Eğer gençken seninle karşılşsaydım hayat çok farklı olurdu". ("If I had met you when I was young, life would be very different").


Eva242549

I am glad you pointed that out. It makes better sense both ways than the Duo sentence. Thanks.


Samia732007

If we had met you when we were young, life would have been very different, What is the problem with it? I thought I grabbed the sens of the sentence?


SabineBergmann1

I wrote exactly the same and I don't think that it is wrong. I reported it.


jzlcdh

How do we know who was young? Could it not just be the speaker i.e. "If we had met when I WAS young ....."?


lilacfrogs27

The "while"/"-ken" construction uses the same subject as the verb UNLESS otherwise specified. In order to say what you are suggesting, the sentence would have to say "...ben gençken..."


a-m-j

Why is it 'seninle' and not 'birbirimizle'?


KeremHakanAkyol

It is possible to say "birbirimizle", actually it's the most correct one.


peyman760585

Seninle is not be translated in answer. Why? Moreover shall we use birbirimizle yada bizimle for seninle?


zeid188584

where is "seninle"??


timmytoy

"gençken seninle" - "when you and I were young" as a possible translation?


ozbayfurkan

If we met you when we were young, life would be so different cümlesi de kabul edilmeli


el_kousy

if we had met with you when we were young life would be very different

it is marked wrong just for WE, why?


Gabb318_PHL

Isn't this supposed to be "life would have been very different"?


22ZpzGDE

Was 'seninle' translated in the solution?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.