Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eğer gençken seninle karşılaşsaydık hayat çok farklı olurdu."

Translation:If we had met when we were young, life would be very different.

3 years ago

15 Comments


jzlcdh
jzlcdh

How do we know who was young? Could it not just be the speaker i.e. "If we had met when I WAS young ....."?

3 years ago

lilacfrogs27

The "while"/"-ken" construction uses the same subject as the verb UNLESS otherwise specified. In order to say what you are suggesting, the sentence would have to say "...ben gençken..."

3 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

"If we had met with you when we were young, life would have been very different." Is it OK?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

No, "to meet" and "to meet with" are different concepts and verbs in Turkish.

2 years ago

MarcinM85
MarcinM85

What about "If we had met you when we were young, life would be very different"?

1 year ago

Shahrazad26

Which one is karşılaşmak?

1 year ago

tortugacansada

Karşılaşmak = to meet Karşılaşsaydık = if we had met

1 year ago

peyman760585

What is the difference Bro?

3 months ago

a-m-j
a-m-j

Why is it 'seninle' and not 'birbirimizle'?

1 year ago

KeremAkyol_
KeremAkyol_

It is possible to say "birbirimizle", actually it's the most correct one.

1 year ago

a-m-j
a-m-j

Thanks!

1 year ago

ozbayfurkan

If we met you when we were young, life would be so different cümlesi de kabul edilmeli

10 months ago

el_kousy

if we had met with you when we were young life would be very different

it is marked wrong just for WE, why?

10 months ago

peyman760585

Seninle is not be translated in answer. Why? Moreover shall we use birbirimizle yada bizimle for seninle?

3 months ago

AylinBerlin

In one example olurdu means 'would have been' but here olurdu translates to 'would be' - so which is it and why is it right in one excercise and wrong in the other?

2 months ago