1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Eğer gençken seninle karşıla…

"Eğer gençken seninle karşılaşsaydık hayat çok farklı olurdu."

Translation:If we had met when we were young, life would be very different.

April 26, 2015

17 Comments


jzlcdh

How do we know who was young? Could it not just be the speaker i.e. "If we had met when I WAS young ....."?

April 26, 2015

lilacfrogs27

The "while"/"-ken" construction uses the same subject as the verb UNLESS otherwise specified. In order to say what you are suggesting, the sentence would have to say "...ben gençken..."

August 8, 2015

a-m-j

Why is it 'seninle' and not 'birbirimizle'?

August 12, 2017

KeremHakanAkyol

It is possible to say "birbirimizle", actually it's the most correct one.

September 3, 2017

a-m-j

Thanks!

September 5, 2017

skstudio

"If we had met with you when we were young, life would have been very different." Is it OK?

July 27, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

No, "to meet" and "to meet with" are different concepts and verbs in Turkish.

July 27, 2016

MarcinM85

What about "If we had met you when we were young, life would be very different"?

October 30, 2016

Shahrazad26

Which one is karşılaşmak?

January 20, 2017

tortugacansada

Karşılaşmak = to meet Karşılaşsaydık = if we had met

March 25, 2017

peyman760585

What is the difference Bro?

June 15, 2018

AylinBerlin

In one example olurdu means 'would have been' but here olurdu translates to 'would be' - so which is it and why is it right in one excercise and wrong in the other?

July 2, 2018

ozbayfurkan

If we met you when we were young, life would be so different cümlesi de kabul edilmeli

November 14, 2017

el_kousy

if we had met with you when we were young life would be very different

it is marked wrong just for WE, why?

November 17, 2017

peyman760585

Seninle is not be translated in answer. Why? Moreover shall we use birbirimizle yada bizimle for seninle?

June 15, 2018

zeid188584

where is "seninle"??

April 8, 2019

Mirage20

"seninle" is not neceassrily needed here.

Eğer gençken karşılaşsaydık hayat çok farklı olurdu". ("If we had met when we were young, life would ve very different").

OR

"Seninle"is needed if we were to write this sentence as:

"Eğer gençken seninle karşılşsaydım hayat çok farklı olurdu". ("If I had met you when I was young, life would be very different").

October 12, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.