1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá léinte ag an bhfear."

" léinte ag an bhfear."

Translation:The man has shirts.

April 26, 2015

24 Comments


B_D_Codeman

I totally blew this one. It’s one where you type what you hear, and the only word I understood was “Tá”.

This is exactly why Duo should fix the missing audio files on many of the other questions. I can often solve the questions when I can read them, but I have no idea what the words sound like when they’re spoken together.

This one sounded like “Tá yaynsay eggyvair” to me. I was completely lost. :(


Lisa205805

I agree completely about the missing audio files. The issues is slowing my learning of both Irish and Russian. It makes a huge difference.


Elunna

Yes, the missing sound is really annoying and crippling. But when you know a word, you will recognize it. I had recognized the word "man" and "shirt" even if it was a little different. You just have to review the lessons regularly :-)


AndrBallon

why is writtem bhfear and not fear ?


19O492554

See the "Preposition + Definite Article" section in the Tips & Notes for the Eclipsis skill.


PatriciaMc916571

So the Ulster 'fhear' is not acceptable?


19O492554

The Ulster variations have been added as acceptable alternative answers for most exercises, but some have been missed. Use the Report option when your answer isn't accepted to suggest alternatives.


Maevelillian

I noticed she didn't pronounce the n of an- is this because of the bh eclipse, or is it just more colloquial?


Cait48

Most fluent speakers of Irish pronounce the 'n' of 'an' and the 'g' of 'ag' only when the next word starts with a vowel.

It doesn't really have anything to do with eclipsis, and it doesn't change the written language.


AllieC490376

Probably because of the eclipsis. Thinking about it, the n of an IS often dropped in that position (ie preposition+definite article+eclipsis) - but it's not dropped in other positions because that could confuse it with the possessive a...


Rostellan

I heard that too - and was marked wrong! I think it's just colloquial pronunciation rather than a 'rule' - but I'm just guessing.


Chris804944

Plural/sing of shirt?


JasminWolfi

léine - singular léinte - plural


Sarah983058

Can anyone please give me some links, references, resources etc to word order. I know with Irish it is verb - subject - object most of the time but I am getting confused, to me this sentence is object - verb - subject. Are there certain rules when it switches around? Thank you.


Sardost

For the man has shirt should we say instead: tá leinte aige an bhfear?


galaxyrocker

ag an bhfear (Munster, Commacht) or ag an fhear (Ulster). You only use aige (in standard) if it's 'at him'


Sardost

thx if you need help in french


ness_mac22

The reader said "Tá léinte ag a bhfear" but thier is no option to pick 'a', the speaking isn't clear


BrenainnMT

It’s supposed to be “tá léinte ag an bhfear.” Many speakers drop the “n” in “an” when speaking.


khmanuel

Shouldn't the vowel in fear be pronounced closer to the a in fat rather than the a in far?


timmytoy

"ag an bhfear" is 100% correct, but "ag a bhfear" is what she says. This is fine for native speakers. For example, the English word "today" is often pronounced "tihday" or "taday" in reality. It's that kind of thing - not much liked by learners at earlier levels?


AllieC490376

I see your point. When learning, you would like to have each word sounded out so as to be more comfortable first. BUT as someone who learnt Irish at school for many years with non-native speakers who DID sound out each word as it was pronounced on its own, I then had to UNLEARN pronunciation like "ag an bhfear"! The correct way that native speakers say it IS "ag a' bhfear". It's as important as liaison in French. If you say each word in French like it's said individually, it will sound artificial and totally unnatural to a native speaker of French. (Like if you said "lé ami" instead of "lez ami" for les amis".) And in Irish, I think this sound change of the "n" being dropped is very old because if you look at Scots Gàdhlig, they actually write it without the "n" e.g. aig a'... And for learning the grammar rules, I think that it's actually more beneficial to learn these whole chunks (ag a(n) bhfear, ar a(n) mbord etc...) in order to become more familiar with them and able to insert them as needed instead of just trying to learn tables and constantly calculating and applying dry grammar rules.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.