1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá léinte ag an bhfear."

" léinte ag an bhfear."

Translation:The man has shirts.

April 26, 2015

16 Comments


B_D_Codeman

I totally blew this one. It’s one where you type what you hear, and the only word I understood was “Tá”.

This is exactly why Duo should fix the missing audio files on many of the other questions. I can often solve the questions when I can read them, but I have no idea what the words sound like when they’re spoken together.

This one sounded like “Tá yaynsay eggyvair” to me. I was completely lost. :(


Lisa205805

I agree completely about the missing audio files. The issues is slowing my learning of both Irish and Russian. It makes a huge difference.


PatriciaMc916571

So the Ulster 'fhear' is not acceptable?


SatharnPHL
Mod

The Ulster variations have been added as acceptable alternative answers for most exercises, but some have been missed. Use the Report option when your answer isn't accepted to suggest alternatives.


AndrBallon

why is writtem bhfear and not fear ?


SatharnPHL
Mod

See the "Preposition + Definite Article" section in the Tips & Notes for the Eclipsis skill.


Sardost

For the man has shirt should we say instead: tá leinte aige an bhfear?


galaxyrocker

ag an bhfear (Munster, Commacht) or ag an fhear (Ulster). You only use aige (in standard) if it's 'at him'


Sardost

thx if you need help in french


Chris804944

Plural/sing of shirt?


JasminWolfi

léine - singular léinte - plural


Sarah983058

Can anyone please give me some links, references, resources etc to word order. I know with Irish it is verb - subject - object most of the time but I am getting confused, to me this sentence is object - verb - subject. Are there certain rules when it switches around? Thank you.


Maevelillian

I noticed she didn't pronounce the n of an- is this because of the bh eclipse, or is it just more colloquial?


AllieC490376

Probably because of the eclipsis. Thinking about it, the n of an IS often dropped in that position (ie preposition+definite article+eclipsis) - but it's not dropped in other positions because that could confuse it with the possessive a...

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.