Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá léinte ag an bhfear."

Translation:The man has shirts.

3 years ago

9 Comments


B_D_Codeman

I totally blew this one. It’s one where you type what you hear, and the only word I understood was “Tá”.

This is exactly why Duo should fix the missing audio files on many of the other questions. I can often solve the questions when I can read them, but I have no idea what the words sound like when they’re spoken together.

This one sounded like “Tá yaynsay eggyvair” to me. I was completely lost. :(

2 months ago

Lisa205805
Lisa205805

I agree completely about the missing audio files. The issues is slowing my learning of both Irish and Russian. It makes a huge difference.

1 day ago

Sardost

For the man has shirt should we say instead: tá leinte aige an bhfear?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

ag an bhfear (Munster, Commacht) or ag an fhear (Ulster). You only use aige (in standard) if it's 'at him'

3 years ago

Sardost

thx if you need help in french

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Shouldn't the vowel in fear be pronounced closer to the a in fat rather than the a in far?

2 years ago

Chris804944

Plural/sing of shirt?

3 days ago

JasminWolfi

léine - singular léinte - plural

3 days ago

Chris804944

Thank you!

3 days ago