1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "She does not have one enemy."

"She does not have one enemy."

Translation:Níl namhaid amháin aici.

April 26, 2015

12 Comments


khmanuel

Nil aon namhead aici?


galaxyrocker

That's more 'she doesm't have any emenies'


Em484950

So it is grammatically correct, but just not quite the right translation? Thanks. I have trouble distinguishing between "not one" and "not any" as I think of them as equivalent.


galaxyrocker

Yep. Also, note that aon lenites, so there would be a different pronunciation in dialects that still lenite <n>, though never written


Em484950

Okay, thanks. So could "Níl namhaid amháin aici" mean she has not one, but several enemies? Or does it only mean "not even one"?


galaxyrocker

Could be either. Same as English.


LizKerrey

níl aon namhaid amháin aici? The hover suggests it's ok....


LuinlothR

That's what I tried and it was not ok.


JuergenZirak

Just for confirmation: cardinal numbers are treated like adjectives, and go after the thing they count?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Cardinal numbers are used like adjectives but come before the noun, not after it, and adjectives usually do.

amháin isn't a cardinal number, it's just an adjective, but it's used in place of the cardinal number aon when used with a noun. "one enemy" can be translated as namháid, namháid amháin, or aon namháid amháin, but aon namháid actually means "any enemy".

As Sean52990 points out, numbers over 10 are a bit more complex.


Berkhead

níl ach namhaid amhaid aigi?


galaxyrocker

That'a (assuming aici was meant) 'she only has one enemy' (lit. She doesn't have but one enemy, a construction common in Southern American English.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.