"Shedoesnothaveoneenemy."

Translation:Níl namhaid amháin aici.

3 years ago

10 Comments


khmanuel
khmanuel

Nil aon namhead aici?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

That's more 'she doesm't have any emenies'

3 years ago

Em484950
Em484950

So it is grammatically correct, but just not quite the right translation? Thanks. I have trouble distinguishing between "not one" and "not any" as I think of them as equivalent.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yep. Also, note that aon lenites, so there would be a different pronunciation in dialects that still lenite <n>, though never written

3 years ago

Em484950
Em484950

Okay, thanks. So could "Níl namhaid amháin aici" mean she has not one, but several enemies? Or does it only mean "not even one"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Could be either. Same as English.

3 years ago

Berkhead

níl ach namhaid amhaid aigi?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

That'a (assuming aici was meant) 'she only has one enemy' (lit. She doesn't have but one enemy, a construction common in Southern American English.

3 years ago

LizKerrey

níl aon namhaid amháin aici? The hover suggests it's ok....

1 year ago

LuinlothR

That's what I tried and it was not ok.

9 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.