1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The teacher is not satisfied…

"The teacher is not satisfied with the students."

Translation:Níl an múinteoir sásta leis na daltaí.

April 26, 2015

10 Comments


niallktin

Could ye say something like "ní sasta ar an múinteoir leis na daltaí"?


19O492554

No. sásta is an adjective, not a noun. It can't be ar someone.


niallktin

I was thinking something like that after alright. Thanks.


JohannaMcKenna

why not ndaltaí as in "Cad iad dearchtaí na ndaltaí"? Is it because it is not a phrase like "Poblacht na hÉireann"?


19O492554

In dearchtaí na ndaltaí, dalta is in the tuiseal ginideach ("of the students"). In sásta leis na daltaí, dalta is in the tuiseal tabharthach. Different rules apply.


Berkhead

How about Mic léinn?


galaxyrocker

Should be accepted, yes.


ElizabethC587244

why is lena daltai wrong?


[deactivated user]

    lena daltaí means "with her students".

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.