1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The teacher is not satisfied…

"The teacher is not satisfied with the students."

Translation:Níl an múinteoir sásta leis na daltaí.

April 26, 2015

8 Comments


Berkhead

How about Mic léinn?


galaxyrocker

Should be accepted, yes.


JohannaMcKenna

why not ndaltaí as in "Cad iad dearchtaí na ndaltaí"? Is it because it is not a phrase like "Poblacht na hÉireann"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

In dearchtaí na ndaltaí, dalta is in the tuiseal ginideach ("of the students"). In sásta leis na daltaí, dalta is in the tuiseal tabharthach. Different rules apply.


niallktin

Could ye say something like "ní sasta ar an múinteoir leis na daltaí"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

No. sásta is an adjective, not a noun. It can't be ar someone.


niallktin

I was thinking something like that after alright. Thanks.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.