"Six ladies drive the new cars."

Translation:Tiomáineann seisear bantiarnaí na carranna nua.

3 years ago

4 Comments


zzxj
zzxj

Would "mná uasal" work for "ladies" too?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Given the lack of context, “ladies” should be interpretable as “genteel women” as well as “women with titles of nobility”.

However, one would need the plural form of uasal to go with the plural noun — mná uaisle. But bean is irregular when used with personal numbers, since its genitive plural form is used rather than its nominative singular form; and since bean has a weak plural, it would become seisear ban uasal.

I think that the provided translation above is (as of 2015-04-26) incorrect; shouldn’t it use seisear bantiarna rather than seisear bantiarnaí ?

EDIT #1: Use of the genitive plural with personal numbers for nouns other than bean is an “older standard variant”, so seisear bantiarnaí could be justifiable because bantiarna has a strong plural. (Grammatically, it makes more sense as a genitive plural, e.g. “a sextet of ladies”, but I think that the Caighdeán prefers the nominative singular for nouns other than bean.)

EDIT #2: The 2012 Caighdéan (§9.4.3, page 168) specifies use of the genitive plural for all nouns governed by personal numbers, so seisear bantiarnaí is correct.

3 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

GRMA! I'll check next time if it accepts ban uasal.

Edit: It doesn't.

3 years ago

gruamaire
gruamaire

bantiarna is a title, not colloquial right?

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.