1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi diventammo più vecchi."

"Noi diventammo più vecchi."

Translation:We became older.

April 26, 2015

31 Comments


hilde362168

we get old in English, so 'we were getting older' is what we would say, not 'we became older'.


KiwiGuy

"We became old" should not be accepted ("piu" is used here), but "we became more old" should be accepted (perhaps not perfect English, but still acceptable.


marirosso

Sorry to disagree, but I think DL's translation is fine - and not 'we became more old' - which, although understandable, would not be said by an native English speaker.


Danny4ever

Maybe, but I think a lot of us use english because there's not a direct link to italian from our native language

In my native language we don't have older and we say "more old"


rljones

I know that you are right; for many people English is a "half-way" step from their native language to the one they are learning. To recognize the difference is good, but the aim is not to produce word-for-word translations but acceptable forms in the target language. The English comparative is "older."


adam415f

There is the rule of three syllabuses: if there are less than three of them, we use -er, -est; otherwise, more, most. And there are five exceptions: good better best bad worse worst far farther farthest many/much more most little less least (don't confuse with few fewer fewest which is regular)


Sal716426

Definitely not acceptable! Since when was the comparative of a single syllable English adjective formed with "more"? Come on, Kiwi, "older" is the way to go. "Became" is also rather strange, as we would probably just say "grew older", but I also put "became" as I feared losing a heart if I strayed from the obvious literal translation, Duo being what it is


EricBainbr

I used, "We had become older". Didn't work out too well...


roman2095

Yes, it is the wrong tense. That is trapassato prossimo (past perfect) tense rather than passato remoto (simple past)


poche112

I agree.. we became more old sounds strange but it is the literal translation. Should be accepted.


roman2095

If an English adjective is a single syllable then the comparative adjective is former by adding "-er". It is only for some adjectives with two syllables and those with three or more syllables that the comparative is formed by putting "more" in front of it.

https://www.ef-australia.com.au/english-resources/english-grammar/comparative-and-superlative/


nancyochs

more old is not correct English, as I was taught. Older should be used. DL is right this time


grege2

Hmm. More old is very unusual, but other "more xxxx" forms are fine. This house is more grand / grander. This dish is more tasty / tastier. Seems to depend on the adjective. I've never thought about it before now - typical native English speaker.


debbeyes

Maybe atypical but not grammatically incorrect.


HaroldWonh

It depends on the length of the adjective. As a rule of thumb: 1 syllable - older/grander/softer/quieter, etc; "more" is always wrong. 2 syllables: both forms are correct (lovelier/more lovely). 3 syllables - you must use "more".


grege2

Thanks Harold, great detail. I had never thought about all that.


mcgrath151

Agree but the program offers just"old" as the answet


Doc0048

DL accepted "we got older".


NickShields

We became older is correct


NickShields

I take it back. We became older is in the past, whereas we are becoming older is in the future. It's taken me three months and an email reminder for me to realise.


roman2095

Actually, "we are becoming" is in the present (present continuous tense).


BrucePlumb

Could this be "Noi invecchiammo."? "We aged." In English that form is more often used for cheese or wine. Is Italian the same?


Cornomoretsi

Perché "elder" non è corretto?


roman2095

"Elder" is generally used to refer to someone whose birthday precedes that of someone else e.g. elder brother, he is my elder etc. When referring to the same person at different stages of life that comparison cannot apply. In that case we use the adjective "older", not "elder".


meowww11

This seems like the wrong tense to me for this sentence. Becoming older takes place over an extended period of time. This should be in the imperfect tense.


schulzwh

A tough one. In English you would generally say "we grew older." In Italian, literally, PV is "more old." But "much older" is rejected.


Bricksheffield

Im not sure why this is subjunctive, i thought this was for opinions?


meowww11

It's not subjunctive. It's past historical.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.