1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I feel as if the days had no…

"I feel as if the days had not passed."

Translation:Eu sinto como se os dias não tivessem passado.

September 17, 2013

10 Comments


cloudhorizon

Uhm, I always thought that "sentir" always needed that little extra thing with it. Like "Eu ME sinto" or "SE sente..." Is this an exception? I asked because duolingo marked me as wrong when I added a "me".


Paulenrique

When you feel something, you use just "sentir":

  • Sinto frio à noite
  • Sinto medo de sair sozinho, etc.

When a situation/thing causes a feeling on you, use "sentir-se" (most of the time linked to an adjective).

In fact, it's reflexive because you let yourself feel that way:

  • Me senti injustiçado
  • Me sinto triste (opposed to "sinto uma tristeza muito grande).

Anyway, "Senti que esses meus exemplos foram muito negativos!" =)


cloudhorizon

Do you mean I use only "sentir" when it's more of a thought, like "I feel like I should eat chocolate today"? But then I don't understand why it's "Sinto frio à noite" isn't it the temperature of the night that's making you feel cold? I'm sorry if these are silly questions, but my English mind is having problems trying to make sense of this. xD

Edit: Also, isn't it the situation of being out alone what makes you scared in "Sinto medo de sair sozinho" too? I think I just made myself more confused...


Paulenrique

It's hard to get it right or even explain it completely.

To make it easier: sentir + noun / sentir-se + adjective

In some cases you use "-se" to emphasize how you feel:

  • "Sinto medo" vs "Me sinto amedrontado"
  • "Sinto frio" vs "Me sinto congelado"
  • "Sinto vergonha" vs "Me sinto envergonhado"

It's a general rule, so you may find exceptions...


nhuntwalker

I got this question right but I was wondering, how come it's "passado" and not "passados"? We're referring to multiple days right?


Endverbraucher

Why on earth is
"Eu me sinto como se os dias não tivessem passado" rejected?!


Paulenrique

You are not talking about an inner feeling (such as Eu me sinto triste/feliz), so reflexive should not be used here.


maiconandsilva

In this case we, Brazilians, would use the idioms Eu tenho [a] impressão de que or Parece que or É/Foi/era como se

  • Eu tenho a impressão de que os dias não passaram

  • Parece que os dias não passaram

  • É como se os dias não tivessem passado

Those are ways to express how you feel or say something you are not sure is true


LindaTeuli

Why do we need a "como" here?

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.