"I feel as if the days had not passed."

Translation:Eu sinto como se os dias não tivessem passado.

September 17, 2013

13 Comments


cloudhorizon

Uhm, I always thought that "sentir" always needed that little extra thing with it. Like "Eu ME sinto" or "SE sente..." Is this an exception? I asked because duolingo marked me as wrong when I added a "me".

September 17, 2013

Paulenrique

When you feel something, you use just "sentir":

  • Sinto frio à noite
  • Sinto medo de sair sozinho, etc.

When a situation/thing causes a feeling on you, use "sentir-se" (most of the time linked to an adjective).

In fact, it's reflexive because you let yourself feel that way:

  • Me senti injustiçado
  • Me sinto triste (opposed to "sinto uma tristeza muito grande).

Anyway, "Senti que esses meus exemplos foram muito negativos!" =)

September 17, 2013

cloudhorizon

Do you mean I use only "sentir" when it's more of a thought, like "I feel like I should eat chocolate today"? But then I don't understand why it's "Sinto frio à noite" isn't it the temperature of the night that's making you feel cold? I'm sorry if these are silly questions, but my English mind is having problems trying to make sense of this. xD

Edit: Also, isn't it the situation of being out alone what makes you scared in "Sinto medo de sair sozinho" too? I think I just made myself more confused...

September 17, 2013

Paulenrique

It's hard to get it right or even explain it completely.

To make it easier: sentir + noun / sentir-se + adjective

In some cases you use "-se" to emphasize how you feel:

  • "Sinto medo" vs "Me sinto amedrontado"
  • "Sinto frio" vs "Me sinto congelado"
  • "Sinto vergonha" vs "Me sinto envergonhado"

It's a general rule, so you may find exceptions...

September 17, 2013

nhuntwalker

I got this question right but I was wondering, how come it's "passado" and not "passados"? We're referring to multiple days right?

November 12, 2015

maiconandsilva

In this case we, Brazilians, would use the idioms Eu tenho [a] impressão de que or Parece que or É/Foi/era como se

  • Eu tenho a impressão de que os dias não passaram

  • Parece que os dias não passaram

  • É como se os dias não tivessem passado

Those are ways to express how you feel or say something you are not sure is true

December 6, 2018

Paulenrique

I think "de" is mandatory in "Ter impressão de que".

December 6, 2018

maiconandsilva

I searched it and both seems to be acceptable.

www.dicio.com.br/impressao

December 6, 2018

Paulenrique

In Portuguese: quem tem impressão, tem impressão de que alguma coisa ocorrerá. O mesmo ocorre com "ter certeza que". A maneira correta é "ter certeza de que", "suspeitar de que algo ocorrerá"...

Ou seja, "nós temos impressão 'DE' alguma coisa", not "nós temos impressão alguma coisa". Quando passamos para o relativo, a preposição "de" não pode ser omitida. Omiti-la é considerado erro gramatical.

December 6, 2018

maiconandsilva

Obrigado. Não sabia disso. Pensei que era opcional.

Coloquialmente e até formalmente, as pessoas algumas vezes não usam esse de. Eu também, e por isso me confundiu um pouco.

Já editei para não ficar errado.

December 6, 2018

Paulenrique

Sem problemas. Na verdade, nem sempre é fácil nos lembrarmos. E como na língua falada quase também não usamos, fica difícil lembrarmo-nos de colocar essa preposição.

Outras vezes, o que dificulta colocarmos a preposição é a estranheza da frase, por exemplo:

  • Esse é o livro de que te falei.
  • Essa é a música de que mais gosto.
December 7, 2018

LindaTeuli

Why do we need a "como" here?

April 4, 2019

Paulenrique

Como = as

April 5, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.