1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han bor i en annan stad."

"Han bor i en annan stad."

Translation:He lives in a different city.

April 26, 2015

17 Comments


timmybravo

Prinsessan är i en annan slott


iridescental

Could someone explain the difference between annan, annat, and andra? I am guessing that annan matches the gender. And andra is for plurals, etc?


Lundgren8

Yep, you have it figured out.


dsjanta

Just to get a better understanding of this, I have a few sentences to ask about. I hope it is OK. He lives in the other city "Han bor i den annan staden."

He lives in a different/another country would be: "Han bor i ett annat land" He lives in the other country would be: "Han bor i det annat landet"

They live in different/other countries would be: "De bor i andra länder" They live in the other countries would be: "De bor i de andra länderna"


Arnauti

The forms are annan, annat and andra so
'He lives in the other city' would be Han bor i den andra staden
'He lives in the other country' would be Han bor i det andra landet
but your other examples are fine.


dsjanta

This confused me now. So, does that mean that "andra" is also used as the definite form for both genders, or...?


Arnauti

I wrote something on my stream the other day about this that could probably be helpful, let's see if I can paste it in. The examples there are about clean shirts and houses, but it explains the whole system.

We should write a better text about adjectives. When the adjective comes after the noun, it changes depending on number and gender, but it doesn't matter whether it's definite or not:
Skjortan är ren/En skjorta är ren
Huset är rent/Ett hus är rent
Skjortor/Hus/Skjortorna/Husen är rena

When the adjective goes before the noun, you get the form ending in -a for definite nouns but not for indefinite ones:
en ren skjorta BUT den rena skjortan
ett rent hus BUT det rena huset
rena skjortor/hus AND de rena skjortorna/husen


Arnauti

For annan, we don't really use it predicatively (after the noun + a verb like 'är'), and neither do you in English (the city is other?) so we can ignore those in this case.

But for the attributive position, before the noun, the idea is the same. Before the noun, you get n/t forms for indefinites in the singular and a forms for definites and plurals.


dsjanta

Thank you for this. I think I understood that when I first did the adjectives, but slipped my mind on these two sentences. But I get the idea now.

The word "andra" was the one that surprised me, actually. My question was if "andra" was both the plular form and the definite form and I confirmed that on wiktionary in the meantime.

Nu förstår jag! Tack så mycket för din hjälp! :)


[deactivated user]

    How would you say "He lives in some other city"? It says here that annan / annat/ andra can mean both different and other, so I wonder how you tell the difference. Can this be correct: "Han bor i någon annan stad"?


devalanteriel

    Yep, exactly like that. :)


JustusRobi3

    "He livs in another city" is another acceptable translation.


devalanteriel

    "lives", yes - that is accepted.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.