Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girls read newspapers."

Translation:Kızlar gazete okurlar.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Shualaila

shouldn't it be "kizlar gazeteLER okurlar" ?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no, an unspecific, indefinite object cannot be in plural in Turkish, please read thi https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911

3 years ago

ultrasmart

May you please paste the explanation here, it is not readable on phones.

3 years ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

Here you go :) In Turkish, if you have a general direct object, there is no need to put any case or suffix on the object itself. A general direct object is one that uses “a/an” or the plural without “the.” If you want to be extra specific, you can add the numeral bir to makes sure that the meaning “a/an” is given.

In general, we love using singular objects :D And just to add, everything is countable in Turkish, water, oil, sugar, bread, air, anything you can imagine have a plural form too.

For example: •The men eat an apple: Adamlar (bir) elma yer. •The men eat the apples: Adamlar elmaları yer. •The men eat the apple: Adamlar elmayı yer. •The men eat apples: Adamlar elma yer. Adamlar elmalar yer is simply wrong in Turkish. •The men eat apple: This sentence is wrong in English, you cannot use a singular countable object without an article (or other determiners) •The men eat five apples: Adamlar beş elma yer. Adamlar beş elmalar yer is simply wrong in Turkish. •The men eat a lot of apples: Adamlar çok elma yer. Adamlar çok elmalar yer is simply wrong in Turkish.

2 years ago

g3ko
g3ko

Uh, the most interesting part is: "The men eat apples: Adamlar elma yer. Adamlar elmalar yer is simply wrong in Turkish." :) Simply wrong - simple, isn't it?

3 years ago

Shualaila

aha ! thx

3 years ago

abdulsalam9

Why it's not kizlar gezete okur

8 months ago

Fabian73975

From what I know this would also be correct. Read somewhere that the repetition of plural suffixes can even be annoying and is thus often left out. Nonetheless, would be nice if a native speaker could verify

2 months ago

Aijamal.sa

why ''kızlar gazeteleri okur'' is wrong? it said that I should use gazete instead if gazeteleri while it's plural

3 years ago

mochi
mochi

I don't know, there was another sentence 'köpekler gazeteleri okur' and it was ok. Someone knows why?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"newspapers" is a general direct object. General direct objects do not take the plural suffix or accusative case.

"'kızlar gazeteleri okur" means "The girls read the newspapers." This is a different sentence.

2 years ago

adham344683

It should be gazeteler because it is newspaoer(s)

10 months ago

FarzanFathi

Apparently, when you say "gazete" it can mean "a newspaper", or "newspapers"

1 month ago

HilmiNevzat

"The girls read newspapers." Kızlar gazete okur. Accepted as another correct answer.

3 weeks ago