1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The girls read newspapers."

"The girls read newspapers."

Translation:Kızlar gazete okurlar.

April 26, 2015

29 Comments

Sorted by top post

Shualaila

shouldn't it be "kizlar gazeteLER okurlar" ?

April 26, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

no, an unspecific, indefinite object cannot be in plural in Turkish, please read thi https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911

April 26, 2015

ultrasmart

May you please paste the explanation here, it is not readable on phones.

July 8, 2015

TseDanylo

Here you go :) In Turkish, if you have a general direct object, there is no need to put any case or suffix on the object itself. A general direct object is one that uses “a/an” or the plural without “the.” If you want to be extra specific, you can add the numeral bir to makes sure that the meaning “a/an” is given.

In general, we love using singular objects :D And just to add, everything is countable in Turkish, water, oil, sugar, bread, air, anything you can imagine have a plural form too.

For example: •The men eat an apple: Adamlar (bir) elma yer. •The men eat the apples: Adamlar elmaları yer. •The men eat the apple: Adamlar elmayı yer. •The men eat apples: Adamlar elma yer. Adamlar elmalar yer is simply wrong in Turkish. •The men eat apple: This sentence is wrong in English, you cannot use a singular countable object without an article (or other determiners) •The men eat five apples: Adamlar beş elma yer. Adamlar beş elmalar yer is simply wrong in Turkish. •The men eat a lot of apples: Adamlar çok elma yer. Adamlar çok elmalar yer is simply wrong in Turkish.

March 29, 2016

leen357958

Teşekkür ederim

August 24, 2019

g3ko

Uh, the most interesting part is: "The men eat apples: Adamlar elma yer. Adamlar elmalar yer is simply wrong in Turkish." :) Simply wrong - simple, isn't it?

July 25, 2015

Shualaila

aha ! thx

April 26, 2015

Ash784955

But in English, "newspapers" can be definite or indefinte, so "gazeteler" should also be correct, technically.

September 5, 2019

Jo2ker

Yes should be like that

October 2, 2019

abdulsalam9

Why it's not kizlar gezete okur

December 30, 2017

Fabian73975

From what I know this would also be correct. Read somewhere that the repetition of plural suffixes can even be annoying and is thus often left out. Nonetheless, would be nice if a native speaker could verify

July 18, 2018

Aijamal.sa

why ''kızlar gazeteleri okur'' is wrong? it said that I should use gazete instead if gazeteleri while it's plural

June 16, 2015

mochi

I don't know, there was another sentence 'köpekler gazeteleri okur' and it was ok. Someone knows why?

November 9, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

"newspapers" is a general direct object. General direct objects do not take the plural suffix or accusative case.

"'kızlar gazeteleri okur" means "The girls read the newspapers." This is a different sentence.

November 9, 2015

MrHilmiNevzat

"The girls read newspapers." Translation: Kızlar gazete okurlar.

"The girls read newspapers." Kızlar gazete okur. Accepted as another correct answer.

August 31, 2018

London.CHANEL

Why does it say that it's wrong if "kızlar gazete okur" is still correct? Same for "gazeteler"..

April 27, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

London.CHANEL

Good morning

"The girls read newspapers." Translation: Kızlar gazete okurlar. - Correct.

"The girls read newspapers." - Kızlar gazete okur. - Correct.

DL accepts both answers. Gazete can be singular & plural.

A Turkish grammar explanation:

The indefinite, direct object in the nominative case always goes immediately before the verb.

Kızlar gazete okur.

Kızlar - the girls (plural) noun & gazete (indefinite, direct object) & okur - reads.

Congratulations on reaching level (12)

Tebrik ederim.

April 29, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

London.CHANEL

Hello

Do you have access to a printer? Can I post you other examples to mull over?

Kind regards

April 29, 2019

London.CHANEL

Teşekkür ederim. Isn't the twelve thing is about the days on which I've been active? I lost many days.

No I have no access to a printer, but I'll try to jot them down.

April 29, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

London.CHANEL

Good morning

Turkish - Ben gazete okurum.

English - I read newspapers or I read a newspaper.

Ben gazeteyi okurum. - I read the newspaper.

Ben bir gazete okurum. - I read a newspaper.

As you can see above, the accusative is only used when referring to "the" newspaper. The definite direct object.

These are some of the tips & notes from the DL Accusative case topic #5

Kind Regards

April 30, 2019

melina589681

"Kızlar gazeteler okurlar"is a right answer to

June 22, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

melina589681

"Kızlar gazeteler okurlar"is a right answer to

Good morning & thank you for your answer.

June 25, 2019

yomnaJamal2

Why it is okular not okur as yer not yerlar?

July 2, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

yomnaJamal2

Hello

"The girls read newspapers." Translation: Kızlar gazete okurlar.

Why it is okular not okur as yer not yerlar? - yerler? Typo error corrected.

"Kızlar gazete okur." - The girls read newspapers. - Correct other answer.

The subject of the English question is (plural) "the" girls.

Kızlar is correct. Newspapers is an indefinite, direct object in the English question "Gazete" in the Turkish answer is correct.

Thank you.

July 5, 2019

alitabban

Gazeteler

September 26, 2019

Jo2ker

Wrong in the plural of ( gazete ) should be gazeteler

October 2, 2019

adham344683

It should be gazeteler because it is newspaoer(s)

October 27, 2017

Farzan_Fathi

Apparently, when you say "gazete" it can mean "a newspaper", or "newspapers"

August 24, 2018

09363855018

Newspaper

March 25, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.