Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het hert heeft honger en is zwak."

Translation:The deer is hungry and weak.

3 years ago

12 Comments


NoamVH

I couldn't understand and make out a single word the lady was saying, I keep mistaking in these questions because it's really tough to understand.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

I understand it can be difficult, and the voice is not perfect. However with my native Dutch ears I can understand it perfectly. So all I can advise you to do is, keep on trying, use the slow voice (turtle icon) if you need it. And try to just keep on listening and speaking yourself (for instance you can repeat all sentences out loud), you'll get more used to it over time. Also you don't have to limit yourself to Duolingo, you can e.g. listen to Dutch music.

3 years ago

huhrymuhry
huhrymuhry

Dutch music? Could you please advice something? I thought there are DJs only.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Right now a bunch of DJs and Within Temptation are best known internationally indeed. But there is a lot more, most of it only well known in the Netherlands and Belgium.

There have been quite a few threads on Dutch music, so you can find a lot of tips here. A good tip for Dutch learners is Eefje de Visser.

3 years ago

huhrymuhry
huhrymuhry

Dank je wel!

3 years ago

Jakepie2004
Jakepie2004

Couldn't it be "The deer is hungry and is weak"?

11 months ago

ashash479

why not 'is', instead of heeft'?

2 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

I believe the typical usage in Dutch is to say someone "has hunger" or "has thirst" rather than "is hungry" or "is thirsty." So you would say "Hij/zij/het heeft honger."

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

As an addition, one can also say 'hij/zij/het is hongerig/dorstig'. However, 'heeft honger/dorst' is used more often.

2 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

In the word "zwak," my native English brain is perceiving more of an English "w" sound than a "v" sound here. Until now I've been accustomed to pronouncing the Dutch "w" as closer to the English "v."

Is there a difference here or are my ears playing tricks on me? Also, is there a good general rule to keep in mind?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

The Dutch 'w' does not sound like the English 'w'. But imo, it doesn't sound like the English 'v' either.

Look at this:

  • Wat: /ʋɑt/ or /βɑt/ (in the South)
  • What (US): /wʌt/

Looking at IPA, the Dutch 'w' does not sound like the English 'w'.

According to wikipedia, /ʋ/ is pronounced like an English w, with the teeth and lips held in the position used to articulate the letter V.

For this sentence, Ruben pronounces 'zwak' just fine, like a native. :)

2 years ago

Al-Farid

Poor Bambi...

1 week ago