"O lobo fala com a menina."

Translation:The wolf talks to the girl.

12/22/2012, 10:29:12 PM

36 Comments


BellaMargarita

Whoever wrote this sentence was probably thinking of red riding hood.

1/19/2013, 12:41:19 PM

Detthyy

Or Teen Wolf lol

2/17/2014, 3:40:39 PM

Hector290697

As long as it's not Twilight. shudders

5/18/2018, 5:02:20 PM

HappyTrees89

Maybe Romulus and Remus had a sister who was also raised by wolves? :-P

3/22/2013, 2:47:41 PM

LauraSexto

I was thinking Little Red Riding Hood, myself.

12/22/2013, 10:23:21 PM

delvi

I agree that the translation "The wolf talks with the girl." should be acceptable. Com = with...

1/13/2013, 6:10:59 AM

saniac

I don't know about that. Portuguese and English prepositions aren't exact equivalents. I don't even think you can use "a" or "pra" with falar. Just because "com" is translated "with" in other contexts doesn't mean that's the best translation with falar.

3/9/2013, 7:00:16 AM

TobyBartels

Yes, but the fact is that English does use "talks with" too.

8/13/2014, 8:26:47 PM

Bennemann2

You can perfectly use para/pra with falar! It's used when you just want to convey a piece of information without having a conversation/reply (as opposed to "falar com", meaning to stablish a dialogue with someone). It's the same difference between "talk to" and "tell".

Fale para ela que eu fui ao mercado. = Tell (to) him I went to the market.

Ele me pediu pra falar pra ela que ele foi ao mercado. = He asked me to tell (to) her that he went to the market.

I believe in the northern regions of Brazil it's common to use "a" instead of "para/pra" for the same effect, though I don't remember for certain.

10/29/2014, 10:53:09 PM

Cristiananc

You're right. I live in the northeast region of Brazil and we use "a" instead of "para/pra".

3/15/2016, 12:26:09 AM

munozr

lol at first I thought it was "the wolf eats the girl"

11/8/2013, 9:51:35 PM

kwicks3

Did anybody else have to re-listen to this several times to figure out what the voice was trying to say?

11/17/2013, 3:30:40 PM

KoningDuw

i did too i can't remember lobo being in the animal lesson

1/7/2014, 8:14:01 PM

Alexa87703

U have to tap on the word, it should be orange, which means it's a new word. It literally gives you the definition.

6/24/2015, 9:46:50 PM

basedgoober

If you understand Spanish, "wolf" is interchangeable between the two.

3/1/2015, 2:46:30 AM

richarry

...about the butterfly who is writing the biography of the letter-wring bee who....

11/30/2013, 10:03:30 AM

melesana

I think the problem here is with the program's English. If the wolf were actually talking, it would engage in dialog, not deliver a lecture. Talks with.

12/27/2012, 8:56:37 PM

dejongbrent

In my dialect of American English, "talks to" and "talks with" are equally applicable to a discussion, and "to" is more common. If it weren't a dialog but rather a lecture, it would be "talks at".

4/27/2013, 5:26:45 PM

thatweirdgirl25

Am I the only one thinking her accent's hard to comprehend? Is she speaking with the São Paulo accent or the Rio?

7/26/2014, 5:19:08 PM

Bennemann2

Neither. While it's definitely Brazilian Portuguese, I can't make out a specific accent. It's a made-up robotic voice accent :) The voice is certainly synthetized by computer.

10/29/2014, 10:55:28 PM

thatweirdgirl25

Cheers for helping :)

11/5/2014, 1:42:36 PM

DiamondJef

And the girl says, "why grandma what big eyes you have!" ^_^ haha!

8/25/2014, 2:58:38 AM

Bennemann2

Disclaimer: The audio here is screwed up. The huge pause between "com" and "a" is not made by any sane native speaker.

10/29/2014, 10:57:01 PM

Sreeragh.m

how many meaning "com" have ?

1/16/2015, 2:53:12 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Prepositions are trouble.

They don't have meanings for themselves, but only meaning in context, in expressions. I think this might help understanding them and the many cases where they keep changing:

comment/3185525

4/6/2016, 9:46:35 PM

utrash

Guys, I'm a native portuguese speaker, and I'm learning English so, I have a question! I can use "talks to the girl" and "talks with the girl"? There is something wrong?? Thanks!

8/3/2014, 7:56:31 PM

TobyBartels

They are both fine. Sometimes people make a distinction ("to" for a monologue, "with" for a dialogue), but I (native American English speaker) usually don't.

8/13/2014, 8:29:56 PM

utrash

I understood! Thank you so much!!

8/13/2014, 11:31:04 PM

itsrobs

"Talk with" would just be a more formal and less often used way of saying it. but they're both right. I'm a native English speaker as well.

8/13/2014, 10:54:44 PM

utrash

I understood, thank you!!

8/13/2014, 11:31:30 PM

rudiedirkx

Is there a reason it's "fala" instead of "fale"? Usually this form ends with an "e", doesn't it? "Come" etc

12/4/2014, 9:32:18 AM

anosmianAcrimony

The endings depend on the ending of the verb. Hence falar, which ends in -ar, has endings with an a, and comer, which ends in -er, has endings with an e.

12/4/2014, 1:15:35 PM

rudiedirkx

Oooooh. Ik throught all (or most) verbs ended with -ar, but had -e for the he/she form. Duolingo never mentions the full verbs, comer, beber etc, so I didn't know. Thanks!

12/4/2014, 1:35:31 PM

fredlonber

Why did Duolingo not accept "spoke" instead of "talks"?

10/24/2016, 4:34:53 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

"spoke" is past tense.

10/24/2016, 6:08:54 PM

JonathanWexler

It now accepts; The wolf talks with the girl. They must have changed the acceptable answers. I have always used "talk to" as an action I am going to take, where as "Talk with" as more participatory for both parties.

I am going to talk to Bill today vs I like to talk with Jane.

10/23/2018, 7:33:28 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.