Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"How many fingers do you have?"

Translation:Hoeveel vingers heb jij?

3 years ago

4 Comments


biketronic
biketronic

When is it heeft or heb?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Heb is used with the 1st person singular, and when there is a subject-verb inversion with je/jij
  • Hebt is used with the 2nd person singular
  • Heeft is used with the 3rd person singular + u since u used to be considered as the 3rd person singular.
2 years ago

Whiiiiiiitla

Why not "Hoeveel vingers heb jij?"

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

How do you mean? That is the preferred answer. What kind of exercise did you have? In case of a translation exercise and you are 100% sure it was correct: next time take a screenshot, upload it somewhere and post it here.

1 year ago