Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He drinks water."

Translation:Hij drinkt water.

0
3 years ago

10 Comments


MichaelSam294497

What is the difference between drinkt and drink?

15
Reply2 years ago

Royalflush0

Explained using Denglish:

I drink You drinkt He/She/It drinkt We drinken You drinken They drinken

4
Reply1 year ago

Jathiya1

The dutch pronounce 'w' as 'v'?

4
Reply2 years ago

Tabz6

Yes

3
Reply2 years ago

Annerieke20

No

0
Reply2 months ago

Adrian53542
Adrian53542

Not really.. the Dutch w doesn't have an English equivalent. But Wikipedia does a good job at explaining it.

''It is similar to an English w pronounced with the teeth and lips held in the position used to articulate the letter V'' https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Labiodental_approximant

By contrast, the Dutch v sounds like an English v. It may be hard to hear the difference, but for me they really sound different.

0
Reply1 week ago

JesuisViv

What is difference between Hi and Hij? Both means he.

-1
Reply3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

"Hi" is a greeting just like the English "Hi" and doesn't mean "He", "Hij" is similar to the English "He".

8
Reply3 years ago

JesuisViv

Thanks. I got confused between Ze and Zij (and assumed that he and hij are similar to ze and zij). What is the difference between Ze and Zij - both means she?

1
Reply3 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Ze/Zij both mean she or they, depending on the verb conjugation. Ze is the unmarked pronoun, and zij is the marked pronoun. :)

7
Reply3 years ago