Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He drinks water."

Translation:Hij drinkt water.

3 years ago

6 Comments


MichaelSam294497

What is the difference between drinkt and drink?

2 years ago

Royalflush0

Explained using Denglish:

I drink You drinkt He/She/It drinkt We drinken You drinken They drinken

1 year ago

Jathiya1

The dutch pronounce 'w' as 'v'?

2 years ago

Tabz6

Yes

2 years ago

Annerieke20

No

3 months ago

Adrian53542
Adrian53542

Not really.. the Dutch w doesn't have an English equivalent. But Wikipedia does a good job at explaining it.

''It is similar to an English w pronounced with the teeth and lips held in the position used to articulate the letter V'' https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Labiodental_approximant

By contrast, the Dutch v sounds like an English v. It may be hard to hear the difference, but for me they really sound different.

1 month ago