"Appeler un chat un chat"

Translation:To call a spade a spade

December 22, 2012

14 Comments


ildi9

A 'chat' is certainly not a 'spade' in English, but it is part of an idiom. How you translate an idiom reflects the basic criterion of a good translation, which expects you to convey the exact same message as the original text that you are translating. To achieve in this ambition, you sometimes use different structures than the original, because those suit the norms of the target language better than the ones used in the original, sometimes you use completely different words, as in the case of idioms and sayings, because different languages convey the same ideas with different words.

April 5, 2013

professorleah

So, does "call a cat a cat" have the same meaning in French as "call a spade a spade" in English, or not?

April 6, 2013

cjtightpant

Very, very well explained.

November 27, 2013

ildi9

Thank you very much, I'm glad if I managed to contribute something to this wonderful project.

November 27, 2013

kiskanak

French has tons of idioms containing cats, and they mostly translate pretty well. Ex. "cat got your tongue" VS "donner la langue aux chats", or "when the cat's away, the mice will play" VS "quand le chat n'est pas là, les souris dansent". But sometimes they almost translate, except for using a cat just for the heck of it. Ex. "to call a spade a spade" VS "appeler un chat un chat", or "there's a frog in my throat" VS "j'ai un chat dans ma gorge", or "to let sleeping dogs lie" VS "ne pas réveiller le chat qui dort".

Long story short, if you hear something weird about a cat, it's probably an idiom.

October 26, 2013

prky

Merci!

October 27, 2013

Conkt

To call a spade a spade, as opposed to calling a spade anything else. It means to speak directly or frankly, and not skirt around with words.

January 11, 2013

S0R0USH

If it walks like a duck, talks like a duck, and quacks like a duck, then it's a duck.

December 26, 2013

horselover1231

I don't even understand this saying in English.. can somebody please explain?

December 22, 2012

prky

So, is "appeler un chat un chat" an idiom we might encounter in French conversation?

May 26, 2013

ildi9

Yes, it does. The same meaning, only the form (the words used) is different.

April 6, 2013

MThoriqMalano

Does this sentence appear in Idiom section? Because I saw this in Infinitive (1) section.

December 27, 2013

celitagt

Thought it was a cat. So weird sentence. Not big use for learning French

January 12, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.