"Ela gosta de cerveja."

Translation:She likes beer.

December 22, 2012

34 Comments


idosius

Hard to differenciate Ele from Ela as spoken by the mechanized voice

December 22, 2012

PERCE_NEIGE

I like it, because it took me many tries and a great focus, but it's not impossible, I finally achieved to recognize "ele" and "ela". "ele" sounds like "élé" or sometimes "élee", and "ela", though the "a" is not a clear "ah", is never close of "elee".

April 7, 2014

DeanG6

A real person's voice would help so much, like they have on the Italian course.

July 19, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

I don't think Italian is a real person?

October 1, 2015

SpiderBro

Yep. Would be great if this was changed.

February 28, 2013

Ker

Sorry guys, we will do our best to improve it.

January 10, 2013

ThanKwee

For what it's worth, I can hear the difference between ela and ele in Duo's lessons, and I'm finding it very difficult to accustom my ears to the nasal diphthongs and other new sounds in Portuguese.

October 3, 2013

6fa

Can you please give us some pronounciation key to guide us along with this troublesome voice. =) he, he, he,

March 5, 2015

smostern

Great website! Can anyone explain why this sentence has "de?" It obviously doesn't translate directly to english, because "She likes of beer" doesn't make sense. Any clarification would be appreciated. Thanks!

June 6, 2013

djeidot

Think it as "She is fond of beer"

October 15, 2013

ThanKwee

Yes. Good idea.

October 15, 2013

brunofg

gostar de = to like; exemplos: eu gosto de ti=i like you, eu gosto de beber cerveja=i like drinking beer

June 9, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Only a rule. The particle "de" comes always after the verb "gostar", the expression is "gostar de...", as in Spanish, there's a particular structure for "gustar", "me gusto el.."

I don't know if "gostar" can be used alone, is some special contexts?

"Gostar" comes from the latin "gustare" meaning "to taste". "To taste" became "to appreciate". Ela gosta de cerveja = literally "she tastes from the beer".

April 7, 2014

PaulAbraha11

Don't get mixed up with Spanish, though, as, if I remember correctly it translates to something like please (or Portuguese agradar I suppose) rather than like. Hence "Me gusta cerveza" (beer pleases me) and not "Yo gusto de cerveza" as it would be in Portuguese.

June 26, 2019

Inkliizii

As far as I can tell, gostar is always followed by de (or da, do, daquele, etc, depending on the situation).

March 18, 2015

oivalfmusic

This is a useful sentence to learn

November 30, 2013

fdm83

why can't I say "she likes the beer"

July 9, 2013

graciela.zc

I think because if you say "the beer" it would be an specific beer (like a brand or the one you have in your hand - if you were drinking at the moment). Instead, the example talks in general.

August 5, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

I'd like to know if you can use the definite article after the particle "de". But I guess de+a is incorrect.

April 7, 2014

ThanKwee

de+a = da. She likes the beer = Ela gosta da cerveja.

April 7, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Thanks!

April 7, 2014

AlbertQuez1

Wouldn't it now be "She likes "that" beer? Or is "that" a word I am not aware of yet which has its how meaning.

April 26, 2016

Davu

There are several ways to say "that" in Portuguese as you'll discover in later lessons. The two that fit here are "aquela" and "essa": "She likes that beer" is either "Ela gosta daquela cerveja" or "Ela gosta dessa cerveja".

April 26, 2016

AlbertQuez1

The word "how" in that previous sentence is supposed to be "own". Lol. Darn spell check.

April 26, 2016

SamaraR

How do you pronounce the word 'de'? it sounds like she's saying 'g'.

July 18, 2013

Davu
July 24, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

I hear it as "djee".

Thanks for the link, Paulenrique explained it well: "If the letter "d" is followed by i it sounds like "g". That's why you listen to "dia" like"gee - ah". Plus, if the word ends in "de" it sounds like "di" (gee) When it is followed by the other vowels the sound is normal, like a normal "d""

April 7, 2014

Skyjockey

In Brazilian Portuguese, "di" or "de" where is sounds almost like 'di' is pronounced "g"/

October 7, 2013

djeidot

it's exactly like "gee", pronounced in English.

October 15, 2013

John_Difeo

It's never been explained on Duolingo previous to this point that the verb is "gostar de," and not simply "gostar." We're being tested on things we haven't been taught yet.

June 20, 2013

voyvox

I've found that some smaller elements Duolingo subtly introduces without explicitly teaching. It mimics "on the fly" learning, as you might experience it in a different country (for example, out on the street hearing people talk).

Interestingly enough, I retain this information better if I'm forced to infer it on my own.

January 9, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Because it expects you notice: "oh gosh, so this verbe gostar is only with its particle "de", I've failed, but now I know!" I'm sure you won't forget it now you're hungry that Duo didn't tell you before.

April 7, 2014

ethjhig

Is "gostar" passive, como "gustar" en espanol? What is the subject of this sentence? "Ela" or "cerveja"?

July 27, 2014

Luis_Domingos

"Ela" is the subject here. We don't use the equivalent of "Me gusta...", so there's no passive element here.

November 29, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.