"Ela gosta de cerveja."

Translation:She likes beer.

12/22/2012, 10:45:23 PM

33 Comments


idosius

Hard to differenciate Ele from Ela as spoken by the mechanized voice

12/22/2012, 10:45:23 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

I like it, because it took me many tries and a great focus, but it's not impossible, I finally achieved to recognize "ele" and "ela". "ele" sounds like "élé" or sometimes "élee", and "ela", though the "a" is not a clear "ah", is never close of "elee".

4/7/2014, 3:52:35 PM

DeanG6

A real person's voice would help so much, like they have on the Italian course.

7/19/2015, 2:00:33 AM

Ungewitig_Wiht

I don't think Italian is a real person?

10/1/2015, 12:19:11 AM

SpiderBro

Yep. Would be great if this was changed.

2/28/2013, 10:42:08 PM

Ker

Sorry guys, we will do our best to improve it.

1/10/2013, 1:22:03 AM

ThanKwee

For what it's worth, I can hear the difference between ela and ele in Duo's lessons, and I'm finding it very difficult to accustom my ears to the nasal diphthongs and other new sounds in Portuguese.

10/3/2013, 2:36:40 PM

6fa

Can you please give us some pronounciation key to guide us along with this troublesome voice. =) he, he, he,

3/5/2015, 12:24:43 PM

smostern

Great website! Can anyone explain why this sentence has "de?" It obviously doesn't translate directly to english, because "She likes of beer" doesn't make sense. Any clarification would be appreciated. Thanks!

6/6/2013, 4:51:22 AM

djeidot

Think it as "She is fond of beer"

10/15/2013, 4:15:05 PM

ThanKwee

Yes. Good idea.

10/15/2013, 4:17:04 PM

brunofg

gostar de = to like; exemplos: eu gosto de ti=i like you, eu gosto de beber cerveja=i like drinking beer

6/9/2013, 8:27:57 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

Only a rule. The particle "de" comes always after the verb "gostar", the expression is "gostar de...", as in Spanish, there's a particular structure for "gustar", "me gusto el.."

I don't know if "gostar" can be used alone, is some special contexts?

"Gostar" comes from the latin "gustare" meaning "to taste". "To taste" became "to appreciate". Ela gosta de cerveja = literally "she tastes from the beer".

4/7/2014, 3:54:35 PM

Inkliizii

As far as I can tell, gostar is always followed by de (or da, do, daquele, etc, depending on the situation).

3/18/2015, 2:46:25 AM

oivalfmusic

This is a useful sentence to learn

11/30/2013, 8:09:38 PM

fdm83

why can't I say "she likes the beer"

7/9/2013, 4:27:50 AM

graciela.zc

I think because if you say "the beer" it would be an specific beer (like a brand or the one you have in your hand - if you were drinking at the moment). Instead, the example talks in general.

8/5/2013, 6:40:40 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

I'd like to know if you can use the definite article after the particle "de". But I guess de+a is incorrect.

4/7/2014, 4:07:48 PM

ThanKwee

de+a = da. She likes the beer = Ela gosta da cerveja.

4/7/2014, 4:13:05 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

Thanks!

4/7/2014, 4:22:55 PM

AlbertQuez1

Wouldn't it now be "She likes "that" beer? Or is "that" a word I am not aware of yet which has its how meaning.

4/26/2016, 7:55:29 AM

Davu

There are several ways to say "that" in Portuguese as you'll discover in later lessons. The two that fit here are "aquela" and "essa": "She likes that beer" is either "Ela gosta daquela cerveja" or "Ela gosta dessa cerveja".

4/26/2016, 8:15:03 AM

AlbertQuez1

The word "how" in that previous sentence is supposed to be "own". Lol. Darn spell check.

4/26/2016, 7:57:17 AM

SamaraR

How do you pronounce the word 'de'? it sounds like she's saying 'g'.

7/18/2013, 11:44:24 AM

Davu
7/24/2013, 5:04:14 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

I hear it as "djee".

Thanks for the link, Paulenrique explained it well: "If the letter "d" is followed by i it sounds like "g". That's why you listen to "dia" like"gee - ah". Plus, if the word ends in "de" it sounds like "di" (gee) When it is followed by the other vowels the sound is normal, like a normal "d""

4/7/2014, 4:08:22 PM

Skyjockey

In Brazilian Portuguese, "di" or "de" where is sounds almost like 'di' is pronounced "g"/

10/7/2013, 1:10:10 AM

djeidot

it's exactly like "gee", pronounced in English.

10/15/2013, 4:17:13 PM

John_Difeo

It's never been explained on Duolingo previous to this point that the verb is "gostar de," and not simply "gostar." We're being tested on things we haven't been taught yet.

6/20/2013, 1:20:33 AM

voyvox

I've found that some smaller elements Duolingo subtly introduces without explicitly teaching. It mimics "on the fly" learning, as you might experience it in a different country (for example, out on the street hearing people talk).

Interestingly enough, I retain this information better if I'm forced to infer it on my own.

1/9/2014, 6:03:23 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

Because it expects you notice: "oh gosh, so this verbe gostar is only with its particle "de", I've failed, but now I know!" I'm sure you won't forget it now you're hungry that Duo didn't tell you before.

4/7/2014, 4:03:35 PM

ethjhig

Is "gostar" passive, como "gustar" en espanol? What is the subject of this sentence? "Ela" or "cerveja"?

7/27/2014, 4:16:10 AM

Luis_Domingos

"Ela" is the subject here. We don't use the equivalent of "Me gusta...", so there's no passive element here.

11/29/2015, 5:28:27 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.