Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De meeste mensen die in Kerkrade wonen spreken ook Duits."

Translation:Most people who live in Kerkrade also speak German.

3 years ago

12 Comments


talideon
talideon

Borders are weird sometimes.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

The dialect in Kerkrade (Kerkraads) is very similar to the ones spoken right across the border in Germany (dialect continuum). But I'm pretty sure it is significantly different from both standard Dutch and standard German. You can find more info here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ripuarian_language

This are 3 interesting maps regarding dialects in the Benelux, from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Languages_of_the_Netherlands:

3 years ago

ahmed.47.
ahmed.47.

my answer was " the most people those live in kerkrade speak also German " and it was wrong , any ideas ?

2 years ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

If this is a serious question: The article “the” is never used with “most”, and the relative pronoun “that” is never put into a plural form (“those”).

1 year ago

hedi76
hedi76

Do not forget, there are lots of people in this course who are not native English speakers. They have a double challenge: learning a new language while trying to make themselves understood in another foreign language.

Have a lingot for your answer.

1 year ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

You are perfectly right. I am not a native English speaker myself, and whenever my English translations are not accepted my first assumption is that I made some blunder – and usually that's the case.

Thanks for the lingot.

1 year ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Don't you automatically at least understand one if you speak the other?

2 years ago

caroslynch

No, there are a lot of common words but enough differences to make understanding difficult. Its like the early stages of learning Dutch, where you hear and identify words you know in sentences, but are missing enough to make comprehension unlikely. The courses for Germans who want to learn dutch are much shorter though as the common ground shared makes the transition easier.

2 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

I wish there was a German-Dutch course.

2 years ago

Nafi3e
Nafi3e

I also wish!!!how we can make it happen?

2 years ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

You can volunteer for it: Click on “Add a new course” in your language menu, scroll down and click on “Contribute to a course.” But as Duolingo's resources are limited they will accept it only if they expect a large interest in it.

1 year ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Is this really wrong: "Most of the people who live in Kerkrade do also speak German"? (Is it the "do"?)

1 year ago