"He supuesto que él se ha ido."

Translation:I have assumed that he has left.

September 17, 2013

78 Comments


percyflage

"I have supposed that he has gone" Was marked correct. I could see no official translation either, so I don't know what I wrote actually means. lol.

This section (Verbs: Present Perfect) is getting stranger as I go on.

September 29, 2013

MikeyDC65

"I'm guessing he has left" is a better translation in my opinion. I didn't try it since I figured DL would mark it wrong, but that's what it means.

October 26, 2013

swingophelia

IMO:

he has gone = he has left

with no specific preference here.

January 29, 2014

el-Canguro

I have guessed that..... was marked wrong. What a shame that good english is not accepted.

April 14, 2014

xoxua

That makes sense in Spanish... but sounds awkward in English.

June 3, 2014

Shelley359246

I don't think it sounds awkward in English at all, and gone is the past tense of go . . . Ir is 'to go' . . . so I think gone should have been accepted, but it wasn't . Maybe I'm not understanding something, but the "awkward" argument doesn't work. In English, I hear 'gone' as often as I do 'left' in this context.

November 19, 2016

gmalcolm77

In Spanish, 'irse' is often translated as 'to leave'. Hence 'left' instead of 'gone'.

November 19, 2016

Shelley359246

Ah, yes, that does make sense. Thank you for taking the time to respond!

November 20, 2016

skepticalways

Shelly and RSPRENG, using "went" or "gone" is not what's awkward about this sentence.

It's true it can serve as a grammatical sentence, but it will give people "brain-strain" to find useable instances for something that one "has supposed," (or "has assumed," or "has guessed," as some people offered), that is about an action that was happening and still could be happening or affecting the present. (In other words, another pres. perf. action.)

As of April 2018, Duo incorrectly gives the simple past as one correct answer for the first set of verbs, then uses pres. perf. "that he has left," OR "that he has gone" for the last half of the sentence. Hearing simple past for the first half would be far more common, but the sentence does contain the pres. perf. helping verb, which should be translated.

For "I have (or he has) supposed," I can think of one scenario: A detective says, "Aha! The prosecutor has supposed the whole time that he would lose his case, because the witness has left the country. But we found him!" ("Supposed, guessed, thought or assumed" are verbs that often have have a "will" or "would" phrase following).."that he would lose the case" is the assumption or supposition, using the conditional, "would lose".)

IMO, Duo needs to toss that sentence.

April 25, 2018

Stu293762

Also, in English, you don't necessarily need 'have'.

August 17, 2017

gmalcolm77

I tried gone away- just to see- and was marked wrong.

November 20, 2014

Rapunzela2

I tried the same thinking irse required more than ir

April 12, 2015

Astrodan

It gave me. I have presumed that he has left.
Seems reasonable to me.

...meant that he... is not accepted, though. Just fyi.

June 18, 2014

dstacer

It seems like the sentence is trying to say "I suppose that he has gone". It would be very rare to use the construction "I have supposed" unless you really were referring to an assumption you made in the past.

November 5, 2013

Llarona

dstacer, if you were referring to an assumption that you made in the past, you would say, "'I had supposed" not "I have supposed". Actually, I can't think of any situation where one would say "I have supposed..."'

January 30, 2015

markbooth

Even then "I did suppose" would seem more appropriate.

January 25, 2014

bluemax89

I would translate this as, "I am guessing he has left.".

September 19, 2013

snowdove

No, because the present perfect is present twice.

January 29, 2014

Jimcar

I think also it would be a good translation

October 2, 2013

ChristianKjaer

Hmm, when would you say it? "I have supposed that he has left"

October 16, 2013

percyflage

Sometime after you say "I will be considering that he was going to arrive" I guess :)

October 16, 2013

ChristianKjaer

can you give another example? Still pretty blank :)

October 16, 2013

percyflage

Sorry, that was a joke sentence. It uses more of the wrong tenses and does not make any more sense than the first one. I am not surprised you are confused. I am too.

October 16, 2013

annaannaannaan

¡exactamente!

July 17, 2014

s_helmer

Good one!

July 20, 2014

cthompson81

Possible example:

Teacher A: "What do you suppose Johnson has done?" Teacher B: "I have supposed that he has left."

However, if I was editing a document in which someone had used this phrasing I would recommend they rewrite it without two similar tense specifiers referencing separate nouns. The sentence would read more correctly if one of either "have" or "has" was removed.

January 22, 2014

znseaman

I disagree with the logic of the sentence. I've read that it's not good to use the same verb tense twice in the same sentence as expressed above.

To me, these are 2 seperate events that happen at different times.

The "suponer" is a fixed point (preterite) that happened in the past and expresses doubt. That puts "ir" as:

Pluperfect subjunctive (a.k.a. past perfect subjunctive) -> expressing doubt in the past

With "suponer" expressing doubt which I've read it does:

"Supuse que él se había ido" -> I supposed that he had left. Preterite + pluperfect subjunctive

P.S. - Why not have 1 name for 1 verb tense, sans aliases? Dopplegängers are cool but languages are hard enough to learn without having to cut through the several names describing 1 verb tense in just 1 language. Until then the WordReference description for conjugations will be the only thing I follow.

March 21, 2014

VivaNashVegas

I would have thought the second clause in the sentence would use the subjunctive Just a thought.

March 3, 2014

chaolan77

I've supposed is incorrect. I suppose he's gone. is correct but is not accepted. (As of 2014 4/4)

April 3, 2014

ArtDK

I agree with others that the sentence is a bit odd, but even so I think it still works as a lesson. "He supuesto que" -> I have assumed that, "él se ha ido" -> "he has left." The latter is because "se...ido" is a conjugation of irse, meaning to leave as opposed to "ir" alone (to go).

It's taken me a while but I'm finally getting used to irse, which pops up in all sorts of forms, like "se va" and "se fue".

April 17, 2014

gmalcolm77

Yea, "se fue" works, but do you ever remember hearing "me fui"? In my experience(generally) if one is "going" to do something its simply "ir" such as " "voy a comer". If one "is going" somewhere it's ir(se), as in "me voy a casa".

April 19, 2015

Sallyann_54

Please can we have a translation?

September 17, 2013

rspreng

"I have assumed that he has left" is what I see.

September 17, 2013

Sallyann_54

And I wonder, where did you see that? Sometimes the translation isn`t there - it seems to appear first after someone has made a comment or.....?

September 18, 2013

percyflage

...when the owl blinks, the translations go blank. That's my theory.

October 26, 2013

cuatro_dedos

Quite the mystery- a real "Hoo"-dunnit!

October 24, 2016

Stu293762

To whit/to whom was that comment addressed? Una broma - Why don't owls mate when its raining? Cos it's too wet to woo!

April 19, 2018

AlanJ.Polasky

Last I checked, the verb 'irse' means 'to go away'. When did that change?

May 29, 2014

s_helmer

Thanks, now I know why "se" was in the sentence.

July 20, 2014

speedier

I entirely agree Alan: irse = to go away

However, not accepted. I've reported it 9th Sept 2014.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=go%20away

September 9, 2014

lolbethanyxx

what is the purpose of "se" here? does it have something to do with the verb "ir"?

July 11, 2014

Morrrigan

We would never use that grammatical construction in English. It's not possible to translate word for word often, and this is a prime example of when we need to interpret not translate. Duolingo writers need to improve their English grammar.

February 27, 2016

GeorgeKoos1

I agree with you. I would correct this sentence and teach the student to use the past perfect because the leaving took place before the assuming. "I assumed that he had left." If "assume" were in the present tense, it would be "I assume that he has left." [Sequence of tenses]

November 15, 2018

OlofSanner

YES !!! I assumed that he had left.

December 23, 2018

drspringthumb8

Well, people would USE it. They wouldn't necessarily be correct though.

I just got marked wrong for saying "had" instead of "has", myself. :(

February 29, 2016

Mpaulson44

I just don't think that's normal English

October 16, 2016

Noah.Sulfridge

Why is the second verb (irse) not subjunctive????

February 13, 2016

kkayda

I have the same question! Would really appreciate an explanation, too.

February 13, 2016

gmalcolm77

Noah, kk-IRSE is not subjunctive because after a conjunction(que), verbs of supposition and a few others(time, concession, purpose, condition, etc.) only require the subjunctive when the verb of the DEPENDENT clause(el se ha ido) is not yet a Fact or ACCOMPLISHMENT. "Se ha ido" is in the present present perfect and therefore a completed action. This is the EXCEPTION to verbs such as this, as almost always they are followed by the present or future. Duo slipped in a very tricky one. LOL.

February 14, 2016

kkayda

Thanks for the explanation, Malcolm. now I just have to try to amalgamate this exception into my still shaky subjunctive usage! Lingots in thanks!

February 14, 2016

gmalcolm77

kk-My advice for what it's worth...don't worry about it at all for now. Anybody will understand you either way and you will understand it either way, which is the point of it all for most people isn't it? Besides, that distinction has to be a little advanced for this course. Lots of luck with it all.

February 14, 2016

Noah.Sulfridge

Thank you Malcolm. That makes more sense now.. Definitely a tricky one for my current level of literacy in Spanish. Haha

February 14, 2016

Noah.Sulfridge

So I am thinking something.. Ido is the participle of ir (because its being expressed in present perfect of course) so it now makes sense to me that there would be no reason to use subjunctive here... BUT in order to test my shaky understanding, I would like to take a stab at something: if the sentence was "I have assumed that HE LEFT" (without the "has") would the proper translation now be "He supuesto que él se fuere"?

February 14, 2016

gmalcolm77

Noah-Nope, not subjunctive, all that matters is the action in the dependent clause(He left). The action is complete so there is no uncertainty about it. In the present or future, the action hasn't been completed yet such as: 'He is leaving' or ' will( might, should) leave'. I think your'e getting it anyhow. LOL.

February 14, 2016

OlofSanner

I, so much, would like to know in what context that sentence is being said. It is a really strange sentence, that seems to need a complex context to be 100% grammatically correct.

I lean towards something like @cthompson81 suggests.

It seems to me to me that it has to be an answer of a question like this:

Game leader: I want to know what answer to the riddle you came up to, but first of all, what have you assumed that the suspected man is located at the time the diamond was stolen, what did you, the first game participant, write on your answer note?

December 23, 2018

CharlotteAuty

"I have assumed that he has left" was marked correctly here. I didn't have any other options that made sense with the translation of the words, but this sentence sounds very clumsy in English. "I assumed that he had left" or "I assume that he has left" translates better.

February 21, 2019

AlanJ.Polasky

Okay. 'Irse', I just verified, via the following translation site: http://translation2.paralink.com/ DOES mean 'to go away'. Though everyone seems to disagree, I would personally also use the past subjunctive tense: 'He supuesto que el se habiera ido', in view of the overall sentence construction and context.

July 11, 2014

Stu293762

It's not subjuncitive, but if it was/were, 'haya' would be the correct form. Also if it were (si fuera*) pluperfect (ie 'had') which it isn't, it would be hubiera or hubiese, not habiera . * Notice that 'Si' triggers the subjunctive mood when it's part of a contrafactual statement. Suponer/creer/pensar does not, no matter what you may think. The context, despite what you believe, is totally irrelevant; only ACTUAL triggers matter.

April 19, 2018

ken.goodwi

I have supposed that he has gone was correct with another translation of i have assumed that he has gone.

July 12, 2014

andygravity

One of the suggested translations (hovering over the word) is "escaped." I put "I have supposed that he has escaped." Is this incorrect, and if so, it is simply a mistranslation of ido?

October 8, 2014

Onntastic

I still get confused on when to use "se"

October 10, 2014

Ryanbeastxcore

Could you say "He supuesto que ha ido," and have it deliver the same message?

April 19, 2015

Sarah19192012

I answered, "I have assumed that he had left." It was marked incorrect because I translated "se ha ido" to "he had left" instead of "he has left". Is there really a difference between had and has? To me, it seems to mean the exact same thing.

January 23, 2016

gmalcolm77

No, not much difference in that instance. However, when Duo uses the present perfect, they want to see the present perfect in the response, not the past perfect.

January 27, 2016

Stu293762

Although DL can get things wrong, of course there is a helluva difference between 'had' & 'has'. It's a fundamental grammatical comprehension issue. Many students are prone to rephrasing phrases in a more simplistic way that they find easier to get their heads around. Would anyone shorten 'Hamlet' to - 'A Prince goes mad, kills someone, then commits suicide.'? BTW, the 'past perfect' mentioned by gmalcolm is also known as the pluperfect tense, at least it was when I studied English & French decades ago.

April 19, 2018

Socorr19

He's and he is" have the same meaning.

October 6, 2016

TaraHanlon1

Why the "se"? To go isn't a reflexive verb

May 21, 2017

tecalai

When you go to a place, you use ir. When you go from a place (leave), you use irse.

May 21, 2017

TaraHanlon1

Oh I see, thank you

May 21, 2017

EricJM85

I see a lot of people have already asked questions about this sentence. I just don't like the way Duolingo translates it: "I have assumed that he has gone." It sounds strange to me and not the way an English speaker would typically word that. Something along the lines of "Yo supuse que él ha se ido" would sound more natural in English, but maybe not in Spanish?

May 24, 2017

anomalousjack

It's Duolish. They are rewriting the rule book on a lot of things

August 24, 2017

DKvsBO

he's is a contraction of he is and it doesn't accept he is. Hmm.

April 19, 2018

Evoluighemulo

I thought it was * habia ido*

June 27, 2018

Stu293762

That construction, as I 'had' posted previously, is the pluperfect - Had-(he/she/you(F)/it)

June 27, 2018

Maria696768

I assumed that he was gone wrong why

October 12, 2018

AnalieDuol

This is technically correct English, but it's an awkward construction.

March 5, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.