"Bist du im Restaurant?"

Translation:Are you at the restaurant?

December 22, 2012

11 Comments


_novice

does im mean "at the" as well as "in the"?

January 10, 2013

Glutexo

In the case of being in a restaurant, hospital or such institutions, yes.

January 31, 2013

pierce_34

"im" is the contraction of "in+dem" right?? what is "dem"? According to the explanation it means "the" but I though "the" was translated as "der, die, den or das" but not as "dem".

February 5, 2013

Glutexo

It is a dative of masculine definite article. Der is nominative, dem is dative, den is accusative. The other words you mentioned are nominatives of other genders' definite articles: die is feminine and das is neuter.

February 5, 2013

DeeRamm

I would argue that it means inside the restaurant. ???

January 19, 2013

Kabadikoni

@ novice, i guess im can mean both "in the" and "at the". I wrote, Are you in the restaurant?, and got it right but were also given the other option :)

January 20, 2013

Shiraz668

why not " are you in restaurant? " they never say Das Restaurant to make me use "the" ??

March 3, 2013

Glutexo

Because there is a definite article present (im = in dem, dem is a definite article) and you have to translate it as a part of the sentence (meaning you have to use “the” in the English translation).

March 3, 2013

Pablo-Enzo

Why can't I simply say 'Bist im Restaurant'? Bist implies du.

March 7, 2013

Glutexo

Technically you are right, but German unfortunately doesn’t work that way: Even though the person in obvious from the verb form, you have to state the subject. (Just an interesting fact: Slavic languages usually don’t require subject to be explicitly stated. The verb form alone is sufficient. German is not a Slavic language though. :)

March 7, 2013

JoMoles

Ugh

October 6, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.