1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Bist du im Restaurant?"

"Bist du im Restaurant?"

Translation:Are you at the restaurant?

December 22, 2012

16 Comments


_novice

does im mean "at the" as well as "in the"?


Glutexo

In the case of being in a restaurant, hospital or such institutions, yes.


pierce_34

"im" is the contraction of "in+dem" right?? what is "dem"? According to the explanation it means "the" but I though "the" was translated as "der, die, den or das" but not as "dem".


Glutexo

It is a dative of masculine definite article. Der is nominative, dem is dative, den is accusative. The other words you mentioned are nominatives of other genders' definite articles: die is feminine and das is neuter.


DeeRamm

I would argue that it means inside the restaurant. ???


Kabadikoni

@ novice, i guess im can mean both "in the" and "at the". I wrote, Are you in the restaurant?, and got it right but were also given the other option :)


Pablo-Enzo

Why can't I simply say 'Bist im Restaurant'? Bist implies du.


Glutexo

Technically you are right, but German unfortunately doesn’t work that way: Even though the person in obvious from the verb form, you have to state the subject. (Just an interesting fact: Slavic languages usually don’t require subject to be explicitly stated. The verb form alone is sufficient. German is not a Slavic language though. :)


enigmajf

So 'an' and 'in' are the dative prepositions in this section right?


Shiraz668

why not " are you in restaurant? " they never say Das Restaurant to make me use "the" ??


Glutexo

Because there is a definite article present (im = in dem, dem is a definite article) and you have to translate it as a part of the sentence (meaning you have to use “the” in the English translation).


BalajiBatman

This is cheating guys.. They didn't mention "das" Restaurant.. They how am I supposed to add "the" in the translation?


gasiormichal

Because there is "im" not "in" which implies there is "in dem" Restaurant. Read the previous comments before posting next time.


gasiormichal

Am I the only one who finds this french way of reading "restaurant" kind of ridiculous?


Glutexo

The words imported from French are usually pronounced the original way. A common example are the words ending with -tion.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.