"Ustedes son jóvenes."

Translation:You are young.

December 22, 2012

27 Comments


icepalace

"You all are young." vs "You are all young." Should both be accepted?

January 5, 2013

Luis

Not really. "You all" has a specific meaning (you plural), which matches "ustedes". "You are all young" means "100% of you are young", which in Spanish would be "Todos ustedes son jóvenes".

January 9, 2013

dholman

I think this is the first time I'm inclined to disagree with you, Luis - if you are addressing a group of people, all of whom are young, then I feel either should be fine. If there is someone in the group who is not young, then I feel neither is appropriate. Either way, I think including "all" in either postion is quite unnatural in a sentence like this, and would only be used for emphasis - which might be where Todos would be used anyway...

April 24, 2013

EugeneTiffany

I mostly agree with you. But the language used in Southern US states would readily allow the Duolingo resident students there to feel thst using "you all" here is perfectly natural, and in no wsy odd. And it is definitely not wrong, as you say. Ustedes is plural.

March 21, 2014

xes999

Why would this not be, "usted es joven" it uses the single verb conjugation of ser where as ustedes is plural hence "they are young"?

May 30, 2015

alfredo-martin
  • Ustéd es joven. --- You are young.

  • Ustedes son jóvenes. --- You (all) are young.

  • Tú eres joven. --- You are young.

  • Ellos son jóvenes. --- They are young.

  • Ustedes son jóvenes. --- You are young.

PS: Note that joven gets an accent (una tilde) in plural form jóvenes, this is because all the proparoxytone words (palabras esdrújulas) are always accented in the stressed syllable.

April 21, 2016

kaiylap

Wow: you have certainly learned a lot of languages. What is your native language/s

January 12, 2017

alfredo-martin

Thanks, I'm a native Spanish-speaker.

January 13, 2017

adrianflude

Clearly dependant on context...translation of jóvenes colloquially would be "youths / teenagers / youngsters / young ones / young 'uns"...

April 25, 2013

alfredo-martin

Yes, and in this sentence it can be pretty relative, it could be an elder talking to forty-something people as well.

April 21, 2016

Souvin7460

Why is the answer "you are young," and not "you all are young" or "they are young?"

November 12, 2017

RyagonIV

Ustedes is plural "you". English usually doesn't make a difference between singular and plural "you", so just "You are young" is fine. "You all are young" shouldn't be disregarded either, though.

"They" is ellos or ellas.

January 16, 2018

natelebaron

Perhaps "young ones" should also be acceptable? That's how I've always understood it. "Youngsters" just isn't as common.

January 28, 2013

tylde

Yeah, ironically, no one really says "youngsters" anymore except old people.

March 5, 2013

Rickydito

tylde: Duolingo accepted "youngsters".

September 4, 2013

Rickydito

natelebaron: Yes, it should be accepted. Any problems should be reported to Duolingo. Nothing will be resolved just by discussing it here.

September 4, 2013

greenmachine19

Why the accent on the plural but not the singular? I can't figure out if "jovenes" means something different than "jóvenes". Often when accents pop up it is to clear up ambiguity.

October 24, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola greenmachine: The stress on the singular is on the first syllable "JO-ven". When you make it plural, you must keep the same stress, If you do not put an accent mark on the plural, it would be "jo-VEN-es", but we do not want to pronounce it that way so we put an accent over the syllable we want stressed - the FIRST syllable just like the singular...........so we get "JO-venes" (jóvenes). The rules for stress are really quite easy: Three rules: 1. If a word ends in aeiou n or s, the stress goes on the second to the last syllable. ///////2. If a word ends in a consonant other than an "n" or an "s" the stress falls on the last syllable./////3. If the stress does not follow Rule 1 or 2, you must mark the stress with an accent mark.

October 26, 2013

greenmachine19

Thanks. These explanations make sense. Basically it is to indicate that the accent is still on the same vowel in both the singular and plural even though the total amount of vowels is two and three, respectively.

October 28, 2013

Luis

This has to do with the rule for when to put accents. Accents are used to mark which is syllable in the word should be stressed. When the strongest syllable is the third to last, you always put an accent on the vowel (as is the case in jó-ve-nes). However, when the strongest syllable is the second to last (as in jo-ven), you only put an accent in the vowel when the word does not end in an "s", "n" or a vowel.

The rules for accents are somewhat complex, and nobody will fault you for making occasional accent mistakes (most native speakers do). For now, all you need to know is that the plural of joven is jóvenes.

October 24, 2013

SlightConfusion

Um... if this is regarding multiple people as 'you', wouldn't it fall into the Vosotros form (The 'Collective You')? Or, because it doesn't explicitly say 'you all', does that not apply here? I mean the question's original form and the answer's form, by the by.

October 26, 2015

Duomail

The plural you is either vosotros (used in Spain only) or ustedes.

July 1, 2016

habit456

For ustedes, I always write y'all to remember it's referring to multiple people.

December 29, 2015

sagethecat

Why doesn't "children" work?

October 28, 2016

Twentys1x

This sentence also means "you are young people", right?

I was taught in Mexico that adjectives can stand alone as nouns when talking about people.

We do it in English, like "the accused" "the deceased" "the rich" etc, but it seems to be a lot more common (or at least more variety in application) in Spanish, or, Mexican Spanish at the least.

December 28, 2016

sagethecat

I believe it means you are children

December 29, 2016

Twentys1x

That might be a possible translation, but many elderly people address me as caballero or joven in Mexico. I am nearly 30.

I have always assumed it meant young person, like in english. Maybe someone from about 15 to about 30 if it isn't modifying another word.

December 31, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.