"Meu pai é arquiteto, não engenheiro."

Translation:My father is an architect, not an engineer.

5 years ago

16 Comments


gutloja

But it says: "é arquiteto" not "é um arquiteto", then it should be "My father is architect".

5 years ago

Torcoclown

Translated directly, yes. But, English demands an article there, so you have to add it even if it missing from the Portuguese.

5 years ago

Jayway223

In Portuguese, you don't need to add the articles "um" or "uma" when talking about occupations.

4 years ago

PHScanes

In Portuguese you could use or not the article

4 years ago

ivano.elia

No one is perfect :)

5 years ago

AK79

My father's an architect, not engineer. - My father's????

5 years ago

Davu

Although "father's" is used colloquially to mean "father is" it is probably best avoided in writing. For a word like "father" I think it is better to reserve the apostrophe for showing possession.

5 years ago

eharwagon

Agreed; contractions should be avoided in formal writing, or at least that's what they always told us in school! ;) That said, i absolutely think that father's or dad's should be accepted-that's what i put and got marked wrong! I don't see anyone thinking, "your father's what..?" in confusion of the possessive except for maybe a millisecond.

3 years ago

Davu

Oh, right, well you've caught me in a chatty mood today (sorry!). :-)

What is right and what is wrong in writing? It seems no two people have the same point of view. Some eschew the advice of grammarians, some adhere slavishly to it, but in the end everyone judges the quality of your writing based on their own prejudices and beliefs. We've both said what we think, but Duolingo has to make a hard decision - accept "father's" or reject it.

Obviously in speech you'll usually hear "fathers"/"father's" and not "father is" - there is no question about that! In writing, accepting "father's" both as "father is" and the possessive case takes us into "it's" territory in reverse. How many times have you seen people use "it's" as a possessive and you've wanted to tell the writer, in no uncertain terms, that "it's" means "it is". I would expect to be criticised for using "father's" for anything other than possessive "father's".

3 years ago

eharwagon

Touche salesman-and no worries on the chattiness, just good conversation!

3 years ago

JFSPA

The contraction is perfectly correct. Far more so than many of the words duolingo accepts.

The only reason to avoid it while learning is because the same contraction can be used for several words.

It's my father's job (apostrophe s = possessive) My father's an engineer (apostrophe s = is) My father's got many tools (apostrophe s = has)

and frankly, that's a silly reason. We're not learning to write legal briefs. Some contractions are slang (gonna go, wanna go, shoulda gone) but most are perfectly normal. If you allow "won't" and "can't" then you should allow "father's."

1 year ago

CalebElizondo

Why says 1 architect????

3 years ago

ten7ei

I saw it already several times appearing. When "a" or "an" is missing it comes.

3 years ago

Bibouche05

I see it as well, probably a typo mistake ?

3 years ago

tumbleweed67

Why is there no uma ou um?

4 years ago

amez16

When you talk about professions in Portuguese you don't need to use the um/uma like we need to in English. :-)

4 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.