"I do not take your shirts off."

Translation:Ní bhainim bhur léinte díbh.

April 27, 2015

10 Comments


FeargalMcGovern

Surely the english should be just the same as the Irish? "I do not take you shirts off you"?

April 27, 2015

scilling

Both “take off” and bain de are phrasal verbs. The final “you” in English isn’t necessary, but such a sentence is ambiguous, since it wouldn’t identify which people are currently wearing those shirts. The pronoun would be needed in Irish, though; thus, it wouldn’t be ambiguous in Irish. Therefore, for the given ambiguous English sentence, any Irish prepositional pronoun form of de could be a valid translation; díbh would be the likeliest choice, but given the lack of context, it wouldn’t necessarily be what was meant.

April 27, 2015

ilndeGrs

off or "off of you"?

November 5, 2017

GrahamMontrose

Why are some of these sentences so awkward?

June 2, 2018

Jake746269

I don't know, but I'm thankful. Makes it a bit more entertaining, and might be on purpose- wierd things stand out more, so might end up remembered better.

June 22, 2018

moryssa33

Why would "Ní bhainim díbh bhur léinte" not be correct? I thought I read elsewhere than since the verb was a phrasal verb, the pieces should stay together.

November 26, 2018

caoilfhionndubh

I got this question as an English to Irish translation and there is no way for me to tell if the "you" in this sentence is singular or plural. Obviously with more context, this wouldn't happen, but why was I marked incorrect for using the singular 'you' instead of the plural?

February 25, 2019

Deirdriu9

I said "Níl bhainneann mé bhur léinte dibh" and it was marked as wrong. I don't understand how.

June 30, 2015

CianMacOistigin

If you definitely typed in 'Níl' it's because that is another verb altogether, it's the negative form of 'Tá'.

December 3, 2015

LFCmisha

Paddy Losty "Pintman" was here!

May 31, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.