1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I do not take your shirts of…

"I do not take your shirts off."

Translation:Ní bhainim bhur léinte díbh.

April 27, 2015

32 Comments


caoilfhionndubh

I got this question as an English to Irish translation and there is no way for me to tell if the "you" in this sentence is singular or plural. Obviously with more context, this wouldn't happen, but why was I marked incorrect for using the singular 'you' instead of the plural?


niallktin

Think i did the same. But does "your shirts" not imply a group of people with shirts on, making a plural you necessary?


NJI741534

Not necessarily - since one person might be wearing multiple shirts belonging to one person (or multiple people) in the ambiguous English sentence.


Trodaire

Agreed. Would have gotten it correct in an Irish to English translation, as I know the answer. One person can have on multiple shirts. I am going to report it.


DonaldAlas

Ní bhainim do léinte díom marked wrong, even though there is no reason to believe that I'm taking them off you rather than off myself.


Eclectic1234

I have found that I get more out of Duolingo by trying to give the answer they want me to give rather than by getting them to accept my answer. In this question, they are trying to get us to practice using "bhur" and "dibh." The sentence could be interpreted different ways, but then you don't get the practice they're trying to give you.


NicoleS1

I agree.. I read it the same way


RobertGay7

Agreed. This is the way I read it as well. Instead of me not stripping a group of people, i figured i was not taking a single person's shirt off of me (like in a relationship with shared clothes).


NJI741534

I had the same answer, and it's too bad for us! We can report it, saying "My answer should be correct" or something like that, though it's not likely to be fixed any time soon.


moryssa33

Why would "Ní bhainim díbh bhur léinte" not be correct? I thought I read elsewhere than since the verb was a phrasal verb, the pieces should stay together.


RobertGay7

And in some of the other questions they are! Very confusing.


FeargalMcGovern

Surely the english should be just the same as the Irish? "I do not take you shirts off you"?


scilling

Both “take off” and bain de are phrasal verbs. The final “you” in English isn’t necessary, but such a sentence is ambiguous, since it wouldn’t identify which people are currently wearing those shirts. The pronoun would be needed in Irish, though; thus, it wouldn’t be ambiguous in Irish. Therefore, for the given ambiguous English sentence, any Irish prepositional pronoun form of de could be a valid translation; díbh would be the likeliest choice, but given the lack of context, it wouldn’t necessarily be what was meant.


eoin935910

Fix the hints I've been stuck on this part of the course for two frigging days now. The hints are too misleading


GrahamMontrose

Why are some of these sentences so awkward?


Jake746269

I don't know, but I'm thankful. Makes it a bit more entertaining, and might be on purpose- wierd things stand out more, so might end up remembered better.


teresa599811

Could someone explain please why we use 'ní' and not 'níl' in this sentence


Eclectic1234

"Níl" is the negative of "tá." Example: Tá ocras orm. Níl ocras orm. "Ní" can negate any other verb and is also the negative of "is." Here, the verb you are negating is "bain." Bainim - Ní bhainim


SatharnPHL
Mod

Strictly speaking, all present tense verbs are negated with , but in the case of , the dependent form fuil is used after particles like an (an bhfuil) and but ní fhuil has fused to níl, so, as you say, níl is the negative of , but it just a special case of , and because that verb is so much more common than any other verb, níl crops up a lot.


ilndeGrs

off or "off of you"?


Deirdriu9

I said "Níl bhainneann mé bhur léinte dibh" and it was marked as wrong. I don't understand how.


CianMacOistigin

If you definitely typed in 'Níl' it's because that is another verb altogether, it's the negative form of 'Tá'.


Woody953185

How do you differentiate between: " Ní bhainim do léinte díom" and "Ní bhainim do léinte díbh" or Ní bhainim do léinte díot


NicoleS1

Am I the only one who read this as I am wearing someone else's shirts and would not take them off?


NJI741534

It's ambiguous - one can't tell who is wearing the shirts without more context.

Eclectic1234 says we should just try to give the answers they are looking for, but the student won't know what that might be until they guess, possibly get it wrong, figure out what Duo was looking for, then remember the next time it comes around - the hard part for me!


Stephen911046

Was'nt Togann to take in an earlier lesson or Togaim i take? Can Ni togaim be used.

Sorry if im incorrect.


SatharnPHL
Mod

After it would be ní thógaim, but no, tóg is not used when talking about removing an item of clothing, or a plane taking off.


MNMmcg

Since "shirts" is plural here, shouldn't you use "bhur gcuid" with "léine" in the genitive?


Magickisreal

This may be a stupid question, but why is léinte not lhéinte here?


SatharnPHL
Mod

From the Tips & Notes for the Lenition skill:

Only some initial letters can be lenited: b, c, d, f, g, m, p, s, and t. Words that begin with other letters do not undergo lenition at all.


Woody953185

Doesn't the application of lenition also depend upon the cause of lenition as well? For example "d" is lenited after uile (gach uile dhuine) but not after an or sa (an-dorcha, sa dorchadas), for example? This has led to me being confused on a number of occasions - just when I thought I was getting the hang of it!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.