1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "She is walking on the beach …

"She is walking on the beach in autumn."

Translation:Sonbaharda kumsalda yürüyor.

April 27, 2015

15 Comments


GordonRobb

What are the rules for putting autumn before beach? I had beach before autumn and it was marked as wrong.


ehmlange

I think that- in general- time comes before place. It might be different when there is a strong emphasis required.


Jeremie-

8 words in English --> 3 in Turkish! How cool is that!


spikypsyche

I put "o" after kumsalda; why would this be wrong?


Selcen_Ozturk

it is not wrong but it is a strange emphasis so we probably didn't think of adding it


Marc555350

What would be the normal place in this sentence for "o", without wanting to express any special emphasis? Or would it be weird to put the pronoun in this sentence at all?


Ron97978

I would lıke to know thıs too


meisam.

Is it true to say "Sonbahar mevsiminde kumsalda yürüyor"?


Aerylisa

As a native speaker I would say; “O sonbaharda sahilde yürüyor” or you could say “O sonbaharda sahilde yürüyüş yapıyor” (I prefer the second sentence)

kumsal sounds a bit weird in everyday conversation (in my opinion). “sahil” means; beach or coast


Dan220318

Sonbahar sırasında o plajda yürüyor.....?


Dinara276438

Why is it yürüyor (present continuous) , and not yürü (present simple)?


Mariane584083

Dinara, it is because in the English sentence we have "she is walking" and not "she walks"


scission

I seem to remember reading in a discussion elsewhere that "in the summer" would be "yazın" and not "yazda". Here we use "sonbaharda" - why is this? Does it depend on the context of the sentence or is there a rule about it?


Mariane584083

scission, i find the lesson you remember: the learner's question was: "Can I say, "Yazda etek giyerim."? AlexinNotTurkey's answer was: "Nope, "yaz" is an irregular word. To say "in the summer" you would say "yazın". If you tape "yazın" in duolingo sentences, you find the lesson with the comments. Very usefull.


scission

Thanks Mariane! :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.