1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "She is walking on the beach …

"She is walking on the beach in autumn."

Translation:Sonbaharda kumsalda yürüyor.

April 27, 2015

12 Comments


GordonRobb

What are the rules for putting autumn before beach? I had beach before autumn and it was marked as wrong.


ehmlange

I think that- in general- time comes before place. It might be different when there is a strong emphasis required.


spikypsyche

I put "o" after kumsalda; why would this be wrong?


Selcen_Ozturk

it is not wrong but it is a strange emphasis so we probably didn't think of adding it


Marc555350

What would be the normal place in this sentence for "o", without wanting to express any special emphasis? Or would it be weird to put the pronoun in this sentence at all?


Ron97978

I would lıke to know thıs too


meisam.

Is it true to say "Sonbahar mevsiminde kumsalda yürüyor"?


Aerylisa

As a native speaker I would say; “O sonbaharda sahilde yürüyor” or you could say “O sonbaharda sahilde yürüyüş yapıyor” (I prefer the second sentence)

kumsal sounds a bit weird in everyday conversation (in my opinion). “sahil” means; beach or coast


Dan528588

Sonbahar sırasında o plajda yürüyor.....?


Jeremie235935

8 words in English --> 3 in Turkish! How cool is that!


Lizmichel19

I wrote "Sonbahar O kumsalda yürüyor" and it was marked as incorrect! Why?!


Mariane584083

Lizmichel, 0, personal pronoun, subject, comes first in a sentence and is optional, when no risk of confusion. Excepted when you want emphasize who is walking. I think you can write: "Sonbaharda kumzalda O yürüyor" See "word order in Turkish" on Duolingo Turkish Grammar Portal and so many other sites.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.