Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wir beraten Sie gerne, rufen Sie uns täglich an."

Translation:We gladly advise you, call daily.

5 years ago

11 Comments


AntonyHodgson
AntonyHodgson

I tried "we would like to advise you to call us daily", which I think is better English than "We would like to advise you, call us daily" because English doesn't tend to use this kind of comma splicing, but it was marked wrong :(

4 years ago

FreakBeater

I don't understand why 'just' needs to be in the English answer to be accepted. I know it feels a bit more friendly, but it isn't explicitly used in the German.

5 years ago

Sonjecka
Sonjecka

I totally agree!

5 years ago

pont
pont

My answer, without "just", was accepted.

4 years ago

zinkster

English does not allow comma splices like German does. Nor would any English-speaking person say "call daily".

4 years ago

pont
pont

I'd have no problem (as a native speaker) with "call daily". I agree that the comma splice is incorrect, although common in informal writing.

4 years ago

zinkster

"Call daily" means "call every day", which is clearly not what is meant.

4 years ago

pont
pont

Why would "every day" not be meant? "Täglich" and "daily" both mean "every day". According to Duden, "täglich" also has an old-fashioned meaning of "humdrum" or "ordinary", but I don't see how that meaning could work here.

4 years ago

annettelynoneil

Can somebody share a link that clearly explains how the German rules of complete/incomplete sentences are different than those in English? Thanks!

4 years ago

VaterGut

I agree with muchof the above regarding the comma splice, but am more puzzled by a good - if possible- translation of gerne. Just or simply sound most natural in English, while "would like" is perhaps only inconspicuous when in a formal letter. I tried 'strongly' (lost heart) but this is perhaps too strong... If it really is so subtle and speaker/conyext specific, maybe duo should consider allowing a wider range of possibilities, including not including it in the English at all...

4 years ago

VaterGut

P.s. Duo's 'gladly' often sounds dated to my ears and in many cases, such as this one, a bit odd...

4 years ago