"Il neige, c'est bête."

Translation:It is snowing, this is silly.

12/22/2012, 10:54:16 PM

33 Comments


Sazon

why snowing is stupid? =\

6/28/2013, 2:33:59 PM

Atissa

They must be referring to how the country (France) shuts down every time it's snowing even a tiny bit! Public transport stops working, no one dares to drive, people miss work, shops close.... It is indeed silly/stupid.

10/18/2013, 12:45:59 PM

Bush6984

Really? I didn't know that. I figured snow was common at those latitudes. I didn't realize they were like Atlanta and the two inches of snow that shut them down 2 months ago...

http://www.buzzfeed.com/alisonvingiano/incredible-images-of-atlanta-essentially-shutting-down-after

http://www.cnn.com/2014/01/29/us/atlanta-traffic-hell-why/

Thank you for that tidbit of information that's not exactly language learning, but is nonetheless relevant to the country/culture we're studying about!

4/1/2014, 1:24:29 PM

elinnvk

Snow is common but it only snows a couple days (weeks maybe) a year, so public transport systems aren't really built for it. I live a bit up north (Netherlands), but same story here.

8/16/2014, 12:35:16 PM

mec1F3

France and Seattle are clearly related ;-)

12/20/2018, 6:22:05 AM

Alf42

Seriously. Very weird.

7/10/2013, 4:19:46 PM

martinkunev

bête can also mean silly, foolish

6/30/2013, 10:52:05 PM

Alf42

It gives that translation now. :)

7/10/2013, 4:20:44 PM

AabLevellen

In a particular situation you can find the snowing to be stupid or silly.

In my country it snows at winter over most of the country. But it is not uncommon to all of a sudden snow in April when it usually is quite warm and considered to be spring. And at some years, very seldom though, it snows the day school ends for the summer in June. Then it sure would be a reasonable thing to say, that it is silly that it snows (since it is unexpexted and all are prepared for the summer). But also in April it wouldn't be strange to hear or to say that it is stupid or silly that it snows since then we react to the sudden change in weather. Not even at winter is it that odd to hear or say this. Not if you have prepared an outing or other activity that is spoiled by the snowing. Or if it has snowed heavily for days. Then that becomes ridiculous in it self.

3/16/2014, 6:40:16 PM

slmUSA

Tomorrow will be our 5th Snow Day this semester. Kinda thinking it's beginning to be stupid. Never would have thought that before. ;)

1/21/2014, 11:51:33 PM

Kiki906676

you might say something is stupid because it's snowing

like if you have a friend doing something that would be dangerous in the snow

"it's snowing, this is stupid (to do)"

thats how I read it anyways.

2/20/2019, 12:16:00 AM

Minituttle

I personally translated "c'est bete" by "too bad"

5/30/2013, 6:23:47 PM

Alf42

I did too. Native francophones - what do you think of this translation?

7/10/2013, 4:19:32 PM

RKSMT

This is hoping higher ups see this and they'll know to use it our not. I looked a "Il neige, c'est bete" and saw neige, a word I hadn't seen in a while and thought, that's snow or snowing I think. Then I hovered over the new word bete and see that it means silly and start to think well maybe neige doesn't mean snow, because the sentence then kind of doesn't make sense. So yes this is a sentence maybe a child would say, but I just wish they would pick very common sentences, so I didn't have to rack my brain thinking of the translations and stretch my mind to imagine the possible odd phrases this might be, in addition. If anything the sentence should help me remember what the word might be, like "Le manteau est bete, mais il neige" (excuse the possible french mistranslation, but you get the gist)

7/1/2013, 3:15:13 AM

Wunel

Actually this is a perfectly good English sentence, it isn't childish at all. They are not necessarily referring to the snow being silly but rather doing something in it, e.g. 1 person suggests to their friend: - "let's go for a run." - They go outside, run for a minute and then the friend says: - "it is snowing, this is silly."

7/7/2013, 8:11:03 AM

Bren9

I have the same problem. I think I have the translation but then it sounds too silly to be true.

7/5/2013, 3:44:21 PM

pachamami

Hi Bren9, I have run into that "huh?" moment too, but I kind of like this about DuoLingo. It keeps everything fresh and stretches my understanding of the language. I know it's weird (especially at the beginning with all that black rice and black water) but now I'm used to the silliness, it keeps me coming back for more. It's entertaining. Just my opinion!

7/19/2013, 2:01:03 AM

Floozie

"It is snowing, this is silly." Makes perfect sense to those who have had snow in July (our Summer), or 10 feet of snow in a few weeks of winter. Just because you've never seen it, doesn't make it any less true. It happens, and it has been said. Often. And probably with some profanities before "silly" - lol ;-)

7/24/2018, 5:11:49 AM

bcsteve

Is there any difference in sound between "Il nage" (he swims) and "Il neige" (it snows)? Seems to me that it's impossible to tell the difference between the two without any context.

1/17/2013, 4:22:50 AM

J.Franchomme

There is a difference, but the sound is bad in this sentence (I'm French)!

  • The sound [a] in "il nage" is the same as "page"
  • The sound [ei] in "il neige" is the same as "chaise" (chair)
4/23/2013, 7:25:07 PM

martinkunev

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/ nage /naʒ/ neige /nɛʒ/

2/6/2013, 11:26:38 PM

amzborowska

i think: "il nage" - "nAHge" "il neige" - "nEHge"

1/22/2013, 9:50:56 PM

BOBAgfull

Something that you would definitely hear from an eskimo.

8/28/2013, 6:22:37 PM

RobertHiggins

I thought for weather expressions you needed to use "faire" as in il fait pleut, or is that just a Canadianism?

4/4/2014, 3:54:19 AM

billypuntove

said the person from Miami.. :D

5/12/2014, 9:22:28 PM

lashan.r

Bienvenue à Montréal, mon ami.

10/21/2014, 7:43:51 AM

DavidOlden

Doesn't beta also mean that it's 'annoying' in this example?

11/11/2013, 6:18:21 PM

bthny

Yes - it's annoying is a much better translation - the translation would be, "It's annoying it's snowing" or "It's snowing, that's annoying.".

1/29/2014, 7:31:35 PM

moynimom

what do you think about "it's snowing, it's a pain"

1/30/2014, 3:27:09 AM

AabLevellen

Too far away from the litteral meaning.

3/16/2014, 6:30:26 PM

Wanda655505

Moynimom, now snow being a pain is common. That would work. Even more common would be to say it's snowing, that's a pain in the ass.

2/15/2019, 3:14:43 PM

tonyhallgarten

what is wrong with "awful" or "bad"? Anyway, "dumb" is American not Engkish English

6/5/2014, 7:53:50 PM

pugsley00

i used simple and it marked me wrong. wtf? it has simple as a suggested meaning.

1/14/2015, 2:03:45 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.