"Almanya'yagittiğimdeailembenihergünaradı."

Translation:My family called me every day when I went to Germany.

3 years ago

21 Comments


BenjaminHo5
BenjaminHo5

Why does "giitiğimde" have the locative case ending on it?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

That is not the locative case ending in this instance. It indicates time.

Other examples with the same use:

Uyandığımda - When I woke up

Gittiğimde - When I went

Konuştuğumda - When I spoke

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In response to Nur's response, it is indeed the locative, but it is slightly different when attached to verbs with -DIk, it takes on the the same meaning as "when." This construction has a similar meaning semantically to that of -(y)ken, although there are definitely instances where they are not interchangeable.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

often not really interchangeable with -iken, it is interchangeable -ince and -dik zaman though :)

for example

when I woke up: uyanınca/uyandığımda/uyandığım zaman. "uyanırken" sounds like there was a long process of waking up, like you are waking up from a coma :) in general -iken fits where you use "while"

3 years ago

aliNka

Are there rules on when I should use -ince and when -dik?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

they are interchangeable, I think always, but I'll write here if I think of exceptions

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Thanks for the better explanation Alex! :) Grammar Gurus to the rescue!

3 years ago

LeonRom

it seems in Turkish there is no any difference between position in space and position in time - like 4D continuum

1 year ago

modene1

Could this also be: Almanya'ya gidirken ailem beni her gün aradı? Or is this talking more about the trip i.e. the going there part e.g. it took me 7 days to get there and on the journey the family called me each day.

3 years ago

SheridanZhoy

It looks like Selcen gave the answer already, referring to uyumak. -İken corresponds to "while", so your sentence would mean, "While I was going to Germany, my family called me every day." Like you said, it sounds like a long journey.

3 years ago

RooyAguirre

Almanya'ya sounds like Alemania in Spanish. It's so cool Middle-Eastern languages have similarities with my Native Language: Spanish!

7 months ago

AmFilip

How would you say: My family called me every day when THEY went to Germany?

2 years ago

Maikefa

it should be: Almanya'ya gittiklerinde ailem beni her gün aradı

2 years ago

Flatz11
Flatz11

What's wrong with using the verb 'to ring' instead of 'to call'?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I added it as an alternative, but it just sounds a bit off to me. Not sure why though :)

1 year ago

Deniz42002

Beni de

1 year ago

eileengarton

why is phoned not accepted?

1 year ago

AlaaddinDede

Why (When I went to Germany my family have called me every day) is wrong?

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I think it must be my family has instead of have

8 months ago

woltan
woltan

I am a Native Turkish speaker (I am Albanian i lived in Turkey for 16 years) and this could be meant as "When i went to Germany my family was calling me every day" Please add

7 months ago

aucunLien
aucunLien

"My family called me every day when i was in Germany" : why reject? I am probably missing the nuance between the two, and if i am, could you please give the Turkish translation for this?

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.