Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We take a break from work."

Translation:Tógaimid sos ón obair.

3 years ago

5 Comments


menearato

What would "from the work" look like? I ask because I thought "ón" indicated "from the". Is it simply adding an "n" before a voweled word, like "sa chathair" vs. "san oíche"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It would look the same. Obair is an abstract noun, so when used in this general sense, it takes an article.

3 years ago

exeisen
exeisen

Can you explain this more? I don't remember duolingo talking about article usage with abstract nouns.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The course here does not include an explanation of every grammatical feature of Irish. Abstract nouns (including, but not limited to, languages) when used in a wide or general sense take an article in Irish.

3 years ago

exeisen
exeisen

If any mods are reading, this would be useful to include as a grammar notes for the abstract nouns lessons.

3 years ago