1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We take a break from work."

"We take a break from work."

Translation:Tógaimid sos ón obair.

April 27, 2015

5 Comments


menearato

What would "from the work" look like? I ask because I thought "ón" indicated "from the". Is it simply adding an "n" before a voweled word, like "sa chathair" vs. "san oíche"?


scilling

It would look the same. Obair is an abstract noun, so when used in this general sense, it takes an article.


exeisen

Can you explain this more? I don't remember duolingo talking about article usage with abstract nouns.


scilling

The course here does not include an explanation of every grammatical feature of Irish. Abstract nouns (including, but not limited to, languages) when used in a wide or general sense take an article in Irish.


exeisen

If any mods are reading, this would be useful to include as a grammar notes for the abstract nouns lessons.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.