1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La niña camina."

"La niña camina."

Translation:The girl walks.

December 22, 2012

19 Comments


fraybenton

La Nina is definitely "the girl", and cannot be used to say "the child". So says the Spanish person reading this over my shoulder. To say "the child" you would use "El Nino".


Offtotheraces11

Well for me I remembered it by having an imaginarry gf "camille" and her walking on street


Baltronbacon

As far as remembering camina = walk, I think of 'I'm comin!' (I'm walking, I'm catching up by walking faster, etc.)


wintersun1

I thought if the child does not have a specified gender, it is "male". Am I wrong?


ropher

niña ending with an 'a' hints feminine.


RyanHennin1

A child of an unspecified gender is called "niño". You are not wrong.


Johnmouth

Yes, I agree with the below statements. nina is girl, Nino can be child/boy, but nina implies female.


ChromeQ

Is there a difference between camina and anda? Is this one of the latin american spanish vs spain spanish differences? I learned this as La niña anda


ShilohHume

I cant seem to grasp the word camina for walk, I keep thinking it's shirt. Any tips on remembering it means walk?


NatureaholicS

Like 'Baltronbacon' said, you can remember it as "coming", or "comin'" except with an "a" - "camina", "camino" etc. I sometimes think of camels - the desert roaming, store-fat-in-a-hump animal - because they seem to constantly be walking to find food and water.


pricycoder

I speack english not martian


AneeshKulk

Why is it camina and not camine? As in, la niña come/bebe/escribe all end in e for the third person singular.


Lucario_909

Because the verb 'Caminar' meaning 'to walk' is an AR verb, so the verb endings will be different to ER and IR verbs. For Example: 'Comer'= to eat. so it would be 'Él come'. 'Hablar'= to speak. 'Él habla'. 'Caminar'. 'Él camina'


shae231830

The girl says mio pato


Anna298892

I think alit of these are easy peasy


prehoda_girl

wouldn't it be Las because if it is walks the la should be plural

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.