"Laniñacamina."

Translation:The girl walks.

5 years ago

19 Comments


fraybenton

La Nina is definitely "the girl", and cannot be used to say "the child". So says the Spanish person reading this over my shoulder. To say "the child" you would use "El Nino".

5 years ago

AhmadMelhe1

Well for me I remembered it by having an imaginarry gf "camille" and her walking on street

3 years ago

Baltronbacon

As far as remembering camina = walk, I think of 'I'm comin!' (I'm walking, I'm catching up by walking faster, etc.)

2 years ago

wintersun1

I thought if the child does not have a specified gender, it is "male". Am I wrong?

5 years ago

ropher
ropher

niña ending with an 'a' hints feminine.

5 years ago

ES11449

I think you are

2 years ago

RyanHennin1

A child of an unspecified gender is called "niño". You are not wrong.

2 years ago

Johnmouth

Yes, I agree with the below statements. nina is girl, Nino can be child/boy, but nina implies female.

5 years ago

ChromeQ

Is there a difference between camina and anda? Is this one of the latin american spanish vs spain spanish differences? I learned this as La niña anda

4 years ago

ShilohHume

I cant seem to grasp the word camina for walk, I keep thinking it's shirt. Any tips on remembering it means walk?

3 years ago

NatureaholicS

Like 'Baltronbacon' said, you can remember it as "coming", or "comin'" except with an "a" - "camina", "camino" etc. I sometimes think of camels - the desert roaming, store-fat-in-a-hump animal - because they seem to constantly be walking to find food and water.

2 years ago

KatieNixon122

Ok

2 years ago

pricycoder

I speack english not martian

2 years ago

pricycoder

Yep

2 years ago

AneeshKulk

Why is it camina and not camine? As in, la niña come/bebe/escribe all end in e for the third person singular.

2 years ago

Lucario_909

Because the verb 'Caminar' meaning 'to walk' is an AR verb, so the verb endings will be different to ER and IR verbs. For Example: 'Comer'= to eat. so it would be 'Él come'. 'Hablar'= to speak. 'Él habla'. 'Caminar'. 'Él camina'

2 years ago

shae231830

The girl says mio pato

2 years ago

Anna298892

I think alit of these are easy peasy

2 years ago

prehoda_girl

wouldn't it be Las because if it is walks the la should be plural

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.