"La niña camina."

Translation:The girl walks.

December 22, 2012

19 Comments


fraybenton

La Nina is definitely "the girl", and cannot be used to say "the child". So says the Spanish person reading this over my shoulder. To say "the child" you would use "El Nino".

January 9, 2013

AhmadMelhe1

Well for me I remembered it by having an imaginarry gf "camille" and her walking on street

July 21, 2015

Baltronbacon

As far as remembering camina = walk, I think of 'I'm comin!' (I'm walking, I'm catching up by walking faster, etc.)

March 11, 2016

wintersun1

I thought if the child does not have a specified gender, it is "male". Am I wrong?

December 22, 2012

ropher

niña ending with an 'a' hints feminine.

December 24, 2012

elenaaaaax

I think you are

March 12, 2016

RyanHennin1

A child of an unspecified gender is called "niño". You are not wrong.

February 24, 2016

Johnmouth

Yes, I agree with the below statements. nina is girl, Nino can be child/boy, but nina implies female.

January 8, 2013

ChromeQ

Is there a difference between camina and anda? Is this one of the latin american spanish vs spain spanish differences? I learned this as La niña anda

November 3, 2014

ShilohHume

I cant seem to grasp the word camina for walk, I keep thinking it's shirt. Any tips on remembering it means walk?

July 20, 2015

NatureaholicS

Like 'Baltronbacon' said, you can remember it as "coming", or "comin'" except with an "a" - "camina", "camino" etc. I sometimes think of camels - the desert roaming, store-fat-in-a-hump animal - because they seem to constantly be walking to find food and water.

July 29, 2016

KatieNixon122

Ok

January 6, 2016

pricycoder

I speack english not martian

April 20, 2016

pricycoder

Yep

April 20, 2016

AneeshKulk

Why is it camina and not camine? As in, la niña come/bebe/escribe all end in e for the third person singular.

May 25, 2016

Lucario_909

Because the verb 'Caminar' meaning 'to walk' is an AR verb, so the verb endings will be different to ER and IR verbs. For Example: 'Comer'= to eat. so it would be 'Él come'. 'Hablar'= to speak. 'Él habla'. 'Caminar'. 'Él camina'

August 29, 2016

shae231830

The girl says mio pato

October 20, 2016

Anna298892

I think alit of these are easy peasy

November 17, 2016

prehoda_girl

wouldn't it be Las because if it is walks the la should be plural

December 7, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.