Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik ben van gedachten veranderd."

Translation:I have changed my mind.

3 years ago

18 Comments


dbeeva
dbeeva

What is the role of "van" here?

3 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

You always add van in case of change, whether it's changing your mind, your chair, your school, etc. I think it implies that you changed from this. You're basically saying that you changed from this to something else. You can replace the word gedachten with any noun you wish here, the structure will stay the same. "Ik ben van school veranderd" is the same thing here, the only difference being that in English you also add what you changed it to. In Dutch we prefer to stay super mysterious. ASK ME WHAT I CHANGED IT TO! ASK MEEEEE!

3 years ago

Wei-Da

Is gedachten a plural form of the word "gedacht"? Or it is always used in its plural form like "hersenen"?

3 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

No the singular form is gedachte (thought). Gedachten are plural (thoughts).

3 years ago

Wei-Da

thanks a lot

3 years ago

ingmar65536
ingmar65536

Gedachtes is also used as plural of gedachte, as with many nouns ending in -e in singular, but in this particular expression, the more formal and traditional -n plural has to be used

1 year ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Could I also say "Ik ben mijn gedachten veranderd"?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No. You do need 'van' in this sentence.

It's also a fixed expression, so we do not add 'mijn' to this sentence in Dutch. (I'm not sure if it is wrong, but I have never heard someone saying it like that) :)

2 years ago

B.Jamieson
B.Jamieson

Wouldn't "I changed my mind" also work?

3 years ago

Gelaarsd_Schaap

I think so. It is no literal translation though.

3 years ago

nitin669992

I am of changed thoughts.

Start thinking english sentences in the dutch way

11 months ago

mnkkstlr
mnkkstlr

...but that's not a literal translation. It's a wrong one.

8 months ago