Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Tiene algo más barato?"

Translation:Do you have anything cheaper?

4 years ago

19 Comments


Floreen

why does "more cheap" not work as an option instead of "cheaper"

4 years ago

chula198705

"More cheap" sounds a bit awkward in English.

4 years ago

dennie54
dennie54

Spanish doesn't use 'er' like cheaper, but more cheap. It comes from Latin.

2 years ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

The comparative "cheaper" suffices and more cheap is either not correct or not frequently used.

2 years ago

aicaramba

Should It not be 'Tienes algo más barato?'?. I thought 'Do you have' translates to 'tienes'

4 years ago

Royraju

Both. "Do you have" can be "tienes" (tú), "tiene" (usted), "tienen" (ustedes) or "tenéis" (vosotros).

4 years ago

comradezack

Also "tenés" for "vos".

4 years ago

nerilith

don't we use tiene for el/ella as well. I thought "does he/she have something cheaper?" would work also, but the alternative answers include "you" only :/

4 years ago

Royraju

Tienes razón. Sin un contexto también puede significar "¿Tiene él/ella algo más barato?".

4 years ago

pbeddall
pbeddall

I had "Does he not have anything cheaper?" Would that not be a valid question?

4 years ago

pbeddall
pbeddall

Sorry. I had "Does he have anything cheaper?" Which was rejected

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

I had "Do you have anything less expensive" which was rejected. I'm going to report and suggest it be accepted.

4 years ago

comradezack

"más barato" means cheaper, "menos caro" means less expensive.

4 years ago

sherylw
sherylw

I thought "mas barato" could also mean "more inexpensive".

3 years ago

comradezack

Possibly, but in English "more inexpensive" would be redundant and less common compared to "cheaper" and "less expensive". As per the original Spanish sentence, I would go as far as to say that the only logical translation of "más barato" into English is "cheaper". This is because the construction of [más + [adjective]] is how Spanish forms -er modifiers.

3 years ago

DireAussie

What about "has it got anything cheaper?" if you were asking someone about pricing of items inside a vending machine?

3 years ago

marc_flashme

is algo anything or something

1 year ago

elouiseebee

"Do you have anything more affordable?" should be correct as well.

1 year ago

labrujavieja1

my answer means the same

1 year ago