Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You, do not eat more rice."

Translation:Tú no comas más arroz.

3 years ago

33 Comments


charlie_murphay

When i read this, i heard the voice of some harsh dictator who just goes around telling his people what quantities of food are acceptable to eat. Since i figured these people are most likely strangers, and also because friends typically don't address each other as "you," I put "Usted, no coma más arroz" but was marked incorrect.

I was going to report it, but i thought i'd check here first. Am i missing something?

3 years ago

SimoneBa
SimoneBa

That should indeed have counted. As should "Ustedes, no coman más arroz" and "Vosotros, no comáis más arroz".

3 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I doubt that a harsh dictator that ran around telling people what to eat would bother to call them usted since it's a sign of respect. He would see himself above everyone and say tú to everyone.

In reality, it seem anyone would says this to anyone but a small child, if to anyone at all.

5 months ago

belterglj

Still not excepted.

2 years ago

ayoung101
ayoung101

i don't even begin to understand this section. why is it not "tu no comes mas arroz"? why "comas" instead of "comes"? it doesn't explain the difference. (that goes for the rest of this section too)

3 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

"No comes mas arroz" is an observation that you are not eating more rice, while "No comas mas arroz" is an order, telling you not to eat more rice.

With the comma after the "you", this is a direct address, and also an imperative, and incidentally a negative imperative. In Spanish, negative imperatives change endings: -ar verbs change to -er endings, and -er/-ir verbs change to -ar endings.

3 years ago

Eric427702

Thanks I was confused about this

2 years ago

Jennifer344738
Jennifer344738

I wrote "usted no coma mas arroz" but i was told i needdx to pluralize it to make it "usted no coman mas arroz" but i know that is incorrect

2 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Well, most people don't give orders to people they respect and don't know well. So using usted would be strange, right? If plural, this would be "ustedes, no coman más arroz."

5 months ago

joehhendrickson

I do not seem to understand imperative. Why doesn't this use "come" if that is the second person imperative?

3 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

The negative imperative uses the subjunctive form

3 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

eat rice! = come arroz (tú)

don't eat rice = no comas arroz (tú)

5 months ago

CaelanBrightPaws
CaelanBrightPaws

I must be missing something. I still dont see why "usted, no coman" is correct. A singular pronoun with a plural verb?

2 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

The subject pronoun always has to match the conjugation of the verb. This may be less obvious a contradiction with direct address, if, say you are talking to a group leader, and telling him his group needs to stop eating the rice. But if you're talking to the leader about the group, then it's no longer imperative. The only way for it to be an imperative/command to the group is to address the group, which would use Ustedes. Does that make any sense?

2 years ago

CaelanBrightPaws
CaelanBrightPaws

No, because twice I used "Usted, no coma más arroz" and was told it should be "Usted, no coman más arroz." That's what isn't making sense to me.

2 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

Apologies, I misread your question. That is equally puzzling to me - probably a mistake. Did you report it?

2 years ago

CaelanBrightPaws
CaelanBrightPaws

No, I may go back and see if it does it again. If it does, I'll take a screen shot and submit it.

2 years ago

StevieJ.Ea
StevieJ.Ea

I just reported it 5/28/16.

2 years ago

laostirner

I'm pretty sure command form of tu uses third person form.

2 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

tú is always second person singular.

5 months ago

AndrewWard642691

"Usted, no coma mas arroz" was flagged as incorrect. Wis which is wrong

2 years ago

just_image

why is "no comas mas arroz" not correct?

3 years ago

S.Doege
S.Doege

"no comas" implies "tu", so no pronoun needed. No one I know would ever add the pronoun in this case.. Every other form of this negative imperative would be: "no coma" (usted), "no comais" (vosotros), "no coman" (ustedes) and "no comás" (vos - RPL). So versions without pronoun should be accepted.

2 years ago

Il-2
Il-2

Why is "Tú no coma más arroz" incorrect?

2 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Because you addressed the interlocutor with "tú", yet you conjugated the verb with the usted, not tú, form. The latter would be "comas".

2 years ago

Il-2
Il-2

Oh, thanks a lot, I see now, that's really my stupid mistake! Thank you!

2 years ago

weaverlady
weaverlady

I assumed it was about one person so I put usted and coma. That should have been correct!

2 years ago

george455805

I have climbed the tree all this way and never seen "coma" what is the "a" doing?

1 year ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

This is a negative imperative, which uses the subjunctive form. So, -ar verbs use -er endings, and -er/-ir verbs use -ar endings

1 year ago

bev.tarini

Si, estoy de acuedo contigo charlie_murphay. Yo escribí lo mismo que usted y fue marcado incorrectamente.

1 year ago

shlunn

Why does ustead not count in place of tú? Is there something inhearently informal about this sentence?

1 year ago

Aimeesdad

I do not understand why usted singular is not accepted

9 months ago

olgaz007

The female voice pronounces "comas" incorrectly, stressing the second syllable - "comás".

8 months ago