"Er hat geschlafen und du hast gespielt."

Translation:He has slept and you have played.

September 17, 2013

27 Comments

Sorted by top post

lupemercedes

I'm not sure why the last part of the sentence didn't use 'gespielen' as in "...und du hast gespielen." Can someone explain the construction that was used here? Thanks!

August 14, 2014

pretty_pathetic

The participial form of 'spielen' is 'gespielt'. Regular verbs form their participles with ge + verb stem + t. The verbs that have participles of the form ge + verb stem + en (which looks like ge + infinitive) must be memorized.

September 1, 2014

IsaacHarve

Slackers. Get back on Duolingo :P

February 27, 2016

TAHIRKALIM

why not "he was sleeing and you were playing" ?

September 17, 2013

possum404

Because those two sentences don't mean the same thing. "He has slept... " means that before this point in time, those actions occured. "He was sleeping..." implies actions happening simultaneously. Either the sleeping and playing happened at the same time, or both of those things happened while a third, unmentioned thing was going on:

1: I said it was dinnertime, and now you're late. 2: Well, we didn't hear you 3: That's because he was sleeping and you were playing.

Terrible example. but I hope it gets the idea across.

July 31, 2014

Perseph1955

No comma in compound sentences in German?

December 6, 2015

SecretlyAHippo

There wouldn't be a comma there anyway. That's not a compound sentence. I think...

September 16, 2018

EaterofPumkin

Why have they allowed me to omit "have" sometimes but not here.....

October 22, 2016

BenYoung84

I think "He slept and you played" should be accepted.

October 23, 2016

Phil57582

I found that Duo is looking for have, had, etc. in particular for these lessons, so is strict about it. Under most english usages of sentences like these, have, had ... are not required. Just like how I could have started this post with "I have found that ..." but I didn't.

September 19, 2017

-Copernicus-

The German sentence can be translated with or without "has/have." (If Duo doesn't accept the version without it, report it.) However, they have different meanings (or at least different feelings) in English. "Have" usually conveys doing something repeatedly or continuously in the past, or doing something within a period of time, whereas without "have" it's generally just a single action.

So I might say "I slept [last night]," for a specific time but "I have slept [recently / in the past few days]" for a more general time period. German doesn't make a distinction like this in its verb conjugation, so you can use either English sentence for this translation.

As for the sentence in your post, "I have found" (or "I've") sounds much better. With just "found," it sounds like you're talking about one particular occasion where you found this, rather than seeing that in general. It really doesn't sound right to say "I found" there unless you qualify it with a point in time ("Yesterday, I found that ...").

September 19, 2017

c4gray

Can you say "er ist geschlafen"? Would it be better or häufig gesagt "er ist eingeschlafen"? Just wondering.

September 28, 2014

KaroFolger

No, you do not say "er ist geschlafen". You do not use "sein" as auxiliary verb, but "haben". The right sentence is "Er hat geschlafen".

Schlafen and einschlafen are two different things. Schlafen means sleep, but einschlafen means fall asleep!

October 5, 2014

-Copernicus-

We only use "ist" if the verb is intransitive and refers to moving or changing state/condition (e.g., "gehen," "einschlafen," "fallen"). "Schlafen" isn't moving or changing state, so we use "haben."

December 10, 2015

StefanBosh

He fell asleep and you played. Why is it wrong?

February 18, 2015

pretty_pathetic

'Fall asleep' is 'einschlafen'. Because it's a change of state, the past is formed with 'sein' rather than 'haben'. So the German translation for your sentence would be "Er ist eingeschlafen und du hast gespielt."

February 19, 2015

StefanBosh

Thank you.

February 20, 2015

da9gjeld

Why does it accept "you have been playing", but not "he has been sleeping"?

April 2, 2015

BenYoung84

I don't think either of those are correct. German translates the English present perfect continuous to just the present.

August 24, 2015

DanielMann9

I mistyped has to gas.

Why no typo exception?

December 22, 2015

KaroFolger

usually, when your mistyped word is another actual word, it gets marked as wrong, since it changes the sentence to some nonsense. Duolingo thinks you got your vocab messed up, that's why. :)

December 28, 2015

CapnDoug

I put "He had slept and you had played." and was counted wrong. I don't see the difference between that meaning and the suggested sentence: "He has slept and you have played." Any help?

March 17, 2018

BenYoung84

There's a big difference between the present tense has/have and the past tense had. Consider these:

I have slept for five hours today - okay
I had slept for five hours today - wrong
Before noon yesterday I have slept for five hours - wrong
Before noon yesterday I had slept for five hours - okay

Basically has/have must refer to events prior to the present moment, whereas had must refer to events prior to a specified moment in the past.

March 17, 2018

CapnDoug

Thanks for that and the examples. I knew there had to be a difference but it just wouldn't come to me.

March 17, 2018

CapnDoug

I think I understand it better using a concrete example.

"He has an apple." Currently, presently, right now, there is an apple in his possession.

"He had an apple." At some time in the past there was an apple in his possession but not now.

So, "He has slept for five hours." He was asleep for five hours and is still asleep now.

And "He had slept for five hours." He was asleep, at some point in the past, but is not asleep now.

I didn't think of "has slept" as meaning he was still asleep, but that sleeping could be either on-going or concluded. And if the sleeping was concluded then "He had slept."

March 18, 2018

royalt213

Deswegen bist du müde!

April 24, 2018

tbrabeck

He has slept and you have played!!!

May 23, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.