1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Top bende."

"Top bende."

Translation:I have the ball.

April 27, 2015

15 Comments


sinabey

as an idiom, this would also mean "it's my turn"


jzlcdh

Would not "My ball" meaning "I am going to catch/head/kick the ball not you" be a more common phrase?


LadyNurington

"My ball" would be "(benim) topum" which is not the translation for the sentence above.


eahuntley

No, but jzldch is correct in that "my ball" and "top bende" would be used in the same situation (during the match, someone is calling out that they will take the ball)


JerodKlein1

Why not "Topu bende"?


Selcen_Ozturk

because that would be "I have his ball".

In "top bende", top is the subject and cannot be in the accusative case.


JerodKlein1

I made this mistake before, but this time "top" is not the subject if the meaning is "I have the ball." So the better translation I suppose is "The ball is with me."


AlexinNotTurkey

It is the subject in the Turkish sentence :) You have the logic right though...in Turkish you say something like "The ball it at/on me"


Nasr729926

How come it is not in the accusative(direct object) while it is translated into (I have THE BALL)! Do you mean it should be THE BALL(subject) is with me ?


Marie_goforit

You're right, literally it is 'the ball is with me', so in Turkish 'top' is the subject (nominative case) and will not be the accusative case although it is translated into a construction in English where 'ball' is in the accusative case.


Hasenwinkel50

Why not "I have a ball"?


lucaturilli

That would be '(Benim) (bir) topum var.'.


Martn49517

Why is the option 'I have got the ball' not available?


o0Mira0o

The ball is with me.

Again... for learning purposes literal translation is essential in these types of sentences.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.