"Topbende."

Translation:I have the ball.

3 years ago

14 Comments


sinabey
sinabey

as an idiom, this would also mean "it's my turn"

2 years ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

Would not "My ball" meaning "I am going to catch/head/kick the ball not you" be a more common phrase?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

"My ball" would be "(benim) topum" which is not the translation for the sentence above.

3 years ago

eahuntley

No, but jzldch is correct in that "my ball" and "top bende" would be used in the same situation (during the match, someone is calling out that they will take the ball)

9 months ago

Hasenwinkel50
Hasenwinkel50

Why not "I have a ball"?

1 year ago

lucaturilli

That would be '(Benim) (bir) topum var.'.

3 months ago

JerodKlein1
JerodKlein1

Why not "Topu bende"?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

because that would be "I have his ball".

In "top bende", top is the subject and cannot be in the accusative case.

2 years ago

JerodKlein1
JerodKlein1

I made this mistake before, but this time "top" is not the subject if the meaning is "I have the ball." So the better translation I suppose is "The ball is with me."

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is the subject in the Turkish sentence :) You have the logic right though...in Turkish you say something like "The ball it at/on me"

2 years ago

Nasr729926

How come it is not in the accusative(direct object) while it is translated into (I have THE BALL)! Do you mean it should be THE BALL(subject) is with me ?

4 months ago

Martn49517
Martn49517

Why is the option 'I have got the ball' not available?

1 year ago

peyman760585

What about this: The ball is mine? I wrote this and was not accepted.

5 months ago

lucaturilli

That would be 'Top benim.'. The rest would be as:

Top senin: The ball is yours(singular).

Top onun: The ball is hers/his.

Top bizim: The ball is ours.

Top sizin: The ball is yours(plural).

Top onların: The ball is theirs.

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.