"Top bende."

Translation:I have the ball.

April 27, 2015

17 Comments


sinabey

as an idiom, this would also mean "it's my turn"

April 15, 2016

o0Mira0o

Thank you.

January 4, 2019

jzlcdh

Would not "My ball" meaning "I am going to catch/head/kick the ball not you" be a more common phrase?

April 27, 2015

LadyNurington

"My ball" would be "(benim) topum" which is not the translation for the sentence above.

April 27, 2015

eahuntley

No, but jzldch is correct in that "my ball" and "top bende" would be used in the same situation (during the match, someone is calling out that they will take the ball)

February 3, 2018

JerodKlein1

Why not "Topu bende"?

March 25, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

because that would be "I have his ball".

In "top bende", top is the subject and cannot be in the accusative case.

March 25, 2016

JerodKlein1

I made this mistake before, but this time "top" is not the subject if the meaning is "I have the ball." So the better translation I suppose is "The ball is with me."

March 25, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

It is the subject in the Turkish sentence :) You have the logic right though...in Turkish you say something like "The ball it at/on me"

March 25, 2016

Nasr729926

How come it is not in the accusative(direct object) while it is translated into (I have THE BALL)! Do you mean it should be THE BALL(subject) is with me ?

June 23, 2018

Marie_goforit

You're right, literally it is 'the ball is with me', so in Turkish 'top' is the subject (nominative case) and will not be the accusative case although it is translated into a construction in English where 'ball' is in the accusative case.

December 2, 2018

Hasenwinkel50

Why not "I have a ball"?

January 3, 2017

lucaturilli

That would be '(Benim) (bir) topum var.'.

July 28, 2018

Martn49517

Why is the option 'I have got the ball' not available?

July 5, 2017

peyman760585

What about this: The ball is mine? I wrote this and was not accepted.

June 5, 2018

lucaturilli

That would be 'Top benim.'. The rest would be as:

Top senin: The ball is yours(singular).

Top onun: The ball is hers/his.

Top bizim: The ball is ours.

Top sizin: The ball is yours(plural).

Top onların: The ball is theirs.

July 28, 2018

o0Mira0o

The ball is with me.

Again... for learning purposes literal translation is essential in these types of sentences.

January 4, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.