"Conosco un posto che piace a lei."

Translation:I know a place that she likes.

December 22, 2012

26 Comments


cooperd2

the indefinite article in the slow recording is incorrect. Is: una posto, Should be: Un posto.

December 22, 2012

oktaya

Got me as well. I hate when this happens.

July 14, 2013

Kmandadad

Still UNA as of 5/11/14

May 12, 2014

tmac876

Si, I've noticed it is always like this in all the recordings. Threw me off at first...Even her "piace" seemed a bit off as I thought the pronunciation should be a bit stronger...I swore she was saying "finisce"...

May 3, 2013

allangottlieb

+1 I reported it

June 10, 2014

EstelleTweedie

Why not: "I know a place WHICH she likes"?

June 6, 2014

lukman.A

I know a place WHICH she likes = Conosco un posto QUAL piace a lei.

cmiiw

July 31, 2014

EstelleTweedie

OK, thanks.

July 31, 2014

VivDav

Surely, grammatically "which" is as correct as "that".

May 24, 2014

BampaOwl

I reckon which and that are interchangeable and indistinguishable in this context.

April 7, 2019

divaluisa

Could this possibly also be: I know a place that pleases her.

September 25, 2014

Hemlock4

Agreed. the female voice definitely says "una."

February 8, 2014

Mimk1

She definitely says 'una' post

July 20, 2014

Kmandadad

The recording on this one was definitely off. I could have sworn the ending was "Pesce ha lei", which makes no sense. The "Piace" sounds very odd

May 12, 2014

HaroldWonh

Yes, the recording here is appalling, especially at the end. Reported again 25.08.14

August 25, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

Kmandadad: Sounds fishy to me too.

September 9, 2015

nadia0629

why "che piace a lei" and not "che lei piace"?

August 11, 2014

AnnaChicone

In Italian, it translates literally to the equivalent of pleasing to her... They express it grammatically different.

September 2, 2014

NRizel

A lei=you.. Wrong ?? Why.. ?? The hint showed it

November 9, 2014

EstelleTweedie

I think that would be correct in a very formal, polite sense, but then the word Lei would have a capital letter. I may be entirely wrong on this though!

November 9, 2014

SimoneIovi1

She doesn't say "una" now...

March 2, 2016

Mi_Chiamo_Chris

Should this not have been "Io so un posto che piace a lei" since you are referring to a fact that you know, not a person...

July 1, 2018

Ammy97

I think this website explains how to use "sapere" and "conoscere" very well. Maybe it will help you :) https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-verbs-sapere-conoscere-2011690

September 6, 2018

IanHale0

Colloquial English English would accept "that" or "which". Yes, deep down, there are rules which favour one over the other, but English especially is dynamic and plastic, and in this case we are learning Italian anyway. Generally the English favour communicating over cleaving to rules.

November 13, 2018

corienjans

... 'Which she likes' is also correct!

January 26, 2019

TopClampet

Got me " ... is pleasing to her"! Ooops. Too literal!!

February 10, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.