1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Conosco un posto che piace a…

"Conosco un posto che piace a lei."

Translation:I know a place that she likes.

December 22, 2012

31 Comments


EstelleTweedie

Why not: "I know a place WHICH she likes"?


lukman.A

I know a place WHICH she likes = Conosco un posto QUAL piace a lei.

cmiiw


cooperd2

the indefinite article in the slow recording is incorrect. Is: una posto, Should be: Un posto.


oktaya

Got me as well. I hate when this happens.


Kmandadad

Still UNA as of 5/11/14


tmac876

Si, I've noticed it is always like this in all the recordings. Threw me off at first...Even her "piace" seemed a bit off as I thought the pronunciation should be a bit stronger...I swore she was saying "finisce"...


allangottlieb

+1 I reported it


VivDav

Surely, grammatically "which" is as correct as "that".


BampaOwl

I reckon which and that are interchangeable and indistinguishable in this context.


divaluisa

Could this possibly also be: I know a place that pleases her.


Hemlock4

Agreed. the female voice definitely says "una."


NRizel

A lei=you.. Wrong ?? Why.. ?? The hint showed it


EstelleTweedie

I think that would be correct in a very formal, polite sense, but then the word Lei would have a capital letter. I may be entirely wrong on this though!


Mimk1

She definitely says 'una' post


CarolynJan10

I know a place which pleases her SHOULD be accepted. Duo is wrong to mark it incorrect. This is a matter of English, not Italian.


Kmandadad

The recording on this one was definitely off. I could have sworn the ending was "Pesce ha lei", which makes no sense. The "Piace" sounds very odd


HaroldWonh

Yes, the recording here is appalling, especially at the end. Reported again 25.08.14


Germanlehrerlsu

Kmandadad: Sounds fishy to me too.


nadia0629

why "che piace a lei" and not "che lei piace"?


AnnaChicone

In Italian, it translates literally to the equivalent of pleasing to her... They express it grammatically different.


SimoneIovi1

She doesn't say "una" now...


Theo639847

I had a male now.


Mi_Chiamo_Chris

Should this not have been "Io so un posto che piace a lei" since you are referring to a fact that you know, not a person...


Ammy97

I think this website explains how to use "sapere" and "conoscere" very well. Maybe it will help you :) https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-verbs-sapere-conoscere-2011690


IanHale0

Colloquial English English would accept "that" or "which". Yes, deep down, there are rules which favour one over the other, but English especially is dynamic and plastic, and in this case we are learning Italian anyway. Generally the English favour communicating over cleaving to rules.


corienjans

... 'Which she likes' is also correct!


TopClampet

Got me " ... is pleasing to her"! Ooops. Too literal!!


Dominique713758

I think position or post is better than place..


lindaj1

I know a place which she likes has the same meaning and is therefore a correct answer


Helen525464

Which is a better translation if you are going for good English, I feel......

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.