1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bütün elbiseler kırmızı mı?"

"Bütün elbiseler kırmızı mı?"

Translation:Are all the dresses red?

April 27, 2015

14 Comments


suanyang

What is the difference between bütün and tüm?


tutiiies

Really hard to hear mı even as a native speaker


Selcen_Ozturk

I hear it perfectly as a native speaker. It is normal that the tone goes down at the end of a sentence in Turkish


tutiiies

i meant in slow mode turkish version if when listening i heard just m voice and also in fast mode it is difficult to get mi sound that's just this


Q6wwIRtl

why not her or his


Yomalyn

It would need a possessive suffix to show his/her ownership: "elbiseleri" :-)


Lightsrun

How would you ask "Is the whole dress red?" That's what I guessed this meant since one of the definitions of bütün is "whole"


Islamove91

Bze it is saying elbis(ler) in the sentence which refers to more than one dress


drumwhacker

Without context, could it be "is all the clothing red?"


kp0v43phy

Is "all red dresses?" wrong?


Noor_Aseer

when you're spelling something, how would you know if you should use " ı" or "i" or "u" and "ü"? is there any possible way or just memorise spelling?


Lightsrun

Well, " ı" and "i", and "u" and "ü" sound different from each other, so that will be your first clue. Can you hear the difference between them? If you can't, you should practice doing that, so you can get better at it.

If you are trying to spell a word and just can't remember how it goes, remember the vowel harmony rules. u, o, a and ı go together and so do ü, ö, e, and i. So if you know there's an a in the word, and you don't know if the next vowel is an i or ı, it is most likely going to be an ı, unless the word is borrowed from another language or is for some reason irregular.

Does that help at all?


Noor_Aseer

Yeah thanks I never understood the vowel harmony thing except now thanks


boo01

Are all dresses red? Would that be the same?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.