1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ördek filin üzerinde."

"Ördek filin üzerinde."

Translation:The duck is on the elephant.

April 27, 2015

25 Comments


mizinamo

What's the difference between üstünde and üzerinde?

Is one of them "on top of" (touching) and one of them "over" (not touching), or are they both completely synonymous and interchangeable?

For example, "The book is on the table. The lamp is over the table."

Could both cases be either "masanın üzerinde" / "masanın üstünde" or would one case only be one of those words?


lisa4duolingo

One of the best replies I've ever seen to this question coms from MOzkir in this thread that you can link to here:

comment/7741617

You may have already come across it mizinamo, but for those of you haven't, you may find it interesting and useful.


yalcintarkan

you can use interchangeably


Shay_b

If üzeri is 'above', why isn't this 'filin üzerisinde'?


el_kousy

I have the same question why not like arka-n-da-y-ım so it should be üzeri-si-n-de


michielvoo

I would like to understand that as well.

I have a theory on it though: perhaps the "i" in "üzeri" is already a possessive suffix, but it became part of the word itself over time. I looked up the word "üzer" and Google Translate doesn't have a translation for it, and Wiktionary has it listed a s a proper name, so that does not support my theory :-)

Wiktionary does say that "üzeri" comes from an old Turkic word "üze" so perhaps there is a suffix "-ri" that we have yet to learn about?


GordonRobb

there was a previous sentence where a spider was behind the cheese. In that case the behind had the postposition, plus the verb to be. (arkamdadir - I think). When then does userinde not have 'to be' her?


Selcen_Ozturk

there is always "to be", remember -dir is optional for 3rd person singular, it is used to stat general facts or giving official info etc


GordonRobb

So are you saying that the spider one could just as easily not have had the -dir? and that this one could just as easily have it?


GordonRobb

I'm too pedantic for all this optional stuff :)


rehamayman

Ördek filin what is the need of in after fil ?


mizinamo

"üzeri" is something like "upper surface".

"filin üzeri" is "the elephant's upper surface; the top of the elephant" with possessive -in on "fil" because to show that the upper surface or top belongs to the elephant.

Then -de for "at, on" and a buffer consonant -n- and you get "filin üzerinde" = "at the elephant's upper surface; on top of the elephant".

And finally, you say what is on top of the elephant: "ördek filin üzerinde": the duck is on top of the elephant.


rehamayman

Sir Iam an arab and its completely diffrent in arabic. The top is just a preposition in arabic..


victor568295

It is a bit difficult to tell ... "In" is used with the subject on which work is done.. like duck in on the elephant.. work is done on the elephant.. it is not exact true explanation.. but hope this will give some satisfaction to your mind


MrHilmiNevzat

"Ördek filin üzerinde." Translation: The duck is on the elephant.

The subject definite article "the" The subject definite article "the" does not exist as a word in Turkish. Subjects are understood as being "specific". There is no Turkish word for the subject definite article, only the context tells us when to insert "the" in English:

Çay pahalı. - Tea is expensive.

Çay soğuk. - The tea is cold.

Araba caddede. - The car is in the road.

The object definite article is suffixed with i ı u ü "the" [accusative] Hilmi telsizi [telsiz-i] tamir etti. Hilmi mended "the" radio.


AmirMohammadM

üzer in de...what is the "n" for?

kitabın üzeri = top of the book kitabın üzeride = at top of the book

is it a buffer?


mizinamo

Yes, a buffer -n-, like you always have after between a third-person possessive and a case ending.


starcluster-

How is only "over" translated in turkish ?


AlexinNotTurkey

It depends on what you are trying to say. :) "over" has a couple of meanings in English.


yalcintarkan

You can find a list of possible usages here : http://tureng.com/tr/turkce-ingilizce/over


Its_ArdaS

Hey guys, I have a silly/basic question! Which one(s) is (are) correct?! 1) The duck is on the elephant. 2) A duck is on the elephant. 3) The duck is on an elephant. 4) A duck is on an elephant.


LucyRousso

what is the difference between uzerinde and ustunde

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.