Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ördek filin üzerinde."

Translation:The duck is on the elephant.

3 years ago

23 Comments


mizinamo
mizinamo

What's the difference between üstünde and üzerinde?

Is one of them "on top of" (touching) and one of them "over" (not touching), or are they both completely synonymous and interchangeable?

For example, "The book is on the table. The lamp is over the table."

Could both cases be either "masanın üzerinde" / "masanın üstünde" or would one case only be one of those words?

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

One of the best replies I've ever seen to this question coms from MOzkir in this thread that you can link to here:

comment/7741617

You may have already come across it mizinamo, but for those of you haven't, you may find it interesting and useful.

3 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

Thanks for link

1 year ago

yalcintarkan

you can use interchangeably

3 years ago

Shay_b
Shay_b

If üzeri is 'above', why isn't this 'filin üzerisinde'?

1 year ago

el_kousy

I have the same question why not like arka-n-da-y-ım so it should be üzeri-si-n-de

1 year ago

michielvoo

I would like to understand that as well.

I have a theory on it though: perhaps the "i" in "üzeri" is already a possessive suffix, but it became part of the word itself over time. I looked up the word "üzer" and Google Translate doesn't have a translation for it, and Wiktionary has it listed a s a proper name, so that does not support my theory :-)

Wiktionary does say that "üzeri" comes from an old Turkic word "üze" so perhaps there is a suffix "-ri" that we have yet to learn about?

8 months ago

GordonRobb

there was a previous sentence where a spider was behind the cheese. In that case the behind had the postposition, plus the verb to be. (arkamdadir - I think). When then does userinde not have 'to be' her?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

there is always "to be", remember -dir is optional for 3rd person singular, it is used to stat general facts or giving official info etc

3 years ago

GordonRobb

So are you saying that the spider one could just as easily not have had the -dir? and that this one could just as easily have it?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

exactly

3 years ago

GordonRobb

I'm too pedantic for all this optional stuff :)

3 years ago

rehamayman

Ördek filin what is the need of in after fil ?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"üzeri" is something like "upper surface".

"filin üzeri" is "the elephant's upper surface; the top of the elephant" with possessive -in on "fil" because to show that the upper surface or top belongs to the elephant.

Then -de for "at, on" and a buffer consonant -n- and you get "filin üzerinde" = "at the elephant's upper surface; on top of the elephant".

And finally, you say what is on top of the elephant: "ördek filin üzerinde": the duck is on top of the elephant.

2 years ago

rehamayman

Sir Iam an arab and its completely diffrent in arabic. The top is just a preposition in arabic..

2 years ago

ArdaS_H

Hey guys, I have a silly/basic question! Which one(s) is (are) correct?! 1) The duck is on the elephant. 2) A duck is on the elephant. 3) The duck is on an elephant. 4) A duck is on an elephant.

9 months ago

AlexanderSRB

1) :D

5 months ago

LucyRousso

what is the difference between uzerinde and ustunde

1 month ago

AmirMohammad-M
AmirMohammad-M

üzer in de...what is the "n" for?

kitabın üzeri = top of the book kitabın üzeride = at top of the book

is it a buffer?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes, a buffer -n-, like you always have after between a third-person possessive and a case ending.

2 years ago

starcluster-

How is only "over" translated in turkish ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It depends on what you are trying to say. :) "over" has a couple of meanings in English.

2 years ago

yalcintarkan

You can find a list of possible usages here : http://tureng.com/tr/turkce-ingilizce/over

2 years ago