1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Voglio che tu mi lasci pagar…

"Voglio che tu mi lasci pagare la cena."

Translation:I want you to let me pay for dinner.

April 27, 2015

45 Comments


LouiseBevan

I wrote: I want you to leave me to pay for the dinner. Surely that is also correct?

April 27, 2015

Margaret_S

There's a good post earlier in the section: lasciare = 'to leave', but also can mean the passive, 'to let be'.

May 8, 2015

LouiseBevan

Thank you, Margaret, that's useful to know.

May 11, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Louise...What would that mean? Does that make more sense than "I want you to let me pay" ? Go with the most sensible answer rather than one that requires concocting some bizarre scenario.

April 8, 2017

Muyil

'I want that you let me pay the dinner' is what DL told me was the correct answer. Not glood English

October 2, 2015

LaLinsi73

"i want you to let me buy dinner" wrong?

March 21, 2016

mrlukens

I agree. There is no difference between "I want you to let me pay for dinner" and "I want you to let me buy dinner." There is no reason to favor cognates -- "pagare" and "pay" -- or to restrict the meaning of "comprare" to "buy." Either sentence in English is a good translation of the one in Italian.

July 2, 2016

madricana

A-okay by me, Duolingo!

May 23, 2016

colbymenning

Why is this not per la cena? Is Pagare, aspettare, sentire and one other verb (sovegliare?) "for" is to be expressed but not stated? I remember this rule

June 21, 2015

Margaret_S

Some verbs imply the article in Italian. Thank you!

January 18, 2017

Bbabbaloo

Would "pagare per la cena" just be redundant, or is it actually incorrect? Thank you.

April 18, 2017

Margaret_S

Here's what word reference says... http://www.wordreference.com/iten/pagare

April 19, 2017

Bbabbaloo

Thanks. Have a lingot!

April 19, 2017

B1126

Would " I want you to let me buy the dinner" be acceptable ?

December 29, 2016

grace975

why "i want that you let me to pay the dinner" it is wrong?

April 16, 2017

mrlukens

In English, "to pay" does not have the same meaning as "to pay for."

Pay = give money to. One can pay a person: "I pay Lisa when she washes the car," which means "I give money to Lisa."

Pay for = buy. One pays FOR something one buys: "You pay for the cheese and I pay for the bread," which has the same meaning as "You buy the cheese and I buy the bread." So you would say "I want you to let me pay for the dinner," or "I want you to let me buy the dinner."

We can't say "I pay the dinner." It would suggest that I gave money to the dinner itself.

There is one funny exception: one can pay a fine, fee, or tax. "I pay a fee for parking," "I paid a fine for driving too fast," or "I pay the taxes."

I hope that is helpful!

April 16, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

mrlukens: given all of your examples, you must be broke by now! :-) (Very good examples!)

April 17, 2017

grace975

it is very helful thanks , but is the sentence " let me " that is marked error and DL puts " allow me " correct answer. What's the difference ?

April 16, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

grace...'allow me' and 'let me' mean the same thing. 'Allow me' is a bit more formal & to be honest sounds a but snobbish. 'Let me" is what you'll normally hear.

April 17, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

grace, you don't need "that" & including it, makes the sentence sound very awkward. Also as mrlukens so clearly explains below, you shouldn't include "to". Where 'that' would be perfectly appropriate is if you substituted "wish" for "want" : I wish that you (would) let me pay for the dinner. Mrlukens' examples/explanations are very clear and correct.

April 17, 2017

grace975

thank you very much Germanlehrerlsu

April 17, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

You're welcome.

April 17, 2017

chris634000

LEAVE ME TO PAY FOR IS RIGHT

February 11, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

chris, I don't think so. In a restaurant situation e.g. no one would say that. You'd phrase it as duo has. I want you to LET me pay for dinner. ...My treat. "Leave" would be totally inappropriate in this usage.

February 11, 2018

Berto29441

Sorry: and which would be the translation in good English? Thanks!

February 25, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

Berto, see my reply right above your question.

February 25, 2018

Berto29441

Thank you, but this is what (now : often DL changes the "right" reply without warning...) is given. Perhaps there is something that I don't understand!

February 25, 2018

ion1122

As of this writing, the English that Duo gives at the top of the page is correct. Note that this translation uses "let" rather than "leave", and it uses "pay for" rather than "buy".

Other variations may be possible, but there is nothing wrong with the main tranlation that DL gives here. Most of the discussion on this page is about what alternative translations should be accepted.

February 25, 2018

Berto29441

.Oh, thank you! By the way, a kind sentence to be used in Italian employs the verb "offrire", not "pagare" . All together it should be " Permettimi di offrirti la cena" or "Permetti che sia io ad offrirti la cena".

February 26, 2018

wenhama

Surely meal is fine!

September 19, 2018

ion1122

la cena = dinner
meal = il pasto

You are right that a person might just as well have said "meal" instead of "dinner" in the example here.

Nevertheless, they are two different words, and here DL says "dinner", not "meal".

September 19, 2018

sadeghTabibniya

I want you to let me to pay for dinner not accepted

July 28, 2019

ion1122

In your sentence, the English is off. After the verb "let", English does not use "to" in the following infinitive. So to be correct, your sentence would have to be: "I want you to let me pay for dinner ".

July 28, 2019

sadeghTabibniya

I want you to let me to pay the dinner is not accepted

October 9, 2019

ion1122

Your English is off. You need to add the word "for" after "pay", and you need to delete the word "to" after "let me":
I want you to let me pay for the dinner.

October 9, 2019

zibowawa

I agree with LaLinsi73 , but what the hell DL wants to be more catholic than the pope, as usual !

October 30, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.