1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Voglio che tu mi lasci pagar…

"Voglio che tu mi lasci pagare la cena."

Translation:I want you to let me pay for dinner.

April 27, 2015

53 Comments


LaLinsi73

"i want you to let me buy dinner" wrong?


mrlukens

I agree. There is no difference between "I want you to let me pay for dinner" and "I want you to let me buy dinner." There is no reason to favor cognates -- "pagare" and "pay" -- or to restrict the meaning of "comprare" to "buy." Either sentence in English is a good translation of the one in Italian.


David536982

Yes! And simply "I want to buy you dinner!" Reported.


madricana

A-okay by me, Duolingo!


LouiseBevan

I wrote: I want you to leave me to pay for the dinner. Surely that is also correct?


Margaret_S

There's a good post earlier in the section: lasciare = 'to leave', but also can mean the passive, 'to let be'.


LouiseBevan

Thank you, Margaret, that's useful to know.


Germanlehrerlsu

Louise...What would that mean? Does that make more sense than "I want you to let me pay" ? Go with the most sensible answer rather than one that requires concocting some bizarre scenario.


colbymenning

Why is this not per la cena? Is Pagare, aspettare, sentire and one other verb (sovegliare?) "for" is to be expressed but not stated? I remember this rule


Margaret_S

Some verbs imply the article in Italian. Thank you!


Bbabbaloo

Would "pagare per la cena" just be redundant, or is it actually incorrect? Thank you.


Bbabbaloo

Thanks. Have a lingot!


Muyil

'I want that you let me pay the dinner' is what DL told me was the correct answer. Not glood English


B1126

Would " I want you to let me buy the dinner" be acceptable ?


mrlukens

Yes, it should be.


grace975

why "i want that you let me to pay the dinner" it is wrong?


mrlukens

In English, "to pay" does not have the same meaning as "to pay for."

Pay = give money to. One can pay a person: "I pay Lisa when she washes the car," which means "I give money to Lisa."

Pay for = buy. One pays FOR something one buys: "You pay for the cheese and I pay for the bread," which has the same meaning as "You buy the cheese and I buy the bread." So you would say "I want you to let me pay for the dinner," or "I want you to let me buy the dinner."

We can't say "I pay the dinner." It would suggest that I gave money to the dinner itself.

There is one funny exception: one can pay a fine, fee, or tax. "I pay a fee for parking," "I paid a fine for driving too fast," or "I pay the taxes."

I hope that is helpful!


Germanlehrerlsu

mrlukens: given all of your examples, you must be broke by now! :-) (Very good examples!)


grace975

it is very helful thanks , but is the sentence " let me " that is marked error and DL puts " allow me " correct answer. What's the difference ?


Germanlehrerlsu

grace...'allow me' and 'let me' mean the same thing. 'Allow me' is a bit more formal & to be honest sounds a but snobbish. 'Let me" is what you'll normally hear.


Germanlehrerlsu

grace, you don't need "that" & including it, makes the sentence sound very awkward. Also as mrlukens so clearly explains below, you shouldn't include "to". Where 'that' would be perfectly appropriate is if you substituted "wish" for "want" : I wish that you (would) let me pay for the dinner. Mrlukens' examples/explanations are very clear and correct.


grace975

thank you very much Germanlehrerlsu


wenhama

Surely meal is fine!


ion1122

la cena = dinner
meal = il pasto

You are right that a person might just as well have said "meal" instead of "dinner" in the example here.

Nevertheless, they are two different words, and here DL says "dinner", not "meal".


sadeghTabibniya

I want you to let me to pay for dinner not accepted


ion1122

In your sentence, the English is off. After the verb "let", English does not use "to" in the following infinitive. So to be correct, your sentence would have to be: "I want you to let me pay for dinner ".


sadeghTabibniya

I want you to let me to pay the dinner is not accepted


ion1122

Your English is off. You need to add the word "for" after "pay", and you need to delete the word "to" after "let me":
I want you to let me pay for the dinner.


Alison336345

I want you to let me pay dinner.....is also acceptable.


Chel451498

I disagree to this being acceptable. '...let me pay dinner' sounds like you are giving money to someone named "dinner". An acceptable option is: I want you to let me pay for dinner.


chris634000

LEAVE ME TO PAY FOR IS RIGHT


Germanlehrerlsu

chris, I don't think so. In a restaurant situation e.g. no one would say that. You'd phrase it as duo has. I want you to LET me pay for dinner. ...My treat. "Leave" would be totally inappropriate in this usage.


Aviva914593

i wish you let me pay for dinner has the same meaning and should be accepted


ion1122

Your sentence is not quite correct English. It must be:
I wish you WOULD let me pay for dinner


BorisChenn

what is wrong with you


Kieran459226

'allow' is wrong? Not according to Word Reference.


Germanlehrerlsu

Kieran: "Allow" is perfectly correct.


Kieran459226

I concur. Thank you for your support.


colbymenning

lasciare leave, here" let" again Not permettere permit, ammettere allow accettare agree to consentire consent or allow. Just think let go is not as fitting a verb as these others.
Point of this verb lasciare being lasci are the -are endings. These stems are used in present, future, "would + verb" called present conditional and imperative. cercare cerchi and -ino dimentichi and -ino pagare paghi and - ino spiegare spieghi and -ino cominciare cominci and - ino mangiare mangi and - ino studiare studi and -ino Just trying to follow these conjugations and understand to recognize later.


CaraDePauUK

This is not the place to make personal notes.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.