"So long and thanks for all the fish."

Translation:Hoşça kal ve bütün balıklar için teşekkürler.

3 years ago

7 Comments


tutiiies
tutiiies

Did not understand so long part

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"so long" is a way of saying goodbye in English, and So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish is the fourth book of the Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy trilogy written by Douglas Adams.

3 years ago

tutiiies
tutiiies

never heard just so long i usually use that for real meaning like it takes so long cok uzun and i am pretty sure i have heard it in sentences like so long so far

thank you for your respond

3 years ago

ufukyayla
ufukyayla

Okur okumaz Otostopçunun Galaksi Rehberini akla getiren cümledir. Buraya eklemeyi iyi düşünmüşsünüz :D

3 years ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

I'm hoping there are enough Douglas Adams fans taking this course that we can give this translation 42 up-votes and then leave it there ;-)

3 weeks ago

DanaiAza

unfortunately this sentence isn't half as popular as "kiş geliyor" :(

2 weeks ago

vfurmanov
vfurmanov

Is "için" always preceded by a noun in the nominative? Does it change at all for pronouns?

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.