1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "So long and thanks for all t…

"So long and thanks for all the fish."

Translation:Hoşça kal ve bütün balıklar için teşekkürler.

April 27, 2015

22 Comments


Yomalyn

I'm hoping there are enough Douglas Adams fans taking this course that we can give this translation 42 up-votes and then leave it there ;-)


DanaiAza

unfortunately this sentence isn't half as popular as "kiş geliyor" :(


Kirsten58593

It depends on your age ;-)


JBHayven

Shouldn't it be "kış geliyor", if you meant what I think you meant?


tutiiies

Did not understand so long part


Selcen_Ozturk

"so long" is a way of saying goodbye in English, and So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish is the fourth book of the Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy trilogy written by Douglas Adams.


tutiiies

never heard just so long i usually use that for real meaning like it takes so long cok uzun and i am pretty sure i have heard it in sentences like so long so far

thank you for your respond


ufukyayla

Okur okumaz Otostopçunun Galaksi Rehberini akla getiren cümledir. Buraya eklemeyi iyi düşünmüşsünüz :D


HananAhmed505103

I 've never heard that meaning for'so long' before, thanks for your explanation


vfurmanov

Is "için" always preceded by a noun in the nominative? Does it change at all for pronouns?


petermuster550

I have the same question. Of course it's different in every language, but I'd have thought it could've been "balıkları" or something.


m.anastasia

It's with nominative if the word is a noun (like here) and with genitive if it is a personal pronoun (senin için).


Kirsten58593

Why not "balığın tümü", lie it is in "pastanın tümü benim"?


Paradistopia

I'm not certain, but I believe that would mean "thanks for the entire fish" rather than "thanks for all the fish" (the second one indicating that you received more than one fish).

It's a bit ambiguous in English, since the word "fish" can be either singular or plural: "That's a big fish!" / "He ate three fish."


shtegtari

Why is teşekkür, instead of teşekkürler, wrong?


Yomalyn

"Teşekkürler" can stand on its own. (I don't know why, to be honest, but it's just like English: Thanks!). However, "teşekkür" needs an auxilary/helping verb ("etmek").

  • Teşekkürler = Thanks
  • Teşekkür ederim = I thank you ("sana/size" is implied)

You will find "etmek" popping up all over the place to help out. :-)


Bonjour689181

Why stating tesekkurler immediately after the word and is incorrect? Ve tesekkurler butun baliklar icin. Someone please explain.


ThereseKos1

What does için mean?


Yomalyn
  • için = for
  • balıklar için = for the fish
  • balıklar için teşekkürler = thanks for the fish
  • bütün balıklar için teşekkürler = thanks for all the fish :-)

ALTAIR23912

"So long" bunun hoşçakal anlamına geldiğini bilmiyordum. Google Translate bile bu şekilde çeviri yapmıyor. Acaba bu yaygın bir kullanım mı? Yoksa bu halinide bilelim diyemi paylaşıldı?


HananAhmed505103

The turkish word 'hoşça kal' doesn't mean 'so long'

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.