"So long and thanks for all the fish."

Translation:Hoşça kal ve bütün balıklar için teşekkürler.

April 27, 2015

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Yomalyn

I'm hoping there are enough Douglas Adams fans taking this course that we can give this translation 42 up-votes and then leave it there ;-)


DanaiAza

unfortunately this sentence isn't half as popular as "kiş geliyor" :(


JBHayven

Shouldn't it be "kış geliyor", if you meant what I think you meant?


Kirsten58593

It depends on your age ;-)


tutiiies

Did not understand so long part


ex_contributor

"so long" is a way of saying goodbye in English, and So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish is the fourth book of the Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy trilogy written by Douglas Adams.


ienashhuwaida

Anyway, Why do we put " tesekkurler at the end ??? Why dont we put it after "Hosca kal ve..." ??


Eclectic1234

Scroll down and see some more comments. Someone answered this question.


ienashhuwaida

Muchas Gracias Eclectic :)


ufukyayla

Okur okumaz Otostopçunun Galaksi Rehberini akla getiren cümledir. Buraya eklemeyi iyi düşünmüşsünüz :D


ZandraL.Le

You just gave me a chuckle. How can there be a dördüncü kitap in a trilogy? I like it....it might have something to do with being in another dimension.


JuergenZirak

This is just the kind of humour you can expect from Douglas Adams - if you haven't found out already. He claimed no trilogy is complete without a fourth part.


tutiiies

never heard just so long i usually use that for real meaning like it takes so long cok uzun and i am pretty sure i have heard it in sentences like so long so far

thank you for your respond


HananAhmed50

I 've never heard that meaning for'so long' before, thanks for your explanation


vfurmanov

Is "için" always preceded by a noun in the nominative? Does it change at all for pronouns?


petermuster550

I have the same question. Of course it's different in every language, but I'd have thought it could've been "balıkları" or something.


m.anastasia

It's with nominative if the word is a noun (like here) and with genitive if it is a personal pronoun (senin için).


Bonjour689181

Why stating tesekkurler immediately after the word and is incorrect? Ve tesekkurler butun baliklar icin. Someone please explain.


natemarz

When a word + için is used, it usually comes before the rest of the phrase that it is in - yardım için teşekkürler rather than teşekkürler yardım için. It may be more of a convention than a rule, but in Turkish modifiers that make something specific usually come first, so because it is specifying what you are thanking for, it comes before thanks.


Kirsten58593

Why not "balığın tümü", lie it is in "pastanın tümü benim"?


Paradistopia

I'm not certain, but I believe that would mean "thanks for the entire fish" rather than "thanks for all the fish" (the second one indicating that you received more than one fish).

It's a bit ambiguous in English, since the word "fish" can be either singular or plural: "That's a big fish!" / "He ate three fish."


ThereseKos1

What does için mean?


Yomalyn
  • için = for
  • balıklar için = for the fish
  • balıklar için teşekkürler = thanks for the fish
  • bütün balıklar için teşekkürler = thanks for all the fish :-)

hlbz24

Does it strictly mean "for" in the sense of "because of"/"due to"?


Blerina268785

Thanks for putting it in this order


Pratishtha1401

Why bütün is used and not tüm please explain


hlbz24

What is the difference between "bütün" and "tüm". They seem to have the same meaning but somehow they're not interchangeable.


TanelKagan

I don't like this... "bütün balıklar için teşekkürler" sounds to me like "thanks for the whole fish (plural)", as opposed to the "partial" or "incomplete" fish.

I think "tüm balıklar için..." or even "balıkların tümü için..." (which to be fair could mean "all of the fish") sounds better.

Something to review perhaps.


shtegtari

Why is teşekkür, instead of teşekkürler, wrong?


Yomalyn

"Teşekkürler" can stand on its own. (I don't know why, to be honest, but it's just like English: Thanks!). However, "teşekkür" needs an auxilary/helping verb ("etmek").

  • Teşekkürler = Thanks
  • Teşekkür ederim = I thank you ("sana/size" is implied)

You will find "etmek" popping up all over the place to help out. :-)


ALTAIR23912

"So long" bunun hoşçakal anlamına geldiğini bilmiyordum. Google Translate bile bu şekilde çeviri yapmıyor. Acaba bu yaygın bir kullanım mı? Yoksa bu halinide bilelim diyemi paylaşıldı?


Ishana92

why isn't it baliklari? Shouldn't that be a direct object


Danika_Dakika

The whole thing is "bütün balıklar için" -- a post-position phrase that serves as an adverb in this sentence. It is modifying/specifying what the "thanks" is about.


Emma622603

Why teşekkür ler???? Why can't use teşekkür as so??


Paradistopia

Putting -ler at the end of a word shows that it's plural, like kedi (cat) and kediler (cats). Writing only "teşekkür" would be like saying "Thank!" instead of "Thanks!"


UmshamilAa

Hey selcen , thanks for your info , because i thought there was a typo so thanks for telling "so long's" meaning


UmshamilAa

Hey chris, it is a way of telling good bye in English !


HananAhmed50

The turkish word 'hoşça kal' doesn't mean 'so long'


Eclectic1234

"So long" has two meanings in English. It depends on the context. It can be literally "I can't believe this is taking so long" or it can mean "goodbye." When meaning "goodbye," it is quite informal. As Selcen wrote in the comments above, So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish is the fourth book of the Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy trilogy written by Douglas Adams, so this sentence is kind of an in-joke. There is also a famous song by Woody Guthrie entitled "So long, it's been good to know yuh" (you). https://youtu.be/zqiblXFlZuk


ZandraL.Le

Is it ABSOLUTELY wrong to place "için" before "bütün" in this sentence? And if so, can you tell me why and give me a few examples? Thank you. I've not been able to be as active with my lessons lately and it's showing...eek!


Eclectic1234

I can't tell you why except that's the way it is. "Bu sizin için" would be an example: "This is for you."


Ekibaria

İ writen " çok uzun ve teşekküler tüm için balıklar" and answer isn't correct. :( explain pls!!!


Paradistopia

I notice two problems with your sentence.

First: "So long" is an informal English term that can either mean "goodbye" or "very long". Here are two sentences showing the difference:

"That cat's tail is so long!" (length)

"So long, see you tomorrow!" (goodbye)

In this question, the speaker is basically saying, "Goodbye, and thanks for all the fish".

Next: you've got the second part in the wrong order.

Bütün balıklar için teşekkürler.

All the fish for thanks.

All (bütün/tum) the fish (balıklar) for (için) teşekkürler (thanks).

You also forgot the "r" in teşekkürler, but Duolingo is often forgiving with spelling.


agungbudipsty

Duo is talking nonsense again


Julia310577

Hoşha kal means so long???? How it is???


Weirdo-SaveEgypt

Why is "hosca kalin ve baliklarin icin tessuker edirim"? wrong? ;-;


Danika_Dakika

hosca kalin

"So long" is a very casual phrase, so the informal hoşça kal makes more sense in translation.

ve baliklarin icin

Için requires the genitive only for pronouns, so you don't need it on balıklar -- but you do need to add a word that means "all."

tessuker edirim

Using the full teşekkür ederim is usually translated as "thank you" instead of "thanks" -- but if it is accepted as an alternative answer, it might have too many typos to make it through.


[deactivated user]

    Balığın tümü wouldn't be possible?


Kind_Nepenthe

    Would Elveda be ok here in place of hoşça kal? I dimly remembered seeing it elsewhere and liking it because it drew a distinction that english doesn't have -- something less like the general "bye" and more like "farewell" or "adieu" in a situation in which the people in question were not likely to see each other ever again.

    It seems to be a better fit and it's not accepted.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.