1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "So long and thanks for all t…

"So long and thanks for all the fish."

Translation:Hoşça kal ve bütün balıklar için teşekkürler.

April 27, 2015

41 Comments


Yomalyn

I'm hoping there are enough Douglas Adams fans taking this course that we can give this translation 42 up-votes and then leave it there ;-)


DanaiAza

unfortunately this sentence isn't half as popular as "kiş geliyor" :(


Kirsten58593

It depends on your age ;-)


JBHayven

Shouldn't it be "kış geliyor", if you meant what I think you meant?


tutiiies

Did not understand so long part


Selcen_Ozturk

"so long" is a way of saying goodbye in English, and So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish is the fourth book of the Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy trilogy written by Douglas Adams.


ufukyayla

Okur okumaz Otostopçunun Galaksi Rehberini akla getiren cümledir. Buraya eklemeyi iyi düşünmüşsünüz :D


tutiiies

never heard just so long i usually use that for real meaning like it takes so long cok uzun and i am pretty sure i have heard it in sentences like so long so far

thank you for your respond


HananAhmed505103

I 've never heard that meaning for'so long' before, thanks for your explanation


ZandraL.Le

You just gave me a chuckle. How can there be a dördüncü kitap in a trilogy? I like it....it might have something to do with being in another dimension.


JuergenZirak

This is just the kind of humour you can expect from Douglas Adams - if you haven't found out already. He claimed no trilogy is complete without a fourth part.


Ienash

Anyway, Why do we put " tesekkurler at the end ??? Why dont we put it after "Hosca kal ve..." ??


Eclectic1234

Scroll down and see some more comments. Someone answered this question.


Ienash

Muchas Gracias Eclectic :)


vfurmanov

Is "için" always preceded by a noun in the nominative? Does it change at all for pronouns?


petermuster550

I have the same question. Of course it's different in every language, but I'd have thought it could've been "balıkları" or something.


m.anastasia

It's with nominative if the word is a noun (like here) and with genitive if it is a personal pronoun (senin için).


Kirsten58593

Why not "balığın tümü", lie it is in "pastanın tümü benim"?


Paradistopia

I'm not certain, but I believe that would mean "thanks for the entire fish" rather than "thanks for all the fish" (the second one indicating that you received more than one fish).

It's a bit ambiguous in English, since the word "fish" can be either singular or plural: "That's a big fish!" / "He ate three fish."


Bonjour689181

Why stating tesekkurler immediately after the word and is incorrect? Ve tesekkurler butun baliklar icin. Someone please explain.


natemarz

When a word + için is used, it usually comes before the rest of the phrase that it is in - yardım için teşekkürler rather than teşekkürler yardım için. It may be more of a convention than a rule, but in Turkish modifiers that make something specific usually come first, so because it is specifying what you are thanking for, it comes before thanks.


ThereseKos1

What does için mean?


Yomalyn
  • için = for
  • balıklar için = for the fish
  • balıklar için teşekkürler = thanks for the fish
  • bütün balıklar için teşekkürler = thanks for all the fish :-)

hlbz24

Does it strictly mean "for" in the sense of "because of"/"due to"?


Pratishtha1401

Why bütün is used and not tüm please explain


shtegtari

Why is teşekkür, instead of teşekkürler, wrong?


Yomalyn

"Teşekkürler" can stand on its own. (I don't know why, to be honest, but it's just like English: Thanks!). However, "teşekkür" needs an auxilary/helping verb ("etmek").

  • Teşekkürler = Thanks
  • Teşekkür ederim = I thank you ("sana/size" is implied)

You will find "etmek" popping up all over the place to help out. :-)


ALTAIR23912

"So long" bunun hoşçakal anlamına geldiğini bilmiyordum. Google Translate bile bu şekilde çeviri yapmıyor. Acaba bu yaygın bir kullanım mı? Yoksa bu halinide bilelim diyemi paylaşıldı?


HananAhmed505103

The turkish word 'hoşça kal' doesn't mean 'so long'


Eclectic1234

"So long" has two meanings in English. It depends on the context. It can be literally "I can't believe this is taking so long" or it can mean "goodbye." When meaning "goodbye," it is quite informal. As Selcen wrote in the comments above, So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish is the fourth book of the Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy trilogy written by Douglas Adams, so this sentence is kind of an in-joke. There is also a famous song by Woody Guthrie entitled "So long, it's been good to know yuh" (you). https://youtu.be/zqiblXFlZuk


Ishana92

why isn't it baliklari? Shouldn't that be a direct object


ZandraL.Le

Is it ABSOLUTELY wrong to place "için" before "bütün" in this sentence? And if so, can you tell me why and give me a few examples? Thank you. I've not been able to be as active with my lessons lately and it's showing...eek!


Eclectic1234

I can't tell you why except that's the way it is. "Bu sizin için" would be an example: "This is for you."


Ekibaria

İ writen " çok uzun ve teşekküler tüm için balıklar" and answer isn't correct. :( explain pls!!!


Paradistopia

I notice two problems with your sentence.

First: "So long" is an informal English term that can either mean "goodbye" or "very long". Here are two sentences showing the difference:

"That cat's tail is so long!" (length)

"So long, see you tomorrow!" (goodbye)

In this question, the speaker is basically saying, "Goodbye, and thanks for all the fish".

Next: you've got the second part in the wrong order.

Bütün balıklar için teşekkürler.

All the fish for thanks.

All (bütün/tum) the fish (balıklar) for (için) teşekkürler (thanks).

You also forgot the "r" in teşekkürler, but Duolingo is often forgiving with spelling.


Emma622603

Why teşekkür ler???? Why can't use teşekkür as so??


agungbudipsty

Duo is talking nonsense again


hlbz24

What is the difference between "bütün" and "tüm". They seem to have the same meaning but somehow they're not interchangeable.


MasoudSa1

Not trying to ruin the vibe but, come on Duo! Not everyone is an expert in English literature, be fair.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.